One Word Substitution Questions Asked in Previous Exams

We are giving 20 questions with answers of One Word Substitution asked in previous exams. These all questions will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams and will increase your intelligence skills.

Directions : In each of the following question, choose the most suitable “One word” for the given expressions.

1. A Short walk for pleasure or exercise [I. Tax. Exam]
(a) Jog (b) Stroll (c) Gallop (d) Promenade (Ans : b)

2. Seat on elephant’s back [Central Excise. Exam]
(a) Saddle (b) Howdah (c) Lounge (d) Hoof (Ans : b)

3. A sea abounding in islands [C.B.I. Exam]
(a) Strait (b) Archipelago (c) Ocean (d) Gulf (Ans : b)

4. Member of a band of robbers [B.Ed. Exam]
(a) Dacoit (b) Brigand (c) Thief (d) Pirate (Ans : b)

5. A drawing on transparent paper [I. Tax Exam]
(a) Red print (b) Blue print (c) Negative (d) Transparency (Ans : d)

6. That which makes it difficult to recognize the presence of real nature of somebody or something [C.B.I. Exam]
(a) Cover (b) Mask (c) Pretence (d) Camouflage (Ans : d)

7. Cutting for stone in the bladder [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Dichotomy (b) Tubectomy (c) Vasectomy (d) Lithotomy (Ans : d)

8. Of outstanding significance [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Meaningful (b) Ominous (c) Evident (d) Monumental (Ans : d)

9. Place where birds are kept [C.B.I. Exam]
(a) Zoo (b) Apiary (c) Armoury (d) Aviary (Ans : d)

10. A person who is skilled in horsemanship [U.D.C. Exam]
(a) Cavalier (b) Equestrian (c) Jockey (d) Cavalryman (Ans : b)

11. A word no longer in use [C.B.I. Exam]
(a) Exotic (b) Primitive (c) Obsolete (d) Ancient (Ans : c)

12. Animals living on land and in water [Bank P.O.]
(a) Ambiguous (b) Amphibian (c) Amorphous (d) Ambivalent (Ans : b)

13. One who deserts his religion [Railways, Exam]
(a) Deserter (b) Turn-coat (c) Fanatic (d) Apostate (Ans : a)

14. A post without remuneration [Central Excise, Exam]
(a) Voluntary (b) Sinecure (c) Honorary (d) Involuntary (Ans : c)

15. A field or a part of a garden where fruit trees grow [B.Ed. Exam]
(a) Park (b) Nursery (c) Yard (d) Orchard (Ans : d)

16. One who is interested in the welfare of women [RRB Exam]
(a) Feminine (b) Feminist (c) Effeminate (d) Flamboyant (Ans : b)

17. One who has suddenly gained new wealth, power or prestige [C.B.I. Exam]
(a) Aristocrat (b) Affluent (c) Maverick (d) Parvenu (Ans : d)

18. A cure for all diseases [Bank P.O. Exam]
(a) Excorcism (b) Incantation (c) Panacea (d) Antibiotic (Ans : c)

19. Man whose wife has been unfaithful to him [RRB Exam]
(a) Dandy (b) Bastard (c) Concubine (d) Cuckold (Ans : d)

20. The science of judging a person’s character, capabilities etc. from an examination of the shape of his skull [SSC Exam]
(a) Physiology (b) Anthropology (c) Phrenology (d) Morphology (Ans : c)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *