Chhattisgarh General Knowledge Objective GK Questions

1. In which of the following districts is Indravati National park situated?
(A) Rewa (B) Bilaspur (C) Dantewara (D) Sarguja (Ans : C)

2. Tin, Mica and Iron-ore producing main district in the stale is ?
(A) Bastar (B) Kanker (C) Balaghat (D) Sarguja (Ans : A)

3. In which district of the state have precious stone Alexgender and Diamond reserve found?
(A) Raigarh (B) Jagadalpur (C) Raipur (D) Kanker (Ans : C)

4. Padum Lal and Punna Lal Bakshi the famous litterateur belongs to which of the following districts?
(A) Rajnandgaon (B) Bilaspur (C) Raipur (D) Bastar (Ans : A)

5. Where is the first Bio-Reserve Park of Asia located?
(A) Sarguja (B) Raigarh (C) Kanker (D) Raipur (Ans : C)

6. In which district is Gomrada wild life sanctuary situated?
(A) Janjgir-Champa (B) Raigarh (C) Sarguja (D) Bilaspur (Ans : B)

7. Which is the oldest temple of Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Siddeshewar Temple (B) Deorani-Jethani Temple
(C) Mahamaya Temple (D) Lakshemashwar Temple (Ans : B)

8. The exceptional identity of Chhattisgarh state is—
(A) Population (B) Corruption and Anarchy (C) Production of rice (D) Tribal culture (Ans : C)

9. The natural resources which are found in abundance in Chhattisgarh state are—
(A) Forest Resources (B) Minerals Resources
(C) Water Resources (D) Gas Resources (Ans : B)

10. Which is the city of temples at Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Dongargarh (B) Rajim (C) Orang (D) Ratanpur (Ans : C)

11. The lowest literacy percentage in Chhattisgarh is in district—
(A) Dhamtari (B) Kanker (C) Bilaspur (D) Dantewara (Ans : D)

12. In which of the following districts is lowest growth rate of population in Chhattisgarh—
(A) Bastar (B) Raipur (C) Raigarh (D) Mahasamund (Ans : D)

13. Total no. of divisions in Chhattisgarh is—
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (Ans : B)

14. The total no. of reserved assembly seats for scheduled castes in the state is—
(A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 14 (Ans : B)

15. The election constituencies for the Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh state is—
(A) 11 (B) 14 (C) 17 (D) 20 (Ans : A)

16. Where is the head office of the Southern coal field in the state?
(A) In Khandwa (B) In Bastar (C) In Bilaspur (D) In Kanker (Ans : C)

17. In which of the following districts are Gold and Quartize found in the state?
(A) Rajnandgaon (B) Sajapur (C) Sivini (D) Durg (Ans : A)

18. Who is the first woman in the Council of Ministers in the state?
(A) Smt. Pratibha Shah (B) Smt. Geeta Devi Singh
(C) Smt. Phulo Devi Netam (D) Smt. Shyama Dhruv (Ans : B)

19. Where is the old temple of Mama-Bhanja situated in the state?
(A) Khalleri (B) Rajim (C) Barsur (D) Bhopalpattnam (Ans : C)

20. Chherki Mahal is situated at ?
(A) Bilaspur (B) Raigarh (C) Korea (D) Kavardha (Ans : D)

31. Which Soil is found most in Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Red and Yellow Soil (B) Black Soil (C) Matasi Soil (D) Kanhar Soil (Ans : A)

32. Serial no. of Chhattisgarh as the state of India is?
(A) 26th (B) 27th (C) 28th (D) None of these (Ans : A)

33. For the formation of Chhattisgarh state the credit goes to—
(A) Congress party (B) B. J. P. (C) B. S. P. (D) Samajwadi Party (Ans : B)

34. Which one of the following is largest (in area) National Park in Chhattisgarh state?
(A) Kutru (B) Kanker Valley (C) Indravati (D) Sanjay (Guru Ghasi Ram) (Ans : D)

35. The highest literacy percentage in Chhattisgarh state is in district—
(A) Korba (B) Jashpoor (C) Kavardha (D) Rajnandgaon (Ans : D)

36. The lowest Sex ratio i.e. 124 per 1,000 persons is in the district?
(A) Sarguja (B) Raipur (C) Koriya (D) Dhamtari (Ans : C)

37. Chhattisgarh High Court at Bilaspur ranks in the country—
(A) 17th (B) 18th (C) 19th (D) 20th (Ans : C)

38. No. of districts in Chhattisgarh state is—
(A) 14 (B) 16 (C) 18 (D) 20 (Ans : B)

39. Total no. of the reserved assembly seats for scheduled tribes in the state is—
(A) 30 (B) 34 (C) 38 (D) 40 (Ans : B)

40. Which one of the following is the first state in the country where the production of electricity is higher than its consumption?
(A) Jharkhand (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Uttranchal (D) Bihar (Ans : B)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *