SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam Solved Question Paper 2015

SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam 2015
2nd-Shift (Tier-I) Held on 16-8-2015] 

General Awareness Solved Paper 

1. The author of the book 'Zest for Life'is–
(A) Virginia Wolf (B) Mark Twain (C) Emile Zola (D) H. G. Walls (Ans : C)

2. What is Amnesty International?
(A) An Environment Protection Organization (B) An Animal Rights Protection Organization
(C) A Human Rights Organization (D) A Peace Movement (Ans : C)

3. Which of the following country has the longest overland tunnel?
(A) Germany (B) France (C) Spain (D) Switzerland (Ans : D)

4. What accord ding to Communism is the chief enemy of the society?
(A) Religion (B) Capitalist class (C) Private property (D) Surplus value (Ans : C)

5. When income increases, consumption also increases–
(A) None of the options (B) in a lower proportion
(C) in a higher proportion (D) in the same proportion (Ans : B)

6. Afla toxins are produced by–
(A) Bacteria (B) Viruses (C) Fungi (D) Algae (Ans : C)

7. Who was the Nawab of Bengal during 'Battle of Plassey' ?
(A) Mir Jafar (B) None of these (C) Mir Qasim (D) Siraj-ud-duala (Ans : D)

8. In mountainous areas a natural cause for road blocks is often–
(A) land slides (B) tree felling
(C) traffic congestion (D) road repairs and construction (Ans : A)

9. The National Police Academy is located at–
(A) Bengaluru (B) Abu Road (C) Hyderabad (D) Dehradun (Ans : C)

10. 'Wall Street' is the name of the–
(A) Indian Township in Washington (B) Super market in Mumbai
(C) Stock Exchange of Kolkata (D) Stock Exchange of New York (Ans : D)

11. The substrate of Photorespiration is–
(A) Pyruvic acid (B) Fructose (C) Glycolate (D) Glucose (Ans : D)

12. The Indian Constitution provides the country with three categories of civil services, namely–
(A) Administrative, police and foreign services (B) All India, central and state services
(C) Administrative, railway and police services (D) Administrative, police and revenue services (Ans : B)

13. Rotation of crops is essential–
(A) For increasing the quantity of minerals (B) For getting different kinds of crops
(C) For increasing fertility of the soil (D) For decreasing the quantity of proteins (Ans : B)

14. Match the following–
List-I (Crops)
(a) Rice (b) Maize (c) Rubber (d) Sugarcane
List-II (First in the world)
1. Brazil 2. Malaysia 3. China 4. U.S.A.
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 2 1
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 1 3 4 2 (Ans : A)

15. In the case of deadlock between the two houses of the Parliament, the joint sitting is presided over by the–
(A) President (B) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(C) Vice President (D) Senior most member of Lok Sabha (Ans : B)

16. Which one of the following is the infective stage of the Malarial Parasite?
(A) Sporoblast (B) Sporozoite (C) Schigozoite (D) Trophozoite (Ans : B)

17. Headquarter of European Union (EU) is situated in–
(A) Munich (Germany) (B) Brussels (Belgium) (C) Milan (Italy) (D) Paris (France) (Ans : B)

18. Who of the following became a member of the "Din-i-Ilahi" ?
(A) Tansen (B) Raja Man Singh (C) Raja Birbal (D) Todarmal (Ans : C)

19. Competition for food, light and space is most severe in–
(A) Distantly related species growing in the same habitats (B) Closely related species growing in the same area or niche
(C) Distantly related species growing in different habitats (D) Closely related species growing in different habitats (Ans : B)

20. The Thirteenth Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was held on 8th and 9th January, 2015 at–
(A) New Delhi (B) Indore (C) Gandhinagar (D) Bengaluru (Ans : C)

21. In a Database Management System (DBMS), the content and the location of the data is defined by the–
(A) Multi Dimensional data (B) Meta data (C) Subdata (D) Sequence data (Ans : B)

22. The apparent weight of a man in a lift is less than the real weight when–
(A) the lift is going up with uniform speed (B) the lift is going up with an acceleration
(C) the lift is going down with uniform speed (D) the lift is going down with an acceleration (Ans : D)

23. The green color seen in firework displays is due to the chloride salt of–
(A) Sodium (B) Barium (C) Strontium (D) Calcium (Ans : B)

24. The first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency and declare Delhi as the capital of his empire was–
(A) Balban (B) Qutbuddin Aibak (C) Alam Shah (D) Iltutmish (Ans : D)

25. Which of the following refers to the white salt which covers the land in some areas during dry season?
(A) Usar (B) Reh (C) Reg (D) Erg (Ans : A)

26. Match the following–
(a) Chlorophyll (b) Nostoc (c) Transpiration (d) Rust of wheat
1. Plant Disease 2. Photosynthetic pigment 3. Diazotroph 4. Loss of water from plant surface
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 2 4 3 1
(D) 3 4 2 1 (Ans : A)

27. Rainbows are produced when sunlight–
(A) Incident on rain drops hanging in the atmosphere is dispersed after suffering refraction
(B) Incident on rain drops hanging in. the atmosphere is dispersed after suffering refraction and internal reflection
(C) Incident on raindrops hanging in the atmosphere is dispersed after suffering reflection
(D) None of the given statements is correct (Ans : B)

28. Which of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Court and the Supreme Court?
(A) Protection against the violation of the Constitution (B) Protection of Fundamental Rights
(C) Disputes between Centre and the States (D) Disputes between the States inter se (Ans : B)

29. One of the regions that receives rainfall from the north-easterly monsoon is–
(A) Assam (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Tamil Nadu (Ans : C)

30. The mercury and sodium street lamps light up because of–
(A) Atomic emission (B) Electron absorption (C) Atomic absorption (D) Electron emission (Ans : A)

31. Which one of the following is an indigenously built light combat aircraft of India?
(A) Vikrant (B) Tejas (C) Arjun (D) Akash (Ans : B)

32. Addition of excessive amounts of heat to a lake is referred to as–
(A) Green House effect (B) Heat Bloom (C) Thermal pollution (D) Refrigeration effect (Ans : C)

33. Movement of people from a village to a small town and later to a city is known as–
(A) inter-state migration (B) step-wise migration (C) forced migration (D) intra-state migration (Ans : B)

34. Which of the following is not correct about Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Gandhi advocated complete separation of politics from religion (B) Gandhi supported close relation between religion and politics
(C) Gandhi believed in the sanctity of means (D) Gandhi believed in non-violence (Ans : A)

35. The difference in the value of visible exports and visible imports is called–
(A) Balance of Trade (B) Balance of Account (C) Balance Sheet of items (D) Balance of Payments (Ans : A)

36. Man Booker Prize for 2014 is awarded to–
(A) Shashi Tharoor (B) Lech Walesa (C) Richard Flanagan (D) Amrita Pritam (Ans : C)

37. The purpose of choke in a flourescent lamp is–
(A) to decrease the current flow (B) to decrease the voltage momentarily
(C) to decrease the resistance (D) to increase the current flow (Ans : C)

38. Catalytic converters are generally made from–
(A) Alkaline metals (B) Transition metals (C) Carbon (D) Hydrogen (Ans : B)

39. A person can jump higher on the moon's surface than on the earth because–
(A) the acceleration due to gravity in moon is smaller than that on the earth (B) the Moon is cooler than earth
(C) the moon's surface is rough (D) the moon has no atmosphere (Ans : A)

40. From the national point of view which of the following indicates Micro Approach ?
(A) Study of sales of TISCO (B) Inflation in India
(C) Per capita income in India (D) Educated Unemployment in India (Ans : C)

41. The only AICC session Gandhiji presided was held at–
(A) Lahore (B) Calcutta (C) Madras (D) Belgaum (Ans : D)

42. Bio-diversity is also known as–
(A) Within habitat diversity (B) Between habitat diversity
(C) Ecosystem diversity (D) Global diversity (Ans : D)

43. The soft silvery metallic element which ionizes easily when heated or exposed to light and is present in atomic clocks is–
(A) Califonrium (B) Cesium (C) Calcium (D) Cerium (Ans : D)

44. Which one of the following is not a feature of Indifference Curve?
(A) They do not interest each other (B) They slope downwards to the right
(C) They are concave to each other (D) They are parallel to each other (Ans : C)

45. Which one of these animals is jawless?
(A) Shark (B) Sphyma (C) Trygon (D) Myxine (Ans : D)

46. The remedies to soil erosion are–
1. Contour bunding 2. Regulation of land use 3. Cutting of trees 4. Allowing grazing of animals
(A) 1, 2 (B) 1, 3 (C) 2, 3 (D) 3, 4 (Ans : A)

47. Kautilya's ' Arthashastra' mainly deals with–
(A) Political state craft (B) Economic doctrines (C) Social aspects (D) Military aspects (Ans : A)

48. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games–
(A) Weight lifting (B) Boxing (C) Shooting (D) Archery (Ans : C)

49. What is the speciality of WINDOWS-NT?
(A) Supports multi-processing (B) Supports LAN and WAN
(C) Support Batch processing (D) Supports real-time processing (Ans : B)

50. Ecosystem consists of–
(A) A population and its non- living elements (B) A biotic community
(C) Population (D) A biotic community and its non-living elements (Ans : D)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *