Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Exam Sample Paper 2016

Sample paper for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Entrance Exam 2016

हिन्दी Questions
1. हिन्दी भाषा में लिंग कितने प्रकार के होते हैं?
(a) दो (b) तीन (c) चार (d) पाँच (Ans : a)

2. 'सार्थक' शब्द का विलोम है–
(a) निरर्थक (b) निरार्थक (c) अर्थिक (d) परार्थी (Ans : a)

3. ​'विशिष्ट अवसर पर विशिष्ट लोगों के समक्ष दिया गया विद्वतापूर्ण भाषण' के लिए एक शब्द–
(a) सम्भाषण (b) अभिभाषण (c) अपभाषण (d) अनभाषण (Ans : b)

4. 'रमेश धीरे-धीरे जाता है।' इस वाक्य में 'अव्यय' है–
(a) रमेश (b) धीरे-धीरे (c) जाता (d) है (Ans : b)

5. 'कान भरना' मुहावरे का सही अर्थ है–
(a) किसी की बात न सुनना (b) चुगली करना
(c) सावधान कर देना (d) ऊब जाना (Ans : b)

6. हिन्दी भाषा में वचनों की संख्या है–
(a) दो (b) तीन (c) चार (d) पाँच (Ans : a)

7. 'कच्चे घड़े से पानी भरना' मुहावरे का सही अर्थ है–
(a) मूर्खतापूर्ण कार्य करना (b) पानी भरना
(c) उपहास होना (d) गलत काम करना (Ans : a)

8. निम्नलिखित शब्दों में से किस शब्द की वर्तनी शुद्ध है?
(a) अधीवेशन (b) अधिवेषन (c) अधिवेशन (d) अधिवेश्न (Ans : c)

9. 'दर्शन के योग्य' के लिए कए शब्द होगा–
(a) दर्शनीय (b) दार्शनिक (c) दर्शन (d) दर्शक (Ans : a)

10. 'दशानन' किस समास का उदाहरण है?
(a) तत्पुरुष (b) द्विगु (c) द्वन्द्व (d) कर्मधारय (Ans : b)

English Questions
Directions (Q. Nos. 11-12)
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
11. A disease which is spread by direct contact
(a) Contagious (b) Infectious (c) Epidemic (d) Endemic (Ans : a)

12. The study of ancient civilizations– 
(a) History (b) Anthropology (c) Enthnology (d) Archaeology (Ans : b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 13-14) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
13. Cajole
(a) Insist (b) Persuade (c) Flatter (d) Recommend (Ans : b)

14. Fragrance
(a) Taste (b) Aroma (c) Sight (d) Touch (Ans : b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 15-16) In the following questions. choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
15. Strife
(a) War (b) Peace (c) Anger (d) Woe (Ans : b)

16. Repulsive
(a) Attractive (b) Reflective (c) Distinctive (d) Progressive (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 17-18) In the following questions. sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
17. The sparrows took no the bread.
(a) notice of (b) notice about (c) notice from (d) notice to (Ans : a)

18. He shows great ability Mathematics.
(a) at (b) for (c) about (d) in (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 19-20) In the following questions. groups of four words are given. In each group. one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
19. (a) Definitely (b) Definately (c) Definitley (d) Definitly (Ans : a)

20. (a) Cemetary (b) Semetary (c) Cemetery (d) Cemetry (Ans : c)

Physics Questions
21. Which type of mirror is used in the head lights of vehicles?
(a) Plane mirror (b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror (d) Parabolic mirror (Ans : b)

22. The height of a geo-stationary satellite from the Earth's surface is approximately– 
(a) 36000 km (b) 42000 km (c) 30000 km (d) None of these (Ans : a)

23. An electric iron has a heating element made of– 
(a) Copper (b) Tungsten (c) Nichrome (d) Zinc (Ans : c)

24. Moving electric charge produces– 
(a) magnetic field (b) sound waves (c) light rays (d) heat waves (Ans : a)

25. The SI unit of electric charge is– 
(a) ampere (b) coulomb (c) e.s.u. (d) kelvin (Ans : b)

26. Which colour of light shows maximum deviation when passed through a prism?
(a) White (b) Red (c) Violet (d) Green (Ans : c)

27. The best material for the core of a transformer is– 
(a) stainless steel (b) mild steel (c) hard steel (d) soft iron (Ans : d)

28. Decibel is a term connected with– 
(a) air (b) water (c) sound (d) soil (Ans : c)

29. The colour of the eye depends upon the pigment present in– 
(a) Cornea (b) Iris (c) Rods (d) Cones (Ans : b)

30. Optical fibres are mainly used for which of the following?
(a) Communication (b) Weaving (c) Musical instruments (d) Food industry (Ans : a)

31. Magnets are stored in– 
(a) thin papers (b) thin clothes (c) electromagnets (d) keepers (Ans : d)

32. Electric current is measured by– 
(a) resistor (b) voltmeter (c) galvanometer (d) ammeter (Ans : d)

Chemistry Questions
33. Washing soda is the common name for– 
(a) calcium carbonate (b) calcium bicarbonate
(c) sodium carbonate (d) sodium bicarbonate (Ans : c)

34. The chemical behaviour of an atom depends upon– 
(a) the number of protons in its nucleus
(b) the number of neutrons in the nucleus
(c) the number of electrons orbiting around the nucleus
(d) the number of nucleons in the nucleus (Ans : c)

35. Iodine can be separated from a mixture of Iodine and Potassium Chloride by– 
(a) sedimentation (b) filtration (c) sublimation (d) distillation (Ans : c)

36. The gas that usually causes explosions in coal mines is– 
(a) Hydrogen (b) Carbon monoxide (c) Air (d) Methane (Ans : d)

37. Identify the metal which is non-toxic in nature.
(a) Chromium (b) Gold (c) Cadmium (d) Cobalt (Ans : b)

38. Soda ash is– 
(a) NaHCO3 (b) Na2CO3 (c) CaCO3 (d) Ca(HCO3)2 (Ans : b)

39. PbCO3 is the formula of– 
(a) cinnabar (b) cerruside (c) corundum (d) chromite (Ans : d)

40. In the flame, which part of it is called the black zone?
(a) Outer zone (b) Inner zone (c) Middle zone (d) Top of the flame (Ans : b)

Biology Questions
41. The vitamin which helps in the clotting of blood is– 
(a) A (b) D (c) B (d) K (Ans : d)

42. What is the chromosome number in a human ovum?
(a) 24 (b) 46 (c) 48 (d) None of these (Ans : b)

43. Which is the gland that holds the body thermostat?
(a) Pineal (b) Pituitary (c) Thyroid (d) Hypothalamus (Ans : d)

44. Insulin was discovered by– 
(a) F Banting (b) Edward Jenner (c) Ronald Ross (d) SA Wakesman (Ans : a)

45. The total number of bones in the human body is– 
(a) 206 (b) 260 (c) 306 (d) 360 (Ans : a)

46. Bile is secreted by– 
(a) Gall bladder (b) Liver (c) Bile duct (d) Pancreas (Ans : a)

47. The largest organ of human body is– 
(a) Heart (b) Brain (c) Liver (d) Kidney (Ans : c)

48. Which one of the following organs excretes water, fat and various catabolic wastes?
(a) Kidney (b) Skin (c) Spleen (d) Salivary glands (Ans : a)

49. Which one of the following gives energy to our body?
(a) Vitamins (b) Water (c) Carbohydrates (d) Proteins (Ans : c)

50. The abnormal constituent of urine is– 
(a) urea (b) creatinine (c) albumin (d) sodium (Ans : c)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *