RRB Railway Exam Question Paper with Answers Download


R.R.C. (Gorakhpur) Exam. (Held on 16-11-2014)

General Awareness Solved Question 

1. If the densities of a solid and a liquid are same, then the solid will–
(A) Float (B) Sink (C) Remain in equilibrium (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

2. A person standing in front of a tall building hears the echo of his sound after 2 seconds. What is the approximate distance of the building?
(A) 400 m (B) 666 m (C) 512 m (D) 632 m (Ans : B)

3. What will a temperature of 32° Fahrenheit correspond to on the Celsius scale?
(A) 100°C (B) 273°C (C) 0°C (D) – 4°C (Ans : C)

4. What is the freezing temperature of water on Kelvin scale?
(A) 0 K (B) 273 K (C) 373 K (D) – 273 K (Ans : B)

5. What is a light year ?
(A) Unit of measuring distance (B) Unit of measuring time
(C) Unit of measuring speed of light (D) The year having 28 days in February (Ans : A)

6. An electric potential will be generated across a copper coil–
(A) If a strong magnet is brought near it (B) If a strong magnet is moved away from it
(C) If the coil is brought near a strong magnet (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

7. Which of the following is an example of a cartilage?
(A) Ribcage (B) Jaw bone (C) Ear bone (D) Teeth (Ans : C)

8. Which of the following stimulus generally cause movement in plants?
(A) Light (B) Touch (C) Gravity (D) All of these (Ans : A)

9. Deficiency of which of the following minerals causes goitre?
(A) Phosphorus (B) Iron (C) Sodium (D) Iodine (Ans : D)

10. Which of the following is true about a bacteria cell ?
(A) It is basically a plant cell (B) It is basically an animal cell
(C) It can be either a plant cell or an animal cell (D) It is neither a plant cell not an animal cell (Ans : D)

11. Which of the following needs another living cell to multiply?
(A) Bacteria (B) Virus (C) Fungus (D) Algae (Ans : B)

12. A solution of pH value 10 is–
(A) A basic solution (B) An acidic solution (C) A neutral solution (D) Cannot be said definitely (Ans : A)

13. Which of the following liquids expands on cooling and contracts on heating within the temperature range of 0°C to 4°C?
(A) Water (B) Alcohol (C) Mercury (D) Petroleum (Ans : A)

14. What are antibiotics?
(A) Chemicals which can kill bacteria (B) Chemicals which can kill viruses
(C) Chemicals which can kill both bacteria and viruses (D) Chemicals which immunize human cells (Ans : A)

15. Which of the following is a polymer?
(A) Bronze (B) Steel (C) Plastic (D) Glass (Ans : C)

16. Who has the power to dissolve the Lok Sabha ?
(A) Speaker (B) Prime Minister (C) President (D) Parliament (Ans : C)

17. Who is the chairperson of the Rajya Sabha ?
(A) Prime Minister (B) Speaker (C) President (D) Vice-President (Ans : D)

18. What is the minimum age for becoming the Governor of a State?
(A) No age limit (B) 35 years (C) 30 years (D) 25 years (Ans : B)

19. What is one of the minimum qualifications for becoming a judge of the Supreme Court ?
(A) 5 years practice in High Court (B) 10 years practice in High Court
(C) 15 years practice in High Court (D) 20 years practice in High Court (Ans : B)

20. Who presides over the sessions of the Lok Adalats?
(A) Retired judges (B) District Judge (C) Tehsildar (D) District Magistrate (Ans : A)

21. What is the term RAM associated with the computers?
(A) Random Access Memory (B) Read Access Memory
(C) Real Advance Memory (D) Rechargeable Advance Memory (Ans : A)

22. What is a computer virus?
(A) A type of virus which eats computer parts (B) A harmful computer program
(C) A harmful computer part (D) A damaged computer part (Ans : B)

23. What is the purpose of fuses provided in the electrical circuits?
(A) To melt and break the circuit in case of accidental high currents (B) To regulate voltage in case of accidental high currents
(C) To bye-pass sudden high voltage (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

24. In which of the following continents is Somalia situated ?
(A) Asia (B) Europe (C) Australia (D) Africa (Ans : D)

25. What are Dakshin Gangotri and Maitree ?
(A) India's permanent stations in Antarctica (B) Indian Peace Keeping Missions
(C) Hill Stations in Himalayas (D) Currents in the Indian ocean (Ans : A)

26. What is khadar ?
(A) Deposits made by the rivers at their mouth (B) Low hills in the southern part of Himalayas
(C) Low hills in the eastern part of Himalayas (D) The flood plains of the rivers in the Northern plains (Ans : D)

27. Thai Ghat, Bhor Ghat and Pal Ghat are the passes in the–
(A) Eastern Ghats (B) Western Ghats (C) Himalayas (D) Vindhya range (Ans : B)

28. Which of the following is a coral island ?
(A) Andaman and Nicobar (B) Sundarbans (C) Lakshadweep (D) Sri Lanka (Ans : C)

29. Why are a large number of peninsular rivers seasonal?
(A) Because of the scant rainfall (B) They do not receive water except during rainy season
(C) Their water percolates down because of rocky beds (D) Their catchment areas are very small (Ans : B)

30. Between whom the Indus Water Treaty was signed for water sharing?
(A) India and China (B) India and Pakistan (C) India and Afghanistan (D) India and Nepal (Ans : B)

31. Where is Wular lake situated?
(A) Kashmir (B) Bangladesh (C) West Bengal (D) Odisha (Ans : A)

32. In which of the following countries is the Thar desert ?
(A) India (B) Pakistan (C) South Africa (D) Sudan (Ans : A)

33. Which of the following places has the highest variation in the day and night temperatures?
(A) Coastal region of Kerala (B) Coastal region of Tamil Nadu
(C) Hilly region of Kashmir (D) Desert region of Rajasthan (Ans : D)

34. Which of the following is correct about Jyotirao Phule ?
(A) He was opposed to the injustices of the caste system (B) He was opposed to the custom of Sati
(C) He was in favour of caste system (D) He supported child marriage (Ans : A)

35. Which of the American Presidents coined the slogan "Government of the people, by the people, for the people" ?
(A) George Washington (B) Abraham Lincoln (C) J. F. Kennedy (D) Eisenhower (Ans : B)

36. Who among the following coined the slogan "Freedom is my birthright and I shall have it" ?
(A) Lala Lajpat Ray (B) Bipin Chandra Pal (C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (D) Subhash Chandra Bose (Ans : C)

37. Who among the following renounced his Knighthood after the Jalianwala Bagh Massacre?
(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) Subhash Chandra Bose (Ans : A)

38. Which of the following leaders was instrumental in the merger of princely States in the Union of India?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi (B) Jawaharlal Nehru (C) Vallabh Bhai Patel (D) C. Rajagopalachary (Ans : C)

39. What are the two main ethnic groups of Sri Lanka?
(A) Tamil and Sinhalese (B) Telugu and Tamil (C) Telugu and Sinhalese (D) Kannada and Sinhalese (Ans : A)

40. Which of the following crops was not known to the people of Indus Valley Civilization?
(A) Barley (B) Wheat (C) Rice (D) Potato (Ans : B)

41. Which of the following was the first stage as per the Ashrama system?
(A) Sanyasa (B) Vanaprastha (C) Brahmacharya (D) Grihastha (Ans : B)

42. Which of the following relations are correct?
(A) Gautam Buddha-Sakya Prince (B) Mahavira-Sakya Prince
(C) Gautam Buddha-Lichchhavi Prince (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

43. What was the main role of vaishyas under the Varna system in the ancient India?
(A) Waging wars (B) Collecting taxes for the kings (C) Trade and agriculture (D) Serving the other three varnas (Ans : C)

44. Which of the following was not a major city of the Mauryan empire?
(A) Pataliputra (B) Taxila (C) Ujjain (D) Rameshwaram (Ans : D)

45. Who was called a griha pati in the Northern parts of the ancient India ?
(A) Husband of the eldest woman in the house (B) The head servant of the Icing's household
(C) The eldest member of the family (D) Small independent land owner (Ans : C)

46. In which year did the rebellion against the rule of East India Company took place?
(A) 1957 (B) 1857 (C) 1947 (D) 1847 (Ans : B)

47. Around 13th century which of the present States was called Gauda ?
(A) Karnataka (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Bihar (Ans : C)

48. Which of the following Mughal Rulers became rulers at the ages of 12 and 13 years?
(A) Akbar and Babur (B) Babur and Humayun (C) Akbar and Humayun (D) Akbar and Aurangzeb (Ans : A)

49. Which of the following princes rebelled against the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb ?
(A) Karnran (B) Jahangir (C) Shah Jahan (D) Akbar (Ans : D)

50. Which of the following is true about the Mughal emperor Akbar?
(A) He received education in Iran (B) He was illiterate
(C) He received education within the palace (D) He became a scholar by self study (Ans : B)

51. What is the parliament of Nepal called?
(A) Rajya Sabha (B) Rashtriya Sabha (C) Rashtriya Lok sabha (D) Rashtriya Panchayat (Ans : D)

52. Which of the following matters does not fall in the Union List?
(A) Communication (B) Foreign affairs (C) Public health (D) Banking (Ans : C)

63. Who presents the budget for the Ministry of Defence?
(A) Minister for defence (B) Minister for Railways (C) Union Finance Minister (D) Prime Minister (Ans : C)

54. What is 'Kaal Baisakhi' ?
(A) A sea current (B) A rain storm (C) A desert wind (D) A dry winter wind (Ans : B)

55. Which of the following is not a mammal?
(A) Rabbit (B) Mouse (C) Whale (D) Frog (Ans : D)

56. To which state does the classical dance form Mohiniattam' belong?
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Kerala (D) Karnataka (Ans : C)

57. Which of the following components of blood plays a major role in stopping bleeding from a wound in human body?
(A) Red blood cells (B) White blood cells (C) Platelets (D) Plasma (Ans : C)

58. Which of the following is not a source of protein?
(A) Meat (B) Milk (C) Rice (D) Pulse (Ans : C)

59. Which of the following can be nominated to Rajya Sabha by the President ?
(A) A member of the minority community (B) A member of the tribal community
(C) A member of Anglo-Indian community (D) A person with outstanding achievement in any walk of life (Ans : D)

60. Which of the following is true about the Prime Minister of India ?
(A) He has to be a member of Lok Sabha (B) He has to be a member of Rajya Sabha
(C) He has to be a member of either Rajya Sabha or Lok Sabha
(D) He need not be an MP but he will have to become an MP within six months time (Ans : D)

61. Which of the following countries is partly in Asia and partly in Europe?
(A) China (B) Russia (C) Iran (D) Mangolia (Ans : C)

62. Which of the following is true about Bible?
(A) It is sacred to Christians (B) It is sacred to Jews
(C) It is sacred to Christians and Jews (D) It is sacred to Christians, Jews and Parsis (Ans : C)

63. Who was Joan of Arc ?
(A) A peasant girl who led French army against invading England (B) A high priestess of Catholic Church
(C) A French poetess (D) An ancient French scientist (Ans : A)

64. Which of the following equipments is used for measuring atmospheric pressure?
(A) Hydrometer (B) Hygrometer (C) Barometer (D) Barograph (Ans : C)

65. Which of the following countries is known as the land of rising Sun?
(A) China (B) Egypt (C) Japan (D) Thailand (Ans : C)

66. If a magnetic compass is taken to the North pole–
(A) It will point towards south (B) It will point towards north
(C) It will point upwards (D) It will remain in whatever direction it is kept (Ans : B)

67. What is the latitude of the equator?
(A) 0° (B) 90° North (C) 90° South (D) 45°(Ans : A)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *