Chhattisgarh Objective GK Questions and Answers


1. Total area at present of Chhattisgarh state is—
(A) 1,30,194 km2 (B) 1,35,191 km2
(C) 3,02,772 km2 (D) 1,60,194 km2 (Ans : B)

2. The famous Chitrakot waterfall in Chhattisgarh state is situated in ?
(A) Baghel Khand Plateau (B) Chhattisgarh Basin
(C) Jashpoor-Samri Region (D) Dandkaranya Region (Ans : D)

3. In which of the following districts is the maximum Iron-ore produced in Chhattisgarh?
(A) Rajnandgaon (B) Bastar (C) Korea (D) Mahasamund (Ans : B)

4. The only Jute industry of Chhattisgarh is located in which of the following districts?
(A) Raigarh (B) Korea (C) Jashpoor (D) Raipur (Ans : A)

5. Total no. of M.L.A. seats in Chhattisgarh is—
(A) 60 (B) 80 (C) 90 (D) 93 (Ans : C)

6. In which of the following districts is Maa danteshwari temple located?
(A) Kanker (B) Dantewara (C) Bastar (D) Raipur (Ans : B)

7. At which of the following rivers is Mini Mata project situated?
(A) Mahanadi (B) Hasdo (C) Eb (D) Shiv Nath (Ans : B)

8. The capital of Chhattisgarh is—
(A) Bilaspur (B) Raipur (C) Jagdalpur (D) Durg (Ans : B)

9. How many universities are there in Chhattisgarh?
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 7 (D) 5 (Ans : C)

10. Employment Exchange Head office of the Chhattisgarh state is working at—
(A) Raipur (B) Raigarh (C) Bilaspur (D) Durg (Ans : D)

11. No. of habitated villages in Chhattisgarh is—
(A) 18,720 (B) 20,308 (C) 20,378 (D) 20,478 (Ans : B)

12. Which of the following is situated in the North of tropic of cancer?
(A) Ramanujung (B) Ambikapur (C) Baikunthpur (D) Dareea (Ans : A)

13. What is the percentage of forested land in Chhattisgarh ?
(A) 35.01 (B) 38.01 (C) 40.85 (D) 43.85 (Ans : D)

14. Ari Dongari range of district Kanker produces Iron-ore. In which of the tehsils is this range situated?
(A) Bhanupratap Pur (B) Narharpur (C) Antagarh (D) Kanker (Ans : A)

15. In which of the districts is Hasdo-Raipur Coal field situated?
(A) Bilaspur—Sarguja (B) Sarguja—Jashpoor
(C) Bilaspur—Korba (D) Korba—Raigarh (Ans : A)

16. In which of the following districts is Kosse cloth prepared by Kosta tribe?
(A) Durg (B) Bastar (C) Raigarh (D) Korba (Ans : B)

17. Where is the South-Eastern coal field Ltd. —
(A) In Jagdalpur (B) In Bilaspur (C) In Durg (D) In Raipur (Ans : B)

18. Where is the Bamleshwari temple situated?
(A) Dongargarh (B) Antagarh (C) Bishrampur (D) Bilaspur (Ans : A)

19. The Reserved election constituencies for scheduled castes in the state is—
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 7 (Ans : A)

20. Which of the following tribes Dhanka is a sub tribe?
(A) Orang (B) Korba (C) Bhetra (D) Kamar (Ans : A)

21. In which of the following districts is the Cement Corporation of India factory not situated?
(A) Durg (B) Raipur (C) Janjgir (D) Raigarh (Ans : A)

22. In which of the following districts Century is Mill of Birla situated?
(A) Raigarh (B) Raipur (C) Bilaspur (D) Durg (Ans : B)

23. Where is the Belladella Iron project situated?
(A) In Bacheli (Jagdalpur) (B) In Bastar (C) In Raigarh (D) In Raipur (Ans : A)

24. In which district of Chhattisgarh are the maximum no. of wild life sancturies ?
(A) Sarguja (B) Dhamtari (C) Bilaspur (D) Korea (Ans : A)

25. Which of the following is the smallest unit of democracy?
(A) Gram Panchayat (B) Janpad Panchayat
(C) District Panchayat (D) None of these (Ans : A)

26. Where was the High Court bench of Chhattisgarh established?
(A) In Raipur (B) In Bilaspur (C) In Durg (D) In Jagdalpur (Ans : B)

27. Who among the following took the Oath as the first Governor of Chhattisgarh state?
(A) Dinesh Nandan Sahai (B) W. A. Sheshak
(C) K. Shankar Narayan (D) Surjit Singh Barnala (Ans : A)

28. Where is the Railway wagon (luggage) repairing centre?
(A) In Raisain (B) In Raipur (C) In Raigarh (D) In Sajapur (Ans : B)

29. Which one of the following is the first established cement factory in Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Jamul cement factory (B) Century cement factory
(C) Raymond cement factory (D) Modi cement factory (Ans : A)

30. In which of the following districts has the forest helped technology project established?
(A) Raipur (B) Bilaspur (C) Raigarh (D) Bastar (Ans : D)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *