List of Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir from 1947


Prime Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir (1947-1965)
1. Mehr Chand Mahajan (INC) : 15 October, 1947 to 5 March, 1948
2. Sheikh Abdullah (NC) : 5 March, 1948 to 9 August, 1953
3. Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad (NC) : 9 August, 1953 to 12 October, 1963
4. Khwaja Shamsuddin (NC) : 12 October, 1963 to 29 February, 1964
5. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq (INC) : 29 February, 1964 to 30 March, 1965

Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir (1965-2016)

1. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq (INC) : 30 March, 1965 to 12 December, 1971
2. Syed Mir Qasim (INC) : 12 December, 1971 to 25 February, 1975
3. Sheikh Abdullah (NC) : 25 February, 1975 to 26 March, 1977
(Governor's rule : 26 March, 1977 to 9 July, 1977)

4. Sheikh Abdullah (NC) : 9 July, 1977 to 8 September, 1982
5. Farooq Abdullah (NC) : 8 September, 1982 to 2 July, 1984
6. Ghulam Mohammad Shah (ANC) : 2 July, 1984 to 6 March, 1986
(Governor's rule 6 March, 1986 to 7 November, 1986)

7. Farooq Abdullah (NC) : 7 November, 1986 to 19 January, 1990
(Governor's rule : 19 January, 1990 to 9 October, 1996)

8. Farooq Abdullah (NC) : 9 October 1996 to 18 October 2002
(Governor's rule : 18 October, 2002 to 2 November, 2002)

9. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (PDP with INC) : 2 November, 2002 to 2 November, 2005
10. Ghulam Nabi Azad (INC with PDP) : 2 November, 2005 to 11 July, 2008
(Governor's rule : 11 July, 2008 to 5 January, 2009)

11. Omar Abdullah (NC with INC) : 5 January, 2009 to 8 January, 2015
(Governor's rule : 8 January, 2015 to 1 March, 2015)

12. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (PDP with BJP) : 1 March, 2015 to 7 January, 2016
(Governor's rule : 8 January, 2015 to –8 April, 2016)13. Mehbooba Mufti (PDP with BJP) : 4 April, 2016 to till date
------
*INC (Indian National Congress), NC (National Conference), ANC (Awami National Conference), PDP (People's Democratic Party), BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *