Computer Knowledge Questions Answers for IBPS PO Exams

1. IT stands for–
(A) Information Technology (B) Integrated Technology
(C) Intelligent Technology (D) Interesting Technology (Ans : A)

2. Sending an E-mail is similar to–
(A) picturing an event (B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter (D) creating a drawing (Ans : C)

3. A keyboard is this kind of device–
(A) black (B) input (C) output  (D) word processing (Ans : B)

4. Arithmetic operations–
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR, and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division (Ans : D)

5. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a–
(A) title bar (B) button (C) dialogue box (D) window (Ans : D)

6. ……….is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching (B) Storing (C) Executing (D) Decoding (Ans : C)

7. Delivery Channel means–
(A) maternity wards (B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers (D) All of these (Ans : C)

8. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware (B) Software (C) Programs (D) Output (Ans : A)

9. A printer is this kind of device–
(A) input (B) word processing (C) processing (D) output (Ans : D)

10. This can be another word for program–
(A) software (B) disk (C) floppy (D) hardware (Ans : A)

11. Which of the following are computers that can be carried around easily?
(A) Minicomputers (B) Supercomputers (C) PCs (D) Laptop's (Ans : D)

12. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs–
(A) password (B) passport (C) entry-code (D) access-code (Ans : A)

13. A hard copy of a document is–
(A) printed on the printer (B) stored on a floppy (C) stored on a CD
(D) stored in the hard disk (Ans : A)

14. The name that the user gives to a document is referred to as–
(A) document-name (B) filename
(C) name-given (D) document-identity (Ans : B)

15. The person who writes and tests computer programs is called a–
(A) programmer (B) computer scientist (C) software engineer (D) project developer (Ans : A)

16. The information you put into the computer is called–
(A) facts (B) data (C) flies (D) directory (Ans : B)

17. Hardware includes–
(A) all devices used to input data into a computer
(B) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
(C) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
(D) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory, and storage (Ans : C)

18. The most common method of entering text and numerical data into a computer system is through the use of a–
(A) keyboard (B) scanner (C) printer (D) plotter (Ans : A)

19. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network–
(A) desktop (B) network client (C) network server (D) network station (Ans : C)

20. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into–
(A) Web sites (B) Information (C) Programs (D) Objects (Ans : B)

21. You can use the tab key to–
(A) move a cursor across the screen (B) indent a paragraph
(C) move the cursor down the screen (D) Only (1) and (B) (Ans : D)

22. A collection of related files is called a–
(A) character (B) field (C) database (D) record (Ans : D)

23. ……….is the process of finding errors in software code.
(A) Compiling (B) Testing (C) Running (D) Debugging (Ans : B)

24. A ……….contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
(A) syntax (B) programming structure (C) programming language (D) logic chart (Ans : A)

25. Virtual memory is–
(A) memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as extended RAM (B) in RAM
(C) only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer. (D) a backup device for floppy disks (Ans : A)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *