Objective Type General Knowledge Questions & Answers


1. With which of the following area Anjolie Ela Mennon is related?
(A) Painting (B) Music (C) Drama (D) Social Service (E) None of these (Ans : A)

2. With which of the following sport Vichung Bhutia is related?
(A) Volleyball (B) Football (C) Hockey (D) Tennis (E) None of these (Ans : B)

3. At which of the following place the Ministerial Conference of W.T.O. was organized recently?
(A) Colombo (B) Bali (C) Kathmandu (D) New Delhi (E) None of these (Ans : B)

4. Who among the following was the leader of rebellious soldiers at Delhi during the Revolt of 1857 ?
(A) Maulavi Ahmadullah (B) Bahadur Khan (C) Kunwar Singh (D) Bakht Khan (E) None of these (Ans : D)

5. Who was the first leader to organize Labour Movement in India?
(A) B.P. Wadia (B) Lala Lajpat Rai (C) N.M. Lokhande (D) N.G. Ranga (E) None of the above (Ans : C)

6. Which of the following bays separates India from Sri Lanka?
(A) Bay of Mannar (B) Bay of Maldives (C) Bay of Ponnar (D) Bay of Jaffna (E) None of these (Ans : A)

7. On which of the following rivers the Nizamsagar project is located in Andhra Pradesh?
(A) Godavari (B) Krishna (C) Tungabhadra (D) Periyar (E) Manjara (Ans : E)

8. In which of the following Indian States the Bandipur National Park exists?
(A) Gujarat (B) Kama taka (C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Madhya Pradesh (E) None of these (Ans : B)

9. Which of the following institution has celebrated its Diamond Jubilee recently?
(A) U.G.C. (B) A.I.C.T.E. (C) R.B.I. (D) C.E.R.C (E) None of these (Ans : A)

10. Who of the following was the First Woman Central Minister?
(A) Shanta Rangaswamy (B) V.S. Ramadevi (C) Sucheta Kriplani (D) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur (E) None of these (Ans : D)

11. Where is India’s First Mobile Police Station ‘is located?
(A) Sitapur (B) Thane (C) Hoshiarpur (D) Bhuj (E) None of these (Ans : C)

12. At which of the following place Woodstock International School exists?
(A) Mussoorie (B) Dehradun (C) Shimla (D) Darjiling (E) None of these (Ans : A)

13. To which of the following State the folk-dance ‘Yakshagaan’ is related?
(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Karnataka (C) Kerala (D) Tamil Nadu (E) None of these (Ans : B)

14. Which is not included in scope of Public Administration with ‘3M’ idea?
(A) Money (B) Material (C) Man (D) Method (E) None of the above (Ans : D)

15. Which is included as a subject matter in Public Administration?
(A) Social Relevance/Realism (B) Comprehensiveness
(C) Sensitivity of Policy (D) All the above (E) None of the above (Ans : D)

16. Which country introduced "Performance Budget" in Municipal Administration ?
(A) France (B) India (C) Britain (D) America (E) China (Ans : D)

17. Who appoints the Chief Secretary of State?
(A) Governor (B) President (C) Chief Minister (D) Home Minister (E) None of the above (Ans : C)

18. Which Article of the Indian Constitution explains the functions of Chief Minister?
(A) Article - 164 (B) Article - 153 (C) Article -167 (D) Article - 157 (E) None of the above (Ans : C)

19. How many members were there in the Constituent Assembly according to the Cabinet Mission?
(A) 385 (B) 409 (C) 429 (D) 505 (E) 535 (Ans : A)

20. Who has the power to introduce an ordinance according to Indian Constitution?
(A) The President (B) The Governor
(C) Supreme Court (D) President and Governor Both (E) None of the above (Ans : D)

21. Who approves the Finance Bill in the Centre?
(A) Prime Minister (B) President (C) Finance Minister (D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (E) None of the above (Ans : D)

22. Children of which age group are to be provided free and compulsory education by the state according to the provision of the Constitution?
(A) 3-9 years (B) 6-14 years (C) 6-18 years (D) 5-16 years (E) None of the above (Ans : B)

23. Which of the following states is called so because of the increasing importance of Public Administration in the working of these states?
(A) Democratic State (B) Administrative State (C) Laissez-faire State (D) Popular State (E) None of the above (Ans : B)

24. A computer can only understand which language?
(A) Assembly language (B) Machine language (C) High level language (D) C-language (E) None of these (Ans : B)

25. One Megabyte is equal to–
(A) 1024 bytes (B) 1024 Kilobyte (C) 1024 Gigabyte (D) 1024 Terabyte (E) None of these (Ans : B)

26. The sum of average latency and seek time is known as–
(A) Average Hold time (B) Average Delay time (C) Average Access time (D) Average Transfer time (E) None of these (Ans : C)

27. Which is not input device?
(A) Keyboard (B) Light Pen (C) Mouse (D) Bar Code Reader (E) None of these (Ans : E)

28. Which is the extension of MS-Excel file?
(A) .xls (B) .doc (C) .bmp (D) .jpg (E) None of these (Ans : A)

29. Which of the following constitute a food chain ?
(A) Grass, wheat and mango (B) Grass, goat and human (C) Goat, cow and elephant (D) Grass, fish and goat (E) None of these (Ans : B)

30. Which of the following is not an example of a bio-mass energy source?
(A) Wood (B) Gobar-gas (C) Nuclear energy (D) Coal (E) None of these (Ans : C)

31. The device used for producing electric current is called a–
(A) Generator (B) Galvanometer (C) Ammeter (D) Motor (E) None of these (Ans : A)

32. Which of the following is not a part of the female reproductive system in human beings?
(A) Ovary (B) Uterus (C) Vas deferens (D) Fallopian tube (E) None of these (Ans : C)

33. The xylem in plants are responsible for–
(A) Transport of water (B) Transport of food (C) Transport of amino acids (D) Transport of oxygen (E) None of these (Ans : A)

34. Kings of ten tribes fought the ‘Dashraj War’ in the Vedic Age against whom of the following?
(A) Raidasa (B) Sudasa (C) Somadasa (D) Vipradasa (E) None of these (Ans : B)

35. Which of the following Mauryan Kings was the follower of Ajivika Sect?
(A) Chandragupta (B) Bindusara (C) Ashoka (D) Dasharath (E) None of these (Ans : B)

36. Who among the following rulers of Mewar accepted Mughal suzerainty?
(A) Rana Udaysingh (B) Rana Pratapsingh (C) Rana Amarsingh (D) Rana Karansingh (E) None of these (Ans : C)

37. By which of the following treaties, the Third Anglo-Mysore War was ended in 1792 A. D. ?
(A) Treaty of Srirangapattanam (B) Treaty of Madras (C) Treaty of Mangalore (D) Treaty of Mysore (E) None of these (Ans : A)

38. Who among the following was the pioneer of widow-remarriage movement in Bengal in the 19th century?
(A) Raja Rammohan Roy (B) Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar
(C) Keshabchandra Sen (D) Debendranath Tagore (E) None of these (Ans : B)

39. Which of the following is the oldest oil refining in India?
(A) Digboi (B) Barauni (C) Vishakhapatnam (D) Noonmati (E) None of the above (Ans : A)

40. Which mineral is Malajkhand known for?
(A) Gold (B) Mica (C) Silver (D) Lead (E) None of these (Ans : E)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *