Maths Reasoning Questions for RRB Railway Exams 2016


RRC South Eastern Railway (Bhubaneswar) Group ‘D’ Exam of the year 2014 held on dated 2 November, 2014. We are giving 70 questions of Maths and Reasoning of this exam with answers.


1. Introducing a girl, Vipin said, 'Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law' How is Vipin related to that girl ?
(a) Uncle (b) Father (c) Brother (d) Husband (Ans : d)

2. Showing a lady, Amal said, "She is the daughter of my grand father's only son". How is Amal related to that lady?
(a) Brother (b) Cousin (c) Father (d) Uncle (Ans : a)

3. Find the missing number–
21, 23, 27, 33, ?
(a) 37 (b) 41 (c) 43 (d) 49 (Ans : c)

Also See : RRC Group General Awareness Solved Paper

4. Find the missing number–
68, 67, 64, 59, ?
(a) 52 (b) 53 (c) 54 (d) 56 (Ans : a)

5.
1 7 9
2 14 ?
3 105 117
(a) 26 (b) 20 (c) 16 (d) 12 (Ans : d)

6. If the day before yesterday was Saturday, what day will fall on the day after tomorrow?
(a) Friday (b) Thursday (c) Wednesday (d) Tuesday (Ans : c)

7. Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be–
(a) Wednesday (b) Saturday (c) Tuesday (d) Thursday (Ans : b)

Directions (8-9) :
Choose the missing term out of the given alter-natives.
8. A, C, F, J, ?
(a) K (b) O (c) M (d) N (Ans : d)

9. A, Z, D, Y, G, X,  ?, ?
(a) W, J (b) J, W (c) W, K (d) K, W (Ans : b)

10. Find out the odd one–
(a) Addition (b) Subtraction (c) Multiplication (d) Fraction (Ans : d)

11. A newspaper always has __
(a) Advertisement (b) News (c) Editor (d) Paper (Ans : b)

12. A car always has __
(a) Driver (b) Bonnet (c) Dicky (d) Wheels (Ans : d)

13. If '+' is '×', '–' is '+', '×' is '»' and '»' is '–' then answer the following question based on this information–
21 » 8 + 2 – 12 × 3 = ?
(a) 14 (b) 9 (c) 13. 5 (d) 11 (Ans : b)
Hints : 21÷8+2–12×3
Changing sign,
21–8×2+12÷3
= 21–16+4 = 9

14. In a certain code 'SOBER' is written as 'RNADQ'. How 'LOTUS' can be written in that code?
(a) KNSTR (b) MPUWT (c) KMSTR (d) LMRST (Ans : a)

15. If 'MEAT' is written as 'TEAM', then 'BALE' is written as–
(a) ELAB (b) EABL (c) EBLA (d) EALB (Ans : d)

16. The ratio between two numbers is 3 : 4. If each number is increased by 3, the ratio becomes 4 : 5. Find the difference between the numbers.
(a) 3 (b) 9 (c) 2 (d) 7 (Ans : a)

17. Two angles of a triangle are 48° and 112° respectively. The third angle is–
(a) 30° (b) 20° (c) 40° (d) 60° (Ans : b)

18. The side of a cube measures 9 cm. What will be the diagonal of the cube ?
(a) 53 (b) 73 (c) 93 (d) 3√3 (Ans : c)

19. The radius of a circular field is 25 m. Find the area of the field,
(a) 125 π sq. m. (b) 625 π sq. m. (c) 25 π sq. m. (d) 135 π sq. m. (Ans : b)

20. The curved surface area of a right circular cone of radius 14 em is 440 sq. cm. What is the slant height of the cone?
(a) 10 cm (b) 11 cm (c) 12 cm (d) 13 cm (Ans : a)

21. Find the missing number–
6, __, 21, 33, 48
(a) 14 (b) 20 (c) 12 (d) 18 (Ans : c)

22. Find the missing term.
1, 9, 25, 49, 81, __
(a) 90 (b) 135 (c) 121 (d) 125 (Ans : c)

23. The simplest form of 69/92 is–
(a) 2/3 (b) 3/4 (c) 13/24 (d) None of these (Ans : b)
Hints : 69/92 = 23×3/23×4 = 3/4

24. Find the HCF–
296, 703
(a) 37 (b) 39 (c) 41 (d) 43 (Ans : a)

25. Find the LCM–
28, 35, 56, 84
(a) 420 (b) 840 (c) 640 (d) 860 (Ans : b)

26. 324/81 + 324/81 = ?
(a) 4 (b) 12 (c) 6 (d) 18 (Ans : a)

27. If the average of 40, 10, 25, 20, 35, x is 25, then the value of x is–
(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 30 (d) 35 (Ans : a)

28. 2/83 = ?
(a) 3 1/3 (b) 4 (c) 5 1/2 (d) 2 1/3
(Ans : b) : (8)2/3 = (23)2/3 = 22 = 4

29. ? % of 64 = 8
(a) 12.5 (b) 12 (c) 10 (d) 14 (Ans : a)

30. 20% of 10000 = ?
(a) 1000 (b) 2000 (c) 20000 (d) 200 (Ans : b)
Hints : 20% of 10000
= 10000×20/100 = 2000

31. A table is bought for Rs. 950 and sold at Rs. 40, find the gain percent.
(a) 40% (b) 20% (c) 10% (d) 30% (Ans : b)

32. If the difference between 3/8th and 2/7th of a number is 50, then the number would be–
(a) 500 (b) 520 (c) 540 (d) 560 (Ans : d)

33. If a : b = 2 : 3 and b : c = 5 : 7, find a : c 
(a) 10 : 21 (b) 15 : 21 (c) 12 : 15 (d) 10 : 27 (Ans : a)

34. If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25 days, in how many days will 15 men do it ?
(a) 40 (b) 60 (c) 58 (d) 50 (Ans : b)

35. A can do a piece of work in 8 hours, while B can do it in 12 hours. Both A and B working together can finish the work in–
(a) 10 h (b)4 h (c) 5 1/4 h (d) 4 4/5 h (Ans : d)

36. In 1 minute 3/7 of a bucket is filled. The rest of the bucket can be filled in–
(a) 2 min (b) 4/3 min (c) 7/3 min (d) none of these (Ans : b)

37. What is the value of –
725×725×725+371×371×371 / 725×725–725×371+371×371 ?
(a) 9610 (b) 1960 (c) 1096 (d) 1016 (Ans : c)

38. 24 × 15 ÷ 12 + ?  = 165
(a) 65 (b) 85 (c) 135 (d) 158 (Ans : c)

39. (a + b)2/ (a2 – b2) = ?
(a) ab/(a + b) (b) 2ab/(a – b) (c) (a + b)/(a – b) (d) None of these (Ans : c)
Hits: (a+b)2 / a2–b2 = (a + b) (a + b) / (a + b) (a – b)
= a + b / a – b 

40. A train is moving with a speed of 180 km/hr. Its speed in m/sec is–
(a) 5 m/sec (b) 30 m/sec (c) 40 m/sec (d) 50 m/sec (Ans : d)
Hints : Speed = 180 km/h
= 180×5/18 m/s = 50m/s

41. A 120 m long train takes 10 see to cross a man standing on a platform. The speed of the train is–
(a) 10 m/sec (b) 12m/sec (c) 15 m/sec (d) 20m/see (Ans : b)
Hints : Speed of train = 120m/10sec
= 12m/sec.

42. A boat is rowed downstream at 15. 5 km/hr and upstream 8. 5 km/hr. The speed of the stream is–
(a) 3.5 km/hr (b) 5.75 km/hr (c) 6. 5 km/hr (d) 7 km/hr (Ans : a)

43. How much simple interest will Rs. 2,000 earn in 18 months at 6% per annum ?
(a) Rs. 120 (b) Rs. 180 (c) Rs. 216 (d) Rs. 240 (Ans : b)

44. One side of a rectangular field is 8 m and one of its diagonal is 17 m. Find the area of the field.
(a) 120 m2 (b) 140 m2 (c) 160 m2 (d) 180 m2 (Ans : a)

45. Which is not a prime number ?
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 7 (Ans : b)

46. The sum of one-half, one-third and one-fourth of a number exceeds the number by 12. The number is–
(a) 144 (b) 154 (c) 90 (d) 174 (Ans : a)

47. By selling a cycle for Rs. 2,345, a student loses 19%. Its cost price is–
(a) Rs. 4,000 (b) Rs. 5,000 (c) Rs. 3,000 (d) Rs. 3,500 (Ans : d)

48. The average of 100 numbers is 44. The average of these 100 numbers and four other new numbers is 50. The average of the four new numbers will be–
(a) 800 (b) 200 (c) 176 (d) 24 (Ans : b)

49. The difference between 78% of a number and 59% of the same number is 323. What is 62% of that number?
(a) 1054 (b) 1178 (c) 1037 (d) 1159 (Ans : a)

50. The simple interest at x% p. a. for x years will be Rs. x on a sum of–
(a) Rs. x (b) Rs. 100x (c) Rs. (100/x) (d) Rs. (100/x2) (Ans : c)

Directions (51-54) : In each
of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another is to be found from the given alternatives having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear.
Choose the correct alternatives

51. Eye : Myopia : : Teeth : ?
(a) Pyorrhoea (b) Cataract (c) Trachoma (d) Eczema (Ans : a)

52. Moon : Satellite : : Earth : ?
(a) Sun (b) Planet (c) Solar System (d) Asteroid (Ans : b)

53. House : door : : Compound :?
(a) Gate (b) Fence (c) Foundation (d) Wall (Ans : a)

54. Magazine : Editor : : Drama : ?
(a) Director (b) Player (c) Manager (d) Actor (Ans : a)

Directions (55-57) : Read the following informations carefully to answer the questions that follow.

Madhu and Shobha are good in Dramatics and Computer Science. Anjali and Madhu are good in Computer. Science and Physics. Anjali. Poonam and Nisha are good in Physics and History. Nisha and Anjali are good in Physics and Mathematics. Poonam and Shobha are good in History and Dramatics.

55. Who is good in Physics, History and Mathematics, but not in Computer Science ?
(a) Madhu (b) Poonam (c) Nisha (d) Anjali (Ans : c)

56. Who is good in Physics, History and Dramatics ?
(a) Poonam (b) Shobha (c) Madhu (d) Anjali (Ans : a)

57. Who is good in History, Physics, Computer Science and Mathematics ?
(a) Poonam (b) Nisha (c) Anjali (d) Madhu (Ans : c)

58. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and choose the one that comes first in a dictionary.
(a) Plane (b) Plain (c) Plenty (d) Player (Ans : b)

Directions (59-60) : Find the odd one that does not belong to the group.
59. (a) Unicorn (b) Rhino (c) Fox (d) Jackal (Ans : b)

60. (a) Swimming (b) Sailing (c) Diving (d) Driving (Ans : d)

Directions (61-62) : In each of the following questions, choose one number which is similar to the numbers in the given set.
61. 363, 489, 579
(a) 562 (b) 471 (c) 382 (d) 281 (Ans : b)

62. 282, 354, 444
(a) 453 (b) 417 (c) 336 (d) 255 (Ans : c)

63. Bank is related to Money in the same way as Transport is related to–
(a) Goods (b) Road (c) Movement (d) Traffic (Ans : d)

64. Captain is related to Soldier in the same way as Leader is related to
(a) Chair (b) Follower (c) Party (d) Ministry (Ans : b)

65. Find the odd one that does not belong to the group.
(a) Silk (b) Fur (c) Milk (d) Rubber (Ans : d)

66. A man is facing South. He turns 1350 in the anticlockwise direction and then 1800 in the clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) North-East (b) North-West (c) South-East (d) South-West (Ans : d)

67. A man is facing North-West. He turns 900 in the clockwise direction and then 1350 in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) East (b) West (c) North (d) South (Ans : c)

68. 


(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : a)

69. Statements :
All planets are moons.
All moons are stars.
Conclusions :
I : All moons are planets.
II : All planets are stars.
(a) Only conclusion I follows. (b) Only conclusion II follows.
(c) Either I or II follows. (d) Neither I nor II follows. (Ans : b)

70. Statements:
All men are dogs.
All dogs are cats.
Conclusions :
I : All men are cats.
II : All cats are men.
(a) Only conclusion I follows. (b) Only conclusion II follows.
(c) Either I or II follows. (d) Neither I nor II follows. (Ans : a)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *