Lekhpal Mathematics Question Paper with Solution Download

Uttar Pradesh Revenue Department Rajaswa Lekhpal Recruitment Exam of the year 2015 held on dated 13 September, 2015. We are giving 25 questions of Mathematics  (Part-II) of this exam with answers.

See Also Part- General Hindi | Rural Development | General Awareness

1. The area of a rhombus is 500 cm2 and the length 'of one of its diagonals is 25 cm. Then the length bf the other diagonal is–
(a) 30 cm (b) 20 cm (c) 50 cm (d) 40 cm (Ans : c)

2. The most frequently occurring value of a data set is called as–
(a) Range (b) Mode (c) Mean (d) Median (Ans : b)

3. Raghu travelled 1200 km by air which formed two-fifth of his trip. One-third of the whole. trip he travelled by car and the rest of the journey he did by train. The distance travelled by the train is–
(a) 800 km (b) 1800 km (c) 480 km (d) 1600 km (Ans : a)

4. The lengths of the three sides of a triangle are 35 cm, 40 cm and 45 cm respectively. The approximate area of the triangle will be–
(a) 762.82 cm2 (b) 678.82 cm2 (c) 760.82 cm2 (d) 670.82 cm2 (Ans : d)

5. The sum of three numbers is 392. The ratio of first and second number is 2 : 3 and that of second and third number is 5 : 8. Then the first number is–
(a) 80 (b) 120 (c) 60 (d) 100 (Ans : a)

6. A trader marks his items by increasing the price by 25%. If he gives 4% discount on the marked price, what will be his gain percentage?
(a) 25% (b) 10% (c) 15% (d) 20% (Ans : d)

7. The average of n, (n + 1), (n + 2), (n + 3), (n + 4), (n + 5) is–
(a) [ n + 5/2] (b) (n + 2) (c) 3 (2n + 5) (d) n 2 (Ans : a)

8. Suresh and Sandeep are partners in a business. Suresh puts Rs. 5000 for 5 months and Sandeep puts Rs. 6000 for 6 months in the business. At the end of the year how much amount will Sandeep receive from a total profit Rs. 610?
(a) Rs. 360 (b) Rs. 410 (c) Rs. 380 (d) Rs. 400 (Ans : a)

9. The value of 15612+ 154+ 225 is–
(a) 110 (b) 115 (c) 125 (d) 99 (Ans : c)

10. Two numbers are in the ratio of 3 : 5 and their LCM is 300, The smaller number is–
(a) 45 (b) 75 (c) 60 (d) 90 (Ans : c)

11. If the mean and coefficient of standard deviation of a set of data are 10 and 5 respectively, then the Standard Deviation of the data set is–
(a) 10 (b) 50 (c) 5 (d) 1 (Ans : b)

12. The largest four-digit number which can be divided by 24, 30, 36 each is–
(a) 9620 (b) 9360 (c) 9960 (d) 9840 (Ans : b)

13. If x2 + 1/x2 = 23, then the value of x4 + 1/x4 is–
(a) 526 (b) 429 (c) 629 (d) 527 (Ans : d)

14. If the sides of a triangle are in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5 and its area is 216 sq cm, then the perimeter of the triangle is–
(a) 72 cm (b) 76 cm (c) 84 cm (d) 80 cm (Ans : a)

15. A researcher has collected the following sample data :
5, 12, 6, 8, 5, 6, 7, 5, 12, 4, 1 The median is–
(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 8 (Ans : b)

16. The average age of 15 students in a class is 15 years. Among this the average age of 5 students is 14 years and the average age of 9 other students is 16 years. The age of the 15th student is–
(a) 15 yr (b) 14 yr (c) 11 yr (d) 15 2/7 yr (Ans : c)

17. The LCM and HCF of two numbers are 520 and 4 respectively. If one of these numbers is 52, then the other number is–
(a) 52 (b) 40 (c) 42 (d) 50 (Ans : b)

18. The height of an equilateral triangle whose each side is 4 cm, is–
(B) 4.3 cm (b) 3 cm (c) 23 cm (d) 33 cm (Ans : c)

19. A, B and C are shareholders in a company. In a certain year A got one-third share of the profit, B received one-fourth share and C got Rs. 5000. Then how much profit' did A get?
(a) Rs. 5000 (b) Rs. 1000 (c) Rs. 4000 (d) Rs. 3000 (Ans : c)

20. The smallest number by which 512 is multiplied so that the product is  a perfect cube is–
(a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d) 10 (Ans : b)

21. 720 sweets were distributed equally amongst the children in such a way that the number of sweets received by each child is 20% of the total number of children. How many sweets did each child receive?
(a) 14 (b) 11 (c) 15 (d) 12 (Ans : d)

22. Three different containers contain different quantities of a mixture of milk and water, whose measurements are 403 litres, 434 litres and 465 litres. What biggest measure must be there to measure all the different quantities exactly?
(a) 51 L (b) 41 L (c) 31 L (d) 70 L (Ans : c)

23. If 1 is added to the denominator of a fraction, the fraction becomes 1/2. If 1 is added to the numerator, the fraction becomes 1. The sum of numerator and denominator of the fraction is–
(a) 14 (b) 21 (c) 5 (d) 11 (Ans : c)

24. A sum was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been put at 3% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs. 300 more. The sum is–
(a) Rs. 5500 (b) Rs. 5000 (c) Rs. 5400 (d) Rs. 5300 (Ans : b)

25. 36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work?
(a) 24(b) 22 (c) 12 (d) 18 (Ans : a)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *