Objective Questions on Criminal Procedure Code 1973

1. Point out incorrect response under Cr. P.C.– (Utch. C.J. Exam)
(a) Inquiry is conducted by the Court (b) Inquiry is conducted after framing of charge
(c) Inquiry is conducted prior of framing of charge (d) Inquiry is conducted by the Magistrate (Ans : b)

2. In a cognizable offence a police officer– (U.P.A.P.O.)
(a) Cannot arrest an accused without warrant
(b) May arrest an accused without warrant
(c) Can keep accused in police custody without a remand order
(d) In not required to produce accused before Magistrate (Ans : b)

3. Which of the following sentence may be passed by a Magistrate of second class? (Utch. C.J.)
(a) Imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years (b) Imprisonment for a term not exceeding one years
(c) Imprisonment for a term not exceeding six months (d) Only a fine not exceeding five thousand rupees (Ans : b)

4. The Chief Judicial Magistrate may pass a– (Utch. C.J.)
(a) Sentence of imprisonment not exceeding 7 years (b) Sentence for life imprisonment
(c) Death sentence (d) Sentence of imprisonment exceeding seven years (Ans : a)

5. A private person may arrest any person who– (U.P.A.P.O.)
(a) Is reported to be a criminal (b) In his presence commits a non-cognizable offence
(c) In his presence commits a bailable offence (d) In his presence commits a cognizable and non-bailable offence (Ans : d)

6. A person arrested by a police officer may be kept in custody for– (M.P.C.J.)
(a) Two days (b) Three days (c) Twenty four hours (d) One week (Ans : c)

7. How are summons served? (M.P.A.P.O.)
(a) By a police officer (b) By an officer in Court (c) By an authorized public servant (d) By any of above (Ans : d)

8. To set aside forfeiture under section 96 of Criminal Procedure Code application may be given to– (M.P.A.P.O.)
(a) Session Court (b) The High Court (c) Supreme Court (d) The any of these (Ans : b)

9. In which case the supreme Court held that section 125 Cr. P.C. was applicable to all irrespective of their religion?
(a) Mohd. Umar Khan Vs. Gulshan Begum (b) Mohd. Ahmad Khan Vs. Shah Bano Begum
(c) Mst. Zohara Khattoon Vs. Modh. Ibrahim (d) Noor Saba Khatoon Vs. Mohd. Quasim (Ans : b)

10. No wife shall be entitled to receive maintenance from her husband under section 125 of Cr. P.C. if– (U.P.P.C.S.J.)
(a) She has obtained a divorce from her husband and has not remarried (b) She is unable to maintain herself
(c) She refused to live with her husband on ground that keeps a mistress (d) She is living in adultery (Ans : d)

11. Which section of Cr. P.C. provides that no statement made by any person to police officer in course of an investigation shall, if reduced to writing be signed by person making it? (U.P.A.P.O.)
(a) Section 164 (b) Section 163 (c) Section 162 (d) Section 161 (Ans : c)

12. Point out incorrect answer– (U.P.A.P.O.)
First Information Report means–
(a) Report about cognizable offence (b) Information given to police officer
(c) Information first in point of time (d) It must always be given in writing (Ans : d)

13. Under section 198 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the court can take cognizance of any offence laid down under section 497 and 498 to the Indian Penal Code on complaint of– (M.P.A.P.O.)
(a) Husband of woman (b) Father of woman (c) Mother of woman (d) Any of these (Ans : d)

14. Which one of the following orders can be passed after trail of a case is over? (Utch. C.J.)
(a) Only an order of acquittal (b) Only an order of conviction
(c) Order of discharge (d) Either an order of acquittal or conviction (Ans : d)

15. Who can withdraw a case from the prosecution under Section 321, Cr. P.C.? (Utch. C.J.)
(a) The State Government (b) Public Prosecutor Incharge of a case with permission of court
(c) Public Prosecutor Incharge of a case even without permission of court (d) All of these (Ans : b)

16. The Court can record demeanour of a witness person can himself be competent witness? (Utch. C.J.)
(a) Section 280 (b) Section 279 (c) Section 278 (d) Section 281 (Ans : a)

17. Whenever a Magistrate is of opinion after hearing evidence for the prosecution and accused that accused is guilty and that he ought to receive a severe punishment then such Magistrate is empowered to inflict, the Magistrate may forward case to? (M.P.C.J.)
(a) The Session Judge (b) The Chief Judicial Magistrate
(c) The District Magistrate (d) Concerned police station (Ans : b)

18. Which of the following offence is not compoundable? (U.P.P.C.J.)
(a) Offence under section 323 I.P.C. (b) Offence under section 334 I.P.C.
(c) Offence under section 448 I.P.C. (d) Offence under section 307 I.P.C. (Ans : d)

19. There shall be no appeal by a convicted person where a Magistrate of first class passes only a Sentence of fine, not exceeding? (M.P.C.J.)
(a) One hundred rupees (b) Two hundred rupees
(c) Three hundred rupees (d) Two hundred and fifty rupees (Ans : a)

20. In one trial A is awarded with sentence, which is notappealable, whereas sentence against B is appealable, whether A can file an appeal against his sentence–  (M.P.C.J.)
(a) No (b) Only with special leave (c) Yes (d) There is no such provision (Ans : c)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *