List of Chief Ministers of Bihar 1946 to 2016


The following list of all Chief Ministers of Bihar State –

1. Sri Krishna Sinha (INC), In office : 2 April, 1946 – 31 January, 1961
2. Deep Narayan Singh (INC), In office : 1 February, 1961 – 18 February, 1961
3. Binodanand Jha (INC), In office : 18 February, 1961 – 2 October, 1963
4. K. B. Sahay (INC), In office : 2 October, 1963 – 5 March, 1967
5. Mahamaya Prasad Sinha (JKD), In office : 5 March, 1967 – 28 January, 1968
6. Satish Prasad Singh (INC), In office : 28 January, 1968 – 1 February, 1968
7. B. P. Mandal (INC), In office : 1 February, 1968 – 2 March, 1968
8. Bhola Paswan Shastri (INC-O), In office : 22 March, 1968 – 29 June, 1968
(President's rule : 29 June, 1968 – 26 February, 1969)
9. Harihar Singh (INC), In office : 26 February, 1969 – 22 June, 1969
10. Bhola Paswan Shastri (INC-O), In office : 22 June, 1969 – 4 July, 1969
(President's rule : 6 July, 1969 – 16 February, 1970)
11. Daroga Prasad Rai (INC), In office : 16 February, 1970 – 22 December, 1970
12. Karpoori Thakur (SoP), In office : 22 December, 1970 – 2 June, 1971
13. Bhola Paswan Shastri (INC), In office : 2 June, 1971 – 9 January, 1972
(President's rule : 9 January, 1972 – 19 March, 1972)
14. Kedar Pandey (INC), In office : 19 March, 1972 – 2 July, 1973
15. Abdul Gafoor (INC), In office : 2 July, 1973 – 11 April, 1975
16. Jagannath Mishra (INC), In office : 11 April, 1975 – 30 April, 1977
(President's rule : 30 April, 1977 – 24 June, 1977)
17. Karpoori Thakur (JP), In office : 24 June, 1977 – 21 April 1979
18. Ram Sundar Das (JP), In office : 21 April, 1979 – 17 February, 1980
(President's rule : 17 February, 1980 – 8 June, 1980)
19. Jagannath Mishra (INC), In office : 8 June, 1980 – 14 August, 1983
20. Chandrashekhar Singh (INC), In office : 14 August, 1983 – 12 March, 1985
21. Bindeshwari Dubey (INC), In office : 12 March, 1985 – 13 February, 1988
22. Bhagwat Jha Azad (INC), In office : 14 February, 1988 – 10 March, 1989
23. Satyendra Narayan Sinha (INC), In office : 11 March, 1989 – 6 December, 1989
24. Jagannath Mishra (INC), In office : 6 December, 1989 – 10 March, 1990
25. Lalu Prasad Yadav (JD), In office : 10 March, 1990 – 28 March, 1995
(President's rule : 28 March, 1995 – 4 April, 1995)
26. Lalu Prasad Yadav (JD, RJD), In office : 4 April, 1995 – 25 July, 1997
27. Rabri Devi (RJD), In office : 25 July 1997 – 11 February, 1999
(President's rule : 11 February, 1999 – 9 March, 1999)
28. Rabri Devi (RJD), In office : 9 March, 1999 – 2 March, 2000
29. Nitish Kumar (SP), In office : 3 March, 2000 – 10 March, 2000
30. Rabri Devi (RJD), In office : 11 March, 2000 – 6 March, 2005
(President's rule : 7 March, 2005 – 24 November, 2005
31. Nitish Kumar (JD-U), In office : 24 November, 2005 – 20 May, 2014
32. Jitan Ram Manjhi (JD-U), In office : 20 May, 2014 – 22 February, 2015
31. Nitish Kumar (JD-U), In office : 22 February, 2015 – Incumbent
-----------
Note : INC (Indian National Congress), INC-O [Indian National Congress (O)], JKD (Jana Kranti Dal), JD (Janata Dal), RJD (Rashtriya Janata Dal), JDU [Janata Dal (United)], SP (Samata Party) and SoP (Socialist Party)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *