Gujarat General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers 2016

Gujarat General Knowledge Questions and Answers

1. Which Indian prime minister was from Gujarat?
(A) Charan Singh (B) Lal Bahadur Shastri (C) Inder Kumar Gujral (D) Morarji Desai (Ans : D)

2. Who was Gujarat’s first sultan?
 (A) Nadir Shah (B) Ahmed Shah (C) Farid Khan (D) Dilawar Khan (Ans : B)
3. Which is the capital of Gujarat?
(A) Gandhinagar (B) Ahmedabad (C) Baroda (D) Rajkot (Ans : A)

4. What is the area of Gujarat?
(A) 99,124 sq. mi. (B) 12,306 sq. mi. (C) 75,685 sq. mi. (D) 24,875 sq. mi. (Ans : C)

5. Who is the present Governor of Gujarat state?
(A) S.C. Jamir (B) O. P. Kohli (C) Nawal Kishore Sharma (D) Balram Jakhar (Ans : B)

6. Which is largest city of Gujarat state of India?
(A) Surat (B) Vadodara (C) Rajkot (D) Ahmedabad (Ans : D)

7. Official language of Gujarat–
(A) Gujarati (B) Memoni (C) Hindi (D) Kutchi (Ans : A)

8. How many districts are there in Gujarat ?
(A) 30 (B) 31 (C) 32 (D) 33 (Ans : D)

9. Gujarat state flower–
(A) Marigold (B) Jasmine (C) Rose (D) Lilly (Ans : A)

10. Capital city of Gujarat–
(A) Ahmedabad (B) Rajkot (C) Anand (D) Gandhi nagar (Ans : D)

11. Gujarat formation day–
(A) 01 May (B) 01 January (C) 01 November (D) 01 March (Ans : A)

12. Which industry is famous with city Surat–
(A) Textile (B) Tourism (C) Oil & gas (D) Coal (Ans : A)

13. From the following ports list which port is not associated with Gujarat–
(A) Porbandar (B) Pipavav (C) Kandla (D) Udangudi port (Ans : D)

14. Number of Assembly seats in Gujarat–
(A) 216 (B) 174 (C) 182 (D) 201 (Ans : C)

15. Gujrat is bordered by .... state to the north.
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Maharshtra (C) Rajasthan (D) Arabian Sea (Ans : C)

16. Gujrat is bordered by .... state to the south.
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Maharshtra (C) Rajasthan (D) Arabian Sea (Ans : B)

17. Gujrat is bordered by .... state to the east.
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Maharshtra (C) Rajasthan (D) Arabian Sea (Ans : A)

18. When was the Gujrat State Established?
(A) 1 May 1960 (B) 2 May 1960 (C) 1 May 1961 (D) 1 May 1962 (Ans : A)

19. The Somnath Temple is located on the..... coast of Gujarat, India.
(A) western (B) southern (C) northen (D) east (Ans : A)

20. When The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary of Gujrat was Established?
(A) 1965 (B) 1966 (C) 1967 (D) 1968 (Ans : A)

21. Surat city of Gujrat is situated on the left bank of ..... River.
(A) Tapi (B) Narmada (C) Sabarmati (D) Mahi (Ans : A)

22. Rajkot city of Gujrat is situated on banks of .....Rivers.
(A) Narmada (B) Aji and Nyari (C) Tapi (D) Mahi (Ans : B)

23. When was Gujarat formed?
(A) 5 February 1948 (B) 1 May 1960 (C) 7 July 1972 (D) 1 November 1956 (Ans : B)

24. Which sea is to the west of Gujarat?
(A) Yellow (B) Arabian (C) Timor (D) Laptev (Ans : B)

25. Which state is to the north of Gujarat?
(A) Karnataka (B) Odisha (C) Rajasthan (D) Tamil Nadu (Ans : C)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *