List of 62nd National Film Awards Winners 2015

The 62nd National Film Awards were announced in a press conference in New Delhi on 24 March, 2015 . The conference was addressed by Jury Chairpersons Shri Bharathiraja and Shri Kamal Swaroop.

Here's the complete list of winners–

• Best Feature Film: Court (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati and English)
• Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Mary Kom
• Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Asha for Jaoar Majhe
• Special Jury Award: Khwada (Marathi)
• Best Direction: Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
• Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Queen
• Best Actor: Vijay for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
• Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simhaa for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
• Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur for Pagdi The Honour (Haryanavi)
• Best Child Actor: Kaakkaa Muttai(Tamil)
• Best Female Playback Singer: Uttara Unnikrishanan for Azhagu, Saivam (Tamil)
• Best Costume Designer: Haider (Hindi) Dolly Ahluwalia
• Best Make-up Artist: Nangaraju and Raju for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
• Best Cinematography: Chotushkone (Bengali)
• Best Editing: Vivek Harshan for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
• Best Production Design: Aparna Raina for Nachom - IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
• Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
• Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Joshy Mangalath for Ottal (Malayalam)
• Best Dialogues: Vishal Bhardwaj for Haider
• Best Lyrics: NA. Muthukumar for Azhagu, Saivam (Tamil)
• Best Music Direction Songs: Haider
• Best Music Direction Background Score: Nineteen Eighty Three (Malayalam)
• Best Audiography - Location Sound Recordist: Mahaveer Sabbanwal for Khwada (Marathi)
• Best Audiography - Sound Designer: Anish John for Asha Jaoar Majhe (Bengali)
• Best Audiography - Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Anirban Sengupta and Dipankar Chaki for Nirbashito (Bengali)
• Best Choreography: Sudesh Bismil, Haider
• Best Assamese Film: Othello
• Best Bengali Film: Nirbashito
• Best Hindi Film: Queen
• Best Rabha Film: Orong
• Best Haryanvi Film: Pagdi The Honour
• Best Punjabi Film: Punjab 1984
• Best Tamil Film: Kuttram Kadithal
• Best Telugu Film: Chandamama Kathalu
• Best Malayalam Film: Ain
• Best Marathi Film: Killa
• Best Odiya Film: Aadim Vichar
• Best Kannada Film: Harivu
• Best Konkani Film: Nachom - IA Kumpasar
• Special Mention: Killa (Marathi), Bhootnath Returns (Hindi), Ain (Malayalam), Nachom - IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
• Best Film on Environment Consevation/Preservation: Ottaal (Malayalam)
• Best Educational Film: Komal and Behind the Glass Wall
• Best Exploration/ Adventure Film: Life Force - India's Western Ghats
• Best Investigative Film: Phum Shang
• Best Animation Film: Sound of Joy
• Best Short Fiction Film: Mitraa
• Best Film on Social Issues: Chotoder Chobi
• Best Children's Film: Kaakkaa Muttai (Tamil) and Elizabeth Ekadashi (Marathi)
• Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur
• Best Book on Cinema: Silent Cinema: (1895-1930)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *