Synonyms Questions and Answers Asked in Previous Exams

We are giving 20 questions with answers of Synonyms asked in previous exams. These all questions will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams and will increase your intelligence skills.

Directions : In each of the following question, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. ABNEGATION [C.B.I. Exam]
(a) Self-denial (b) Self-sacrifice (c) Self-praise (d) Self-criticism (Ans : a)

2. FALSE [Clerks’ Grade Exam]
(a) Defective (b) Untrue (c) Incorrect (d) Inaccurate (Ans : b)

3. MYSTIQE [Railway Exam]
(a) Fame (b) Reputation (c) Admirable quality (d) Popularity (Ans : c)

4. ABSOLUTE [M.B.A. Exam]
(a) Reasonable (b) Narrow (c) Limitless (d) Reliable (Ans : c)

5. ACCENTUATED [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Projected (b) Exhibited (c) Sharpened (d) Mitigated (Ans : c)

6. BENEVOLENT [I. Tax. Exam]
(a) Charitable (b) Sympathetic (c) Liberal (d) Beneficial (Ans : a)

7. EMPHASISE [Asstt. Grade 1995]
(a) Suggest (b) Plead (c) Stress (d) Force (Ans : c)

8. ENTHUSIASTIC [Central Excise Exam]
(a) Angry (b) Excited (c) Noisy (d) Violent (Ans : b)

9. FRAGMENT [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Dissection (b) Cut (c) Crumble (d) Scrap (Ans : d)

10. HALLOWED [Assistant Grade Exam]
(a) Decayed (b) Sacred (c) Historical (d) Ancient (Ans : b)

11. MINIMUM [Clerks’ Grade Exam]
(a) Little (b) Lowest (c) Minimal (d) Meagre (Ans : c)

12. MELEE [Hotel Management, Exam]
(a) Primitive dance (b) Kindness (c) Simple song (d) Brawl (Ans : d)

13. OVERSEE [B.S.R.B. Exam]
(a) Supervise (b) Glance (c) Contest (d) Look (Ans : a)

14. PRISTINE [B.Ed. Exam]
(a) Traditional (b) Expensive (c) Original (d) Meritorious (Ans : c)

15. PROMULGATE [I. Tax. Exam]
(a) Proclaim (b) Inform (c) Promote (d) Enforce (Ans : a)

16. RECIPROCATE [U.D.C. Exam]
(a) Grant (b) Interchange (c) Receive (d) Deliver (Ans : b)

17. SURREPTITOUS [C.B.I. Exam]
(a) Mucterious (b) Abstract (c) Secretive (d) Secret (Ans : d)

18. SYCOPHANT [U.D.C. Exam]
(a) Suppliant (b) Follower (c) Flatterer (d) Admirer (Ans : c)

19. TEDIOUS [SSC Exam]
(a) Tiresome (b) Painful (c) Troublesome (d) Lengthy (Ans : a)

20. VENOM [Asstt. Grade Exam]
(a) Antidote (b) Remedy (c) Poison (d) Degrade (Ans : c)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *