SSC CGL General Awareness Solved Previous Paper 2014

S.S.C. Combined Graduate Level Re-Exam., 2013 (1st Shift)
General Awareness Solved Paper (Held on 20-07-2014)

1. Which of the following is not a nitrogenous fertilizer?
(A) Ammonium sulphate (B) Urea
(C) Ammonium nitrate (D) Super phosphate (Ans : D)

2. CaC2 on treatment with water gives–
(A) Methane (B) Ethane (C) Ethylene (D) Acetylene (Ans : D)

3. The ‘fine respiratory particles’ which deteriorate air quality for breathing by human beings are categorized as–
(A) PM 0.0 (B) PM 2.5 (C) PM 8.5 (D) PM 10.0 (Ans : B)

4. The snow leopard population is found in–
(A) Sikkim (B) Assam (C) Mizoram (D) Manipur (Ans : A)

5. Total interacting animals and plants in any well defined area is known as–
(A) Population (B) Biome (C) Community (D) Species (Ans : B)

6. ‘IPCC’ stands for–
(A) Inter-governmental Panel on Climate Change (B) Indian Panel on Climate Change
(C) International Policy on Climate Change (D) Indian Policy on Climate Control (Ans : A)

7. In Bollywood, the actress popularly known as ‘Dream Girl’ is–
(A) Zeenat Aman (B) Rakhi Sawant (C) Helen (D) Hema Malini (Ans : D)

8. The most healthy edible oil for heart is–
(A) Butter oil (B) Olive oil (C) Rape-seed oil (D) Mustard oil (Ans : B)

9. Telengana creation as in independent state is primarily the outcome of–
(A) 13th Lok Sabha (B) 14th Lok Sabha (C) 15th Lok Sabha (D) 16th Lok Sabha (Ans : C)

10. Which of the followings is not correct?
(A) SIT -Special Intelligence Team (B) CNG -Compressed Natural Gas
(C) NGT -National Green Tribunal (D) KYC -Know Your Customer (Ans : A)

11. World’s tallest women record is up to 7ft. and 8 inches from–
(A) U.S.A. (B) China (C) Pakistan (D) Italy (Ans : B)

12. Who was the first woman President of the Indian National Congress?
(A) Annie Besant (B) Sarojini Naidu (C) Vijaylakshmi Pandit (D) Kadambani Ganguli (Ans : A)

13. ICMR is the abbreviation for–
(A) International Council for Malarial Research (B) Indian Council of Medical Research
(C) International Council of Medical Research (D) Indian Council of Microbial Research (Ans : B)

14. Rubber is a product of–
(A) Fibre (B) Latex (C) Resin (D) Gum (Ans : B)

15. The first indigenous silent feature film (released on May 3, 1913) was called–
(A) AlamAra (B) Raja Harishchandra
(C) Bhakta Prahlad (D) Mother India (Ans : B)

16. The book entitled ‘Spell of the Tiger’ is written by–
(A) Jim Corbett (B) Valmik Thapar (C) Sy Montgomery (D) Atul Sethi (Ans : C)

17. In the long run the fixed costs become–
(A) Money costs (B) Real costs (C) Opportunity costs (D) Variable costs (Ans : D)

18. Increase in cash reserve ratio leads to–
(A) increase in bank credit (B) decrease in bank credit
(C) constant bank credit (D) excess bank credit (Ans : B)

19. The food corporation of India was established in the year–
(A) 1965 (B) 1966 (C) 1967 (D) 1955 (Ans : A)

20. The Phillip’s curve is the schedule showing the relationship between–
(A) aggregate supply and demand (B) total saving and investment
(C) the rate of unemployment and rate of inflation (D) demand for and supply of loanable funds (Ans : C)

21. A firm practising price discrimination will be–
(A) charging different prices for different qualities of a product (B) buying in the cheapest and selling in the dearest markets
(C) charging different prices in different markets for a product (D) buying only from firms selling in bulk at a distance (Ans : C)

22. Fascism believed in leadership of–
(A) Feudals (B) Working classes (C) Political elites (D) Oneman (Ans : D)

23. The parliament is empowered to make laws on any subject of the state list during–
(A) Election (B) War (C) Agitation (D) Emergency (Ans : D)

24. Rule of law prevails in–
(A) Dictatorship (B) Aristocracy (C) Democracy (D) Oligarchy (Ans : C)

25. Which of the following feature of Indian constitution was borrowed from U.S.A. ?
(A) Rule of law (B) Fundamental Right
(C) Rigid Constitution (D) Directive principles of state policy (Ans : B)

26. Term of office of the President of U.S.A.–
(A) 6 years (B) 5 years (C) 4 years (D) 7 years (Ans : C)

27. When and where was the All India Kisan Sabha formed?
(A) 1935 - Bombay (B) 1942 - Kanpur (C) 1938 - Calcutta (D) 1936 - Lucknow (Ans : D)

28. Who was the founder of the City of Agra?
(A) Ala-ud-din Khalji (B) Muhammad Tughlaq (C) Firoz Tughlaq (D) Sikandar Lodi (Ans : D)

29. When did the British make English the medium of instruction in India ?
(A) 1813 (B) 1833(C) 1835 (D) 1844 (Ans : C)

30. Lord Buddha gave his first sermon at–
(A) Sarnath in U.P. (B) Bodha-Gaya in Bihar (C) Nalanda in Bihar (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

31. What is the meaning of the word ‘Sangam’ in the Sangam Age?
(A) Royal Court (B) Assembly of poets (C) Assembly of religious leaders (D) Meeting of rivers (Ans : B)

32. Ivory coast is located in–
(A) South Africa (B) North America (C) West Africa (D) South America (Ans : C)

33. Seasonal migration of people is known as–
(A) Pastoralism (B) Nomadism (C) Intra migration (D) Transhurnance (Ans : D)

34. The country with the world’s largest natural gas reserves is–
(A) Saudi Arabia (B) Kuwait (C) Russia (D) United States of America (Ans : C)

35. Which of the following lakes is situated on the West Coast of India?
(A) Astamudi (B) Chilka (C) Pulicat (D) Kolleru (Ans : A)

36. GIS stands for–
(A) Geographical Integrated System (B) Geographical Information System
(C) Geometrical Integrated System (D) General Immunity System (Ans : B)

37. National AIDS research Institute is at–
(A) Chennai (B) New Delhi (C) Murnbai (D) Pune (Ans : D)

38. A contemporary of Charles Darwin who came to the same conclusion in the matter of organic evolution was–
(A) Jean Baptist Lamarck (B) Thomas Huxley
(C) Alfred Russel Wallace (D) Franklin Benjamin (Ans : C)

39. Ink is prepared from–
(A) Dye (B) Tannin (C) Starch (D) Latex (Ans : A)

40. Formic acid is produced by–
(A) White ants (B) Cockroaches (C) Red ants (D) Mosquitoes (Ans : C)

41. Casuarina is a–
(A) Hydrophyte (B) Mesophyte (C) Xerophyte (D) Epiphyte (Ans : C)

42. Male mosquitoes take their food from–
(A) The human blood (B) The standing water
(C) The sap of plants (D) The dung and other debris (Ans : C)

43. Radio Carbon Dating is used to estimate the age of–
(A) Soil (B) Monuments (C) Fossils (D) Rocks (Ans : C)

44. According to kinetic theory of gases, at the temperature of absolute zero, the gas molecules–
(A) Start movement (B) Become massless (C) Start emitting light (D) Stop movement (Ans : D)

45. The nuclear force is–
(A) Short range repulsive force (B) Short range attractive force
(C) Long range repulsive force (D) Long range attractive force (Ans : B)

46. A satellite in vacuum–
(A) Is kept in orbit by remote control (B) Is kept in orbit by retro-rocket
(C) Derives energy from gravitational field (D) Does not require any energy for orbiting (Ans : D)

47. Unsorted transaction that can be used to immediately update a database is called is–
(A) Direct database access (B) Sequential database access
(C) Alternate database access (D) Instance database access (Ans : D)

48. Which of the following number is not correctly written?
(A) 1018 (B) 1012 (C) 1A12 (D) ABC16 (Ans : C)

49. Chemical decomposition of an organic compound by water is called as–
(A) Hydrogenation (B) Hydration (C) Hydrolysis (D) All of these (Ans : C)

50. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Vitamin B-Pyridoxine (B) Vitamin C-Ascorbic acid
(C) Vitamin E-Alphatocopherol (D) Vitamin D-Sunshine (Ans : D)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *