SSC CHSL General Awareness Solved Question Papers

S.S.C. Combined Higher Secondary Level (10+2) Exam., 2014
General Awareness Solved Paper
(Held on 16-11-2014 : Second Shift)

Q. 1. Who became the Chief Minister of Tripura after the elections held in Feb. 2013 ?
(A) Agatha Sangama (B) Manik Sarkar (C) Ikram Obibi Singh (D) Prakash Karat (Ans : B)

Q. 2. RMSA means–
(A) Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Rivers Management and Safety Authority
(C) Rashtriya Middle School Association (D) Recurring Modest Secured Account (Ans : A)

Q. 3. The centenary session of the India Science Congress was held in January 2013 in–
(A) Kolkata (B) Chennai (C) Mumbai (D) Ernakulam (Ans : A)

Q. 4. Who was elected as the new Chief Minister in Meghalaya after the assembly election in 2013 ?
(A) Mukul Sangma (B) D. D. Lapang (C) Salseng C. Marak (D) P. A. Sangma (Ans : A)

Q. 5. Who among the following was sworn in as Lokayukta of Rajasthan?
(A) Amitava Roy (B) Sajjan Singh Kothari (C) Vasundhara Raje (D) Mahipal Singh (Ans : B)

Q. 6. The birth place of an iconic personality, Amrita Sher-Gil, is–
(A) Hungary (B) India (C) Austria (D) Poland (Ans : A)

Q. 7. Which of the following is the world's largest mining port ?
(A) Nhavasheva (B) Hamilton (C) Hedland (D) Pardon (Ans : C)

Q. 8. Which of the following cities is the capital of the desert country Mali?
(A) Damascus (B) Bamako (C) Adra (D) Ankara (Ans : B)

Q. 9. The Queen of Netherlands who has relinquished the crown after 33 years on April 30, 2013 is–
(A) Willem (B) Beatrix (C) Alexander (D) Mary (Ans : B)

Q. 10. Which of the following scams rocked the European Union in February 2013 ?
(A) Beef (B) Meat (C) Horse meat (D) Weapons (Ans : A)

Q. 11. In the field of internet, www stands for–
(A) world wide wrestling (B) world wide web (C) world wide wordstar (D) world without wrestling (Ans : B)

Q. 12. Which application is used for accessing the information on internet?
(A) Operating system (B) Web browser (C) Microsoft word (D) System software (Ans : B)

Q. 13. Which of the following is responsible for permanent hardness of water?
(A) Magnesium bicarbonate (B) Sodium chloride (C) Calcium sulphate (D) Calcium bicarbonate (Ans : C)

Q. 14. Which one of the following elements is an example of noble gas?
(A) Nitrogen (B) Hydrogen (C) Chlorine (D) Helium (Ans : D)

Q. 15. Heavy water is used as a coolant in nuclear reactors. Heavy water is–
(A) water rich in minerals (B) ozonised water (C) water containing minerals of heavy metal (D) water containing heavy isotope of hydrogen (Ans : D)

Q. 16. Which of the following elements does not exhibit natural radioactivity?
(A) Uranium (B) Thorium (C) Aluminium (D) Polonium (Ans : C)

Q. 17. Study of atmospheric phenomena is called–
(A) Astrology (B) Meteorology (C) Seismology (D) Astronomy (Ans : B)

Q. 18. The secretariat of the convention on Biological Diversity Campaign was based in–
(A) London (B) Italy (C) Montreal (D) Toronto (Ans : C)

Q. 19. The Equator does not pass through which of the following countries?
(A) Kenya (B) Mexico (C) Indonesia (D) Brazil (Ans : B)

Q. 20. The majority of Earth's crust is composed of which rock?
(A) Igneous (B) Metamorphic (C) Sedimentary (D) Carbonate (Ans : C)

Q. 21. Bijapur is known for its–
(A) Severe drought condition (B) Gol Gumbaz (C) Heavy rainfall (D) Statue of Gomateshwara (Ans : B)

Q. 22. Who was a founder member of the Russian Populist Movement 'Anarchism' ?
(A) Mikhail Bakunin (B) Gorkhy (C) Leo Tolstoy (D) Turganev (Ans : A)

Q. 23. Who founded ‘The Gadar Party' in Sanfrancisco in the USA?
(A) Lala Hardayal (B) Lala Lajpat Rai (C) Ajit Singh (D) Bipin Chandra Paul (Ans : A)

Q. 24. The Supreme Court at Calcutta was established by–
(A) Regulating Act of 1773 (B) Pitts India Act of 1784 (C) Charter Act of 1793 (D) Charter Act of 1813 (Ans : A)

Q. 25. Who was the founder of Satya Shodak Sabha in Maharashtra ?
(A) Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar (B) Dr. Atmaram Pandurang (C) Gopal Baba Wala (D) Jyothiba Phule (Ans : D)

Q. 26. Which one of the-following rivers crosses the tropic of capricorn twice?
(A) Vaal (B) Limpopo (C) Nizer (D) Zambezi (Ans : B)

Q. 27. 'Willow' for a cricket bat is obtai- ned from–
(A) Tropical forests (B) Rain forests (C) Deciduous forests (D) Coniferous forests (Ans : C)

Q. 28. The longest river in Asia is–
(A) River Indus (B) River Yangtze (C) River Hwang Ho (D) River Ganga (Ans : B)

Q. 29. The darkest portion of the shadow cast during an eclipse–
(A) Corona (B) Umbra (C) Penumbra (D) Black hole (Ans : B)

Q. 30. The primary goal of planning for disastors is to reduce–
(A) Death (B) Damage (C) Risk (D) Vulnerability (Ans : B)

Q. 31. 'Linkage' was discovered by–
(A) Blakslee (B) Morgan (C) Muller (D) Bateson (Ans : D)

Q. 32. The book 'Genera Plantarium' was written by–
(A) Linnalus (B) Benthem and Hooker (C) Engler and Prantle (D) Hutchinson (Ans : A)

Q. 33. Sporangia bearing leaf of a fern is called as–
(A) Ramentum (B) Indusium (C) Sorus (D) Sporophyll (Ans : D)

Q. 34. 'Coralloid root' of Cycas helps in–
(A) Absorption of water (B) Absorption of water and fixation of Nitrogen (C) Anchorage (D) Transport of food (Ans : B)

Q. 35. Water conduction takes place in mosses through–
(A) Xylem and Phloem (B) Xylem (C) Collenchyma (D) Parenchyma (Ans : D)

Q. 36. Companion cells of phloem are found in–
(A) Gymnosperms (B) Bryophyta (C) Pteridophyta (D) Angiosperms (Ans : D)

Q. 37. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?
(A) Velocity (B) Force (C) Angular momentum (D) Electrostatic potential (Ans : D)

Q. 38. Which of the following is not a vector quantity ?
(A) Speed (B) Velocity (C) Torque (D) Displacement (Ans : A)

Q. 39. An object with a constant speed–
(A) is not accelerated (B) might be accelerated (C) is always accelerated (D) also has a constant velocity (Ans : A)

Q. 40. A man in a train moving with a constant velocity drops a ball on the platform. The path of the ball as seen by an observer standing on the platform is–
(A) A straight line (B) A circle (C) A parabola (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

Q. 41. The Psychological law of consumption states that–
(A) proportionate increase in consumption is less than proportionate increase in income (B) increase in income is equal to increase in consumption
(C) increase in consumption is greater than increase in income (D) consumption does not change with a change in income (Ans : A)

Q. 42. Collective consumption means–
(A) household consumption (B) individual consumption (C) self-consumption (D) consumption by the citizens of the country (Ans : D)

Q. 43. Who defined 'Rent' as that portion or produce of the earth which is paid to the landlord for the use of original and indestructible power of the soil?
(A) Ricardo (B) Marshall (C) Keynes (D) Pigou (Ans : A)

Q. 44. Subsidies are payment by government to–
(A) Consuming units (B) Producing units (C) Banking units (D) Retired persons (Ans : B)

Q. 45. The profits of Indian-banks operating in foreign countries are a part of–
(A) income from entrepreneur-ship earned from abroad (B) domestic factor income of India
(C) profits of the enterprises working in domestic territory of India (D) operating surplus of the banks located in India (Ans : A)

Q. 46. The Council of Ministers are collectively responsible to the–
(A) President (B) Prime Minister (C) Lok Sabha (D) Rajya Sabha (Ans : C)

Q. 47. The concept of Directive Principles of State Policy in Indian Constitution is adopted from that of–
(A) Ireland and Spain (B) US and UK (C) USSR and China (D) Japan and Korea (Ans : A)

Q. 48. Which among the following Act suggested for the post called as Comptroller and Auditor General?
(A) 1909 Act (B) 1919 Act (C) 1935 Act (D) 1947 Act (Ans : D)

Q. 49. Which was the first state to go to polls under the Delimitation?
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Karnataka (Ans : D)

Q. 50. Which among the following state has Vidhan Parishad ?
(A) Karnataka (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh
Ans : (*Seven states have a Vidhan Parishad : Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *