Synonyms & Antonyms Questions Asked in Previous Exams

We are giving 20 questions with answers of Synonyms and Antonyms asked in previous exams. These all questions will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams like IAS, PCS, SSC, RRB, Banking, Insurance, Management, Defence etc.

Directions : Pick out the word that is either most nearly the same in meaning or opposite of the word printed in capitals

1. LETHARGY
(a) Listlessness (b) Serenity (c) Laxity (d) Impassivity (Ans : c)

2. SALUBRIOUS [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Essential (b) Tarnished (c) Benign (d) Unhealthy (Ans : d)

3. INACCESSIBLE [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Irrepairable (b) Vulnerable (c) Uncountable (d) Unapproachable (Ans : d)

4. RECUPERATE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Resolve (b) Avenge (c) Cooperate (d) Recover (Ans : d)

5. RUMINATE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Anticipate (b) Concentrate (c) Ponder (d) Abscond (Ans : c)

6. VEHEMENTLY [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Openly (b) Widely (c) Abruptly (d) Forcefully (Ans : d)

7. TACIT [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Trivial (b) Spoken (c) Lengthy (d) Neutral (Ans : b)

8. PROWESS
(a) Bravery (b) Eagerness (c) Keenness (d) Understanding (Ans : a)

9. CONSEQUENCE [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Indifference (b) Affect (c) Serial (d) Outcome (Ans : d)

10. VINDICTIVE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Apologetic (b) Uncompromising (c) Revengeful (d) Fearful (Ans : c)

11. PUNITIVE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Inconsistent (b) Rewarding (c) Cognisable (d) Punctual (Ans : b)

12. DAINTY
(a) Delectable (b) Coarse (c) Obedient (d) Graceful (Ans : b)

13. RECOLLECT [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Forget (b) Memory (c) Distribute (d) Assemble (Ans : a)

14. LABYRINTHINE
(a) Obscure (b) Clear (c) Straight (d) Opaque (Ans : c)

15. GERMANE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Impossible (b) Illogical (c) Irrelevant (d) Irresponsible (Ans : c)

16. PARITY [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Vicinity (b) Similarity (c) Equivocal (d) Originality (Ans : b)

17. ABATE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Tighten (b) Increase (c) Abandon (d) Diminish (Ans : b)

18. LIBERAL [S.B.I.P.O. Exam]
(a) Unreliable (b) Strong (c) Intolerant (d) Responsible (Ans : c)

19. PROFANE [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Respectful (b) Arrogant (c) Intelligent (d) Praiseworthy (Ans : c)

20. STINGY
(a) Cheerful (b) Extravagant (c) Rich (d) Generous (Ans : d)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *