Sikkim General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers 2016

1. Which is the capital of Sikkim?
(A) Mangan (B) Rongphu (C) Singtam (D) Gangtok (Ans : D)

2. Which is the highest point in Sikkim?
(A) Kanchenjunga (B) Kabru (C) Pauhunri (D) Tent (Ans : A)

3. What is the capital of North Sikkim ?
(A) Mangan (B) Geyzing (C) Namchi (D) None of these (Ans : A)

4. Sikkim has how many districts ?
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

5. Gangtok is located in which district ?
(A) North Sikkim (B) West Sikkim (C) East Sikkim (D) None of these (Ans : C)

6. Which is India’s First state to be declared as “Smoke Free State” ?
(A) Haryana (B) Sikkim (C) Uttarakhand (D) None of these (Ans : B)

7. Which is the only Indian State which borders Sikkim ?
(A) Assam (B) West Bengal (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) None of these (Ans : B)

8. ...............the world's third-highest peak, is located on Sikkim's border with Nepal
(A) Dhaulagiri (B) K2 (C) Kanchenjunga (D) None of these (Ans : C)

9. Phurchachu, Yumthang, Borang, Ralang, Taram-chu and Yumey Samdong in Sikkim are famous ?
(A) lakes (B) hot springs (C) rivers (D) None of these (Ans : B)

10. Which pass connects Tibet with India ?
(A) Joji La (B) Nathu La (C) Bhara Lacha (D) None of these (Ans : B)

11. National Highway ......... links Siliguri to Gangtok.
(A) 11 (B) 21 (C) 31 (D) None of these (Ans : C)

12. It is considered as lifeline of Sikkim ?
(A) Ganga (B) Teesta (C) Barak (D) None of these (Ans : B)

13. The native Sikkimese consist of the Bhutias, who migrated from the Kham district of ........... in the 14th century, and the Lepchas, who are believed to have migrated from the Far East.
(A) Nepal (B) Tibet (C) Mongolia (D) None of these (Ans : B)

14. Hinduism has been the state's major religion since the arrival of the Nepalis; an estimated 60.93% of the total population are now adherents of the religion. Sikkim's second-largest religion is ?
(A) Christianity (B) slam (C) Buddhism (D) None of these (Ans : C)

15. Pang Lhabsol is a famous Sikkimese .............?
(A) festival (B) sport (C) food (D) None of these (Ans : A)

16. The "National Research Centre for Orchids", (ICAR Institute) is located in ?
(A) Assam (B) Sikkim (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) None of these (Ans : B)

17. Chu-Faat,Zo-Mal-Lok,Tendong Lo Rum Faat,Kinchum-Chu-Bomsa are folk dances of ?
(A) Nepalese (B) Bhutias (C) Lepchas (D) None of these (Ans : C)

18. Sikkim became the 22nd state of the Indian Union in the year ?
(A) 1975 (B) 1978 (C) 1980 (D) None of these (Ans : A)

19. If a foreigner has to visit this part of India, he does not require to possess a Inner Line Permit (ILP)
(A) Sikkim (B) Assam (C) Nagaland (D) None of these (Ans : B)

20. It is the only tea garden in Sikkim and considered one of the best in India and in the world.
(A) Ahom Tea Garden (B) Manjushree Tea Estate (C) Temi Tea Garden (D) None of these (Ans : C)

21. State Animal of Sikkim ?
(A) Rhinocheros (B) Red Panda (C) Musk (D) None of these (Ans : B)

22. Sikkim merger with the Union of India in the year 1975 by the Constitution Amendment no. ?
(A) 36 (B) 37 (C) 38 (D) None of these (Ans : A)

23. Sikkim is separated by the Singalila range from Nepal in the west, .................range from Tibet in the northeast and Bhutan in the southeast.
(A) Kasturi (B) Chola (C) Kamdhenu (D) None of these (Ans : B)

24. The economy of Sikkim is mainly based on ?
(A) Mining (B) Hunting (C) Agriculture (D) None of these (Ans : C)

25. Sikkim is the large exporter of ?
(A) cardamom (B) bamboo (C) chilly (D) None of these (Ans : A)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *