List of Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand 2000 to 2016


Uttarakhand is located on the north part of India. It shares national borders with Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh and international borders with Nepal and Tibet. State is spread in an area of 53483 sq km making it the 19th largest state in the country. Mountains and forest occupy 86% and 65% of the state area respectively. The Ganges and the Yamuna are the two largest rivers in the country, they originated in the state.

Here is the full list of Chief Minister in Uttrakhand State–
1. Nityanand Swami (Bharatiya Janata Party) Term : 9 November, 2000 to 29 October, 2001
2. B. S. Koshyari (Bharatiya Janata Party) Term : 30 October, 2001 to 1 March, 2002
3. N. D. Tiwari (Indian National Congress) Term : 2 March, 2002 to 7 March, 2007
4. B. C. Khanduri (Bharatiya Janata Party) Term : 8 March, 2007 to 23 June, 2009
5. Ramesh Pokhriyal (Bharatiya Janata Party) Term : 24 June, 2009 to 10 September, 2011
4. B. C. Khanduri (Bharatiya Janata Party) Term : 11 September, 2011 to 13 March, 2012
6. Vijay Bahuguna (Indian National Congress) Term : 14 March, 2012 to 31 January, 2014
7. Harish Rawat (Indian National Congress) Term : 1 February 2014 to  — till date)

Also See : 

History of Uttarakhand
● Geography of Uttarakhand
● Government and Administration of Uttarakhand
● Language and Culture of Uttarakhand
● Educational Status of Uttarakhand
● Economy of Uttarakhand
● Tourism in Uttarakhand

● Festivals Celebrated in Uttarakhand

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *