CDS Exam Previous Year Solved English Question Papers

Combined Defence Service Exam. 2013 (Held on 8-9-2013) 

English Solved Paper 

Comprehension
Directions–
(Q. 1-27) In this section, there are seven short passages. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage. First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Passage I
A well-dressed young man entered a big textile shop one evening. He was able to draw the attention of the salesmen who thought him rich and likely to make heavy purchases. He was shown the superior varieties of suit lengths and sarees. But after casually examining them, he kept moving to the text section where readymade goods were being sold and further on to the hosiery section. By then, the salesmen had begun to doubt his intensions, and drew the attention of the manager. The manger asked him what exactly he wanted and he replied that he wanted courteous treatment. He explained that he had come to the same shop in casual dress that morning and drawn little attention. His pride was hurt and he wanted to assert himself. He had come in good dress only to get decent treatment, not for getting any textiles. He left without making any purchase.

l. The young man was well dressed because–
(A) it was his habit to dress well (B) it was his wedding day
(C) he wanted to meet the manager of the shop (D) he wanted to impress the salesmen (Ans : D)

2. The salesmen in the shop are described as people who pay attention to–
(A) only young men and women (B) pretty women (C) only rich customers (D) regular customers (Ans : C)

3. The young man moved away to the hosiery section because he–
(A) was not interested in purchasing anything now (B) did not like the readymade clothes
(C) wanted better clothes (D) was restless (Ans : A)

4. The manager asked the young man what he wanted because–
(A) he would give him exactly what he was looking for
(B) the salesman had drawn his attention to the indifferent attitude of the young man
(C) he thought they could do more business with him that way
(D) he thought the visitor was dissatisfied (Ans : A)

5. The young man left without making purchase because he–
(A) did not have money
(B) could not find any item of his choice
(C) had come only to make a point about the indifferent attitude of the salesmen towards casually dressed customers
(D) decided to come to make the purchase later on (Ans : C)

Passage II
The prisoner awaited his chance. For three solid years he had schemed for this opportunity. Now that escape seemed to near at hand, those three years lost some of their monotony. But he would never forget the lashes, the close confinement, low diet, and worse still the mental strain of those black days. Suddenly. The warden did what he had hoped. He stopped to unlock the lower padlock. With a dull thud he slumped forward with keys in his hands. Swiftly the prisoner seized his keys, unlocked the cell and ran into the courtyard. It took him four seconds to reach the rope-ladder secretly placed there by his accomplices, five more to clamber over the wall, and three more to jump into the waiting car to be whicked away to freedom. Even though he was guilty, the prisoner felt he had paid for his crime, for the man he had robbed three years ago was still a millionaire.

6. For what crime had the prisoner been punished ?
(A) Murder (B) Arson (C) Robbery (D) Kidnapping (Ans : C)

7. When had the crime been committed ?
(A) Just before the escape (B) Three years earlier (C) Long ago (D) Day ealier (Ans : B)

8. Who slumped forward with a dull thud?
(A) The millionaire (B) The warden (C) The prisoner (D) Prisoner’s accomplice (Ans : C)

9. What did the prisoner suffer the most during imprisonment?
(A) Poor health (B) Mental strain (C) Physical torture (D) Absence from his family (Ans : C)

Passage III
Nationalism is only a curse when it becomes narrow and fanatical. Life so many other things available to man, say, religion, it can easily lead men astray. Nationalism can lead people into thinking only of them- selves, or their own struggles, of their own misery. It can also cause a nation to become suspicious and fearful of its neighbours, to look upon itself as superior, and to become aggressive. And it is when nationalism impels a state to become expansionist and seek domination over others that it becomes a positive curse and harmful internationally.

10. From the passage, which of the following statements most correctly reflects the opinion of the author?
(A) Nationalism makes people self-centered and self-conceited
(B) It helps a nation to become superior to other nations
(C) It regulates international relationships
(D) It helps a nation to expand its territories and become powerful (Ans : A)

11. Which of the following phrases most correctly suggests the central theme of the passage?
(A) Nationalism and religion (B) Nationalism as an inspiration for development
(C) Nationalism as a cause of war (D) Evils of narrow and aggressive nationalism (Ans : D)

12. From the passage which of the following statements can be assumed to be most likely to be true?
(A) The author believes that nationalism is always a curse
(B) He believes that it is possible for men to misuse religion
(C) He thinks that religion always leads men astrays
(D) He pleads for a mix-up of religion and nationalism (Ans : A)

Passage IV
Brown and his men, huddling round a fire, ate the last of the food that Kassim had brought them that day. Cornelius sat among them, half- asleep. Then one of the crew remembered that some tobacco had been left in the boat, and said he would go and fetch it. He didn’y think there was any danger in going to the creek in the dark. He disappeared down the hillside, and a moment later he was heard climbing into the boat and then climbing out again.

13. Consider the following statements:
1. Brown and Cornelius sat round the fire.
2. Cornelius lay half-asleep at a little distance from the fire.
3. All the people sat round the fire.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 only (C) 3 only (D) 1 and 3 (Ans : C)

14. One of them disappeared down the hill implies that-
(A) the slope of the hill was slippery (B) he fell from the edge of the hill
(C) there was suddenly a sea beside the hill (D) he walked down the hill (Ans : D)

15. “He didn’t think ...in the dark.” This sentence actually implies that he-
(A) was bold and adventurous (B) was addicted to smoking
(C) would face some trouble (D) was the only person who knew where in the boat tobacco was (Ans : A)

16. What does the word ‘budding’ imply?
(A) Moving around (B) Falling into a slumber (C) Being close together (D) Merrymaking (Ans : C)

Passage V
As soon as I saw the elephant I knew with perfect certainty that I ought not to shoot him. It is a serious matter to shoot a working elephant- it is comparable to destroying a huge and costly piece of machinery-and obviously one ought not to do it if it can possibly be avoided. And at that distance, peacefully eating, the elephant looked no more dangerous than a cow.

17. The writer was against shooting the elephant because-
(A) he suspected it to be a wild one and was afraid of it (B) his heart was full of compassion for animals
(C) he was certain that the elephant was innocent (D) it would amount to avoidable waste of useful property (Ans : D)

18. The author compares the elephant to a costly machine because–
(A) ivory is very expensive (B) it can do as much work as an expensive machine
(C) elephants look like big machines (D) elephants and machines have similar prices (Ans : B)

19. The elephant looked no more dangerous than a cow because-
(A) it was quietly doing its work (B) unlike lions, it is a vegetarian animal
(C) its tusks resemble the cow’s horns (D) cows can be very dangerous sometimes (Ans : A)

Passage VI
I was very fond of the old soldier in our little town. He had only one leg, having lost the other somewhere in Assam in 1942. He used to tell me about his adventures. He told me that he had run away from home to join the army. He had experienced his first battle in the Libyan desert. Out of his dozens of war stories, that one I liked best was the one of his escape from a Japanese prison-of-war camp in Burma. He told me again and again, how he walked two hundred miles in two weeks. On the way he was bitten on the toe by a poisonous snake and he had to cut off part of the toe in order to survive. But by the time he got to an Indian camp the wound had turned septic and the leg had to the amputated. He is, however, quite contented with his lot.

20. The author was very fond of the old soldier because-
(A) he had lost one of his legs in war (B) he used to tell the author about his adventures
(C) he was contented with his lot (D) he had been to many countries (Ans : B)

21. Why did the old soldier repeatedly tell that he walked two hundred miles ?
(A) He ran away from home to join the army (B) He had to cross the Libyan desert
(C) He had to escape from a prison-of-war camp (D) He was a strong soldier (Ans : C)

22. The story of the old soldier that the author like most was that about-
(A) his running away from home to join the army (B) his first battle in the Libyan desert
(C) the loss of his leg in Assam (D) his escape from a Japanese prison-of-war camp (Ans : D)

23. The old soldier, according to the author, was-
(A) unhappy about his life (B) satisfied with his lot (C) angry about his fate (D) disgusted with his misfortune (Ans : B)

24. The soldier’s leg had to be amputated because-
(A) he had walked two hundred miles in two weeks (B) he was wounded in war
(C) the wounded toe turned septic (D) he was shot in the leg while escaping from the Japanese camp (Ans : C)

Passage VII
A large number of people had come to attend the meeting to be addressed by the gifted speaker. The organizers had a difficult time keeping the assembled people quiet as the meeting did not commence a the scheduled time. After some time the people lost their patience and began to shout and heckle. The organizers had great difficulty in assuaging the anger of the crowd when they were forced to cancel the meeting as the speaker had to be hospitalized due to sudden illness.

25. What was the actual reason for the organizers to have a difficult time?
(A) A large number of people had come to the meeting (B) The organizers could not make proper arrangements
(C) The meeting could not be started in time (D) The speaker was ill (Ans : C)

26. What does the word ‘assuaging’ imply?
(A) Accepting (B) Tolerating (C) Reducing (D) Removing (Ans : C)

27. Further delay resulted in the people-
(A) leaving the place (B) fighting with the organizers (C) making noise (D) making the speaker ill (Ans : C)

Spotting Errors
Directions– (Q. 28-46) Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part (D) and indicate your answer against the corresponding letter i.e., (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

28. Lack of winter rains (A) / have delayed the sowing of (B) / wheat crop in this area. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)

29. The teacher let the boy off (A) / with a warning (B) / though he was convinced with his guilt. (C) No error (D) (Ans : C)

30. Our first trip was the most interesting one (A) / but our second one (B) / was even more interesting. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)

31. He has been going to the office (A) / for a year now (B) / and he even can’t understand its working. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)

32. He boasts of having visited Europe many times (A) / but he can neither speak English (B) / nor he can speak French. (C) No error (D) (Ans : C)

33. Whenever possible, one should avail the opportunity (A) / that come one’s way (B) / if one wants to achieve success in life. (C) No error (D) (Ans : B)

34. When my friends came to visit us (A) / at the railway station (B) / they left some of their luggages. (C) No error (D) (Ans : C)

35. As as officer (A) / he no only was competent (B) / but also honest. (C) No error (D) (Ans : B)

36. If you will come tomorrow (A) / we can go to the market (B) / and do our own shopping together. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)

37. If we exercise regularly (A) / we will be (B) / more healthier. (C) No error (D) (Ans : C)

38. News travel (A) / very fast today (B) / due to advancement in technology. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)

39. The Chairman made it clear at the meeting (A) / that he will not step down (B) / from his position as chairman. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)

40. We had (A) / lot of difficulty (B) / in finding the way here (C) No error (D) (Ans : B)

41. Just as he was driving along the road (A) / a bus pulled up and the driver asked him (B) / if he has seen a briefcase on the road. (C) No error (D) (Ans : C)

42. Experience has taught me (A) / not to ignore any man, high or low (B) / not to ignore anything, great or small. (C) No error (D) (Ans : C)

43. I have spent (A) / most of my money (B) / so I can travel only by bus. (C) No error (D) (Ans : B)

44. When he asked me as to why (A) / I had not finished my work in time (B) / I felt confused. (C) No error (D) (Ans : D)

45. The Foreign Minister said (A) / there was no use to criticize the policy of non-alignment (B) / which had stood the test of time. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)
Ans : (A)

46. The train should arive (A) / at 7.30 in the morning (B) / but it was almost an hour late. (C) No error (D) (Ans : A)

Synonyms
Directions–
(Q. 47-66) Each of the following twenty items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is Most Similar in Meaning to the word in capital letters.

47. PAINSTAKING
(A) Feeling Panic (B) Thorough and rigorous (C) Taking risk (D) Painful and sorrowful (Ans : B)

48. SUBSTANTIAL
(A) Delicate (B) Graceful (C) Sensation (D) Significant (Ans : D)

49. INDOLENT
(A) Cautious (B) Lazy (C) Unintelligent (D) Stubborn (Ans : B)

50. VEHEMENTLY
(A) Devoutly (B) Serenely (C) Hysterically (D) Forcefully (Ans : D)

51. OBLIVIOUS
(A) Narrow-minded (B) Daring (C) Stubborn (D) Unaware (Ans : D)

52. FEIGNED
(A) Pretended (B) Played (C) Developed (D) Failed (Ans : A)

53. PENURY
(A) Poverty (B) Petty (C) Phony (D) Pathetic (Ans : A)

54. AFFECTATION
(A) Adoration (B) Artificiality (C) Appreciation (D) Proficiency (Ans : B)

55. STIFLE
(A) Starve (B) Stumble (C) Smother (D) Stagger (Ans : C)

56. BESEECH
(A) Request (B) Overwhelm (C) Bless (D) Promise (Ans : A)

57. STALEMATE
(A) Degeneration (B) Deadlock (C) Exhaustion (D) Settlement (Ans : B)

58. IMPROMPTU
(A) Important (B) Impressive (C) Inspiring (D) Offhand (Ans : D)

59. LUCRATIVE
(A) Profitable (B) Important (C) Challenging (D) Worthwhile (Ans : A)

60. FORTHRIGHT
(A) Honest and outspoken (B) Serious and stubborn (C) Strong and brave (D) Willing and determined (Ans : A)

61. REPRIMAND
(A) Praise (B) Reminder (C) Rebuke (D) Reward (Ans : C)

62. PUNCTILIOUS
(A) Serious (B) Careful (C) Punctual (D) Hardworking (Ans : B)

63. DISCREET
(A) Mature (B) Intelligent (C) Clever (D) Prudent (Ans : D)

64. MOMENTOUS
(A) Time-tested (B) Momentary (C) Very Important (D) Hectic (Ans : C)

65. PORTEND
(A) Profess (B) Portray (C) Think (D) Foreshadow (Ans : D)

66. ODIUM
(A) Illness (B) Hatred (C) Oddity (D) Devious (Ans : B)
Ans : (B)


Antonyms
Directions–
(Q. 67-86) Each of the following twenty items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words of group of words. Select the word that is Furthest in Meaning to the word in capital letters.

67. LAUDATORY
(A) Laughable (B) Derogatory (C) Abusive (D) Detriment (Ans : B)

68. PERTINENT
(A) Eloquent (B) Distant (C) Relevant (D) Irrelevant (Ans : D)

69. COLOSSAL
(A) Fragile (B) Small (C) Colourful (D) Impressive (Ans : B)

70. INDISPENSABLE
(A) Tolerable (B) Superfluous (C) Expensive (D) Hostile (Ans : B)

71. VINDICTIVE
(A) Forgiving (B) Humane (C) Polite (D) Liberal (Ans : A)

72. FRIVOLOUS
(A) Amusing (B) Serious (C) Confusing (D) Teasing (Ans : B)

73. TRANSIENT
(A) Lasting (B) Moving (C) Persistent (D) Abiding (Ans : A)

74. APPARENT
(A) Real (B) Significant (C) Unimportant (D) Vague (Ans : D)

75. SLACKEN
(A) Weaken (B) Intensify (C) Quicken (D) Provoke (Ans : B)

76. ZEAL
(A) Intolerance (B) Inefficiency (C) Senile (D) Apathy (Ans : D)

77. DEFILE
(A) Purify (B) Pollute (C) Disturb (D) Glorify (Ans : A)

78. FORTUITOUS
(A) Unfortunate (B) Accidental (C) Planned (D) Ludicrous (Ans : C)

79. AVERSION
(A) Promotion (B) Attraction (C) Hatred (D) Passion (Ans : B)

80. IMPERIOUS
(A) Characterless (B) Impermanent (C) Imperfect (D) Submissive (Ans : D)

81. MARVELLOUS
(A) Awful (B) Mechanical (C) Meaningless (D) Unsentimental (Ans : A)

82. VEXATION
(A) Comfort (B) Slyness (C) Fright (D) Nervousness (Ans : A)

83. DOLEFUL
(A) Aggressive (B) Cheerful (C) Tired (D) Involved (Ans : B)

84. SENILITY
(A) Virility (B) Laziness (C) Maturity (D) Exhaustion (Ans : C)

85. UNGAINLY
(A) Quick (B) Short (C) Awkward (D) Graceful (Ans : D)

86. SPORADIC
(A) Rare (B) Frequent (C) Sharp (D) Coordinated (Ans : B)

Ordering of Sentences
Directions–
(Q. 87-104) In the following items, each passage consists of six sentences. The first sentence (S1) and the final sentence (S6) are given in the beginning. The middle four sentence in each have been removed and jumbed up. These are labelled P, Q, Rand S. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentence and mark accordingly on the correct alternative.

87. S1 : Her sisters recognized her at once.
S6 : As for the young prince, he found her more lovely and lovable than ever, and insisted upon marrying her immediately.
P : She embraced them, telling them she forgave them with all her heart.
Q : Then she departed with the herald to the King’s palace.
R : They were not in the least surprised, for everybody believed in fairies, and everybody longed to have a fairy godmother.
S : She told her whole story to His Majesty and the royal family.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) R S Q P (B) Q P S R (C) P Q S R (D) P S Q R (Ans : C)

88. S1 : No daily paper has ever found its way into this village.
S6 : They carry this with them to the trading centres in the plains and cities.
P : These travellers come from distant places.
Q : On their return journey they have news from the hills.
R : The only news the inhabitants get is from travellers.
S : On their way into the hills they bring new from distant plains and cities of India.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) P Q S R (B) R P S Q (C) Q S P R (D) R Q P S (Ans : B)

89. S1 : A stag was drinking water at a pool.
S6 : He was thus caught by the hunters.
P : He was admiring his shadow in the water.
Q : All of a sudden some hunters came to the pool.
R : From what he saw, he liked his horns, but he was rather unhappy about his legs.
S : His legs helped him in getting away from the hunters, but his horns were caught in a bush.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) Q P R S (B) P Q R S (C) P R Q S (D) R P Q S (Ans : C)

90. S1 : The wise men laughed at Galileo for presuming to differ from the great Aristotle.
S6 : Both struck the ground together, as he had asserted that they would.
P : He then climbed to the top, carrying with him a ten-pound shot and a one- pound shot.
Q : So one morning he took some students and teachers to the base of the famous Leaning Tower.
R : Balancing them on the edge of the tower, he let them fall together.
S : But Galileo said he could prove his statement.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) S Q P R (B) Q P S R (C) P R S Q (D) R SQ P (Ans : A)

91. S1 : The earth was initially very hot and without an atmosphere.
S6 : But it contained a lot of other gases that are poisonous to us.
P : The atmosphere carne from the emission of gases from the rocks.
Q : Because it contained no oxygen.
R : In the course of time it cooled and acquired an atmosphere.
S : This early atmosphere was not one in which we could have survived.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) R P S Q (B) P S R Q (C) S P Q R (D) Q R P S (Ans : A)

92. S1 : When Madhu opened the living-room, an extraordinary sight met her eyes.
S6: Hurrying upstairs, she went to her dressing table but to her relief found that the man had taken only an imitation necklace.
P : She soon returned home in a police car with two policemen.
Q : A strange man was fast asleep in an armchair.
R : Madhu left the house immediately and went to the Police Station.
S : But it was now too late, the man had disappeared.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) R P Q S (B) Q R P S (C) P Q R S (D) S Q R P (Ans : B)

93. S1 : When Galileo was young, people believed that the earth was the Centre of the Universe.
S6 : But time has proved that Galilieo’s view was right.
P : But Galileo began to argue that it was not so.
Q : This belief was supported by the State and the Church.
R : He said that the Earth and other planets moved round the sun.
S : He was imprisoned for voicing this unorthodox view.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) Q P R S (C) Q P S R (D) P S R Q (Ans : B)

94. S1 : Until the hospital could be built there was no surgery available for the patients.
S6 : After a short time an emergency hospital was created from a rough fowl-house.
P : But there were disadvantages.
Q : Schweitzer therefore started his medical treatment in an open space outside his house.
R : Moreover, there was a storm almost every evening, when everything had to be dragged hurriedly to the shelter of the verandah.
S : Working in the sun was very tiring.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) Q R P S (B) Q P S R (C) R P S Q (D) P R S Q (Ans : B)

95. S1 : In 1739, Nadir Shah, the mighty king of Iran, invaded India.
S6 : Another trophy he took with him was the Peacock Throne built by Shahjahan.
P : After a stay of two months. Nadir Shah went back to Iran.
Q : He defeated the Mughal army in the battle at Kamal.
R : He took with him immense wealth as well as the Koh-i-noor diamond.
S : This was followed by the cruel massacre and reckless plunder of Delhi.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) Q S P R (B) R Q P S (C) P R Q S (D) S P R Q (Ans : A)

96. S1: It was a very pleasant walk along the banks of the river.
S6: It charmed me beyond measure.
P : The buffalo had huge horns.
Q : A kind of unknown calm and peace seemed to slide into my soul.
R : What delighted me most was the sight of a little boy sitting on the last buffalo in the herd.
S : I saw a herd of buffaloes swimming across the river.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) S R P Q (B) Q S R P (C) P Q R S (D) R P Q S (Ans : A)

97. S1 : A reporter is someone who gathers and writes news.
S6 : The reporter and the editor are both called newsmen.
P : An editor is someone who prepares all the news for printing in the newspaper.
Q : A reporter cannot do a good job unless he has a good understanding of the requirements of the editor of his newspapers.
R : The editor decides how important each news story is and where it should be placed.
S : Many editors are former reporters.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) Q P R S (B) Q R S P (C) P R Q S (D) R S P Q (Ans : A)

98. S1 : Of men’s earliest inventions we know very little.
S6 : Once man had fire, he was the master of all lower creatures.
P : Man used stick and stone long before he dared to meddle with fire.
Q : The first was to use a stone to crack a nut.
R : The next was the use of a stick to strike to strike an enemy.
S : It was only a step further that he made a rude weapon by fastening a stone to the end of a stick.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) Q R S P (C) S P R Q (D) S R Q P (Ans : B)

99. S1 : The detective walked into dark room alone.
S6: He carefully picked up the gun making sure not to smudge the fingerprints.
P : It was later that he found the gun lying under a chair.
Q : First he felt for the switch and turned on the light.
R : The furniture was smashed and the curtains tom.
S : At once he saw the disorder and confusion in the room.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) S Q P R (B) P Q R S (C) Q S R P (D) R P S Q (Ans : C)

100. S1 : Last night I was very tired and dropped off to sleep.
S6 : A goat was chewing up my rose plants.
P : I thought I heard somebody move outside.
Q : All of a sudden, a slight noice disturbed my sleep.
R : I got out of bed quietly and peeped out of the window.
S : I was frightened.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) Q P R S (B) Q S P R (C) S P Q R (D) R S P Q (Ans : B)

101. S1 : The parents of Bose wanted him to become an I.C.S. Officer.
S6 : His resignation showed that his country’s freedom was more important to him than his personal ambitions.
P : But his heart was not for government service.
Q : He studied zealously and got through the I.C.S. examination in the fourth rank. R : Soon he resigned from the LC.S. to the bewilderment of all.
S : Very much against his will, he was sent to England.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) Q R P S (B) R P S Q (C) S Q P R (D) P S Q R (Ans : D)

102. S1 : The train was running fast and the next station was nearly an hour ahead.
S6 : She bought four cups of ice-cream and all of them became busy with eating.
P : The children were pestering their aunt with embarrassing questions.
Q : The occupants of the first carriage among others were a tall girl, a little girl and a little boy.
R : Luckily an ice-cream vendor came to the rescue of the aunt.
S : Their aunt was occupying a comer seat.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) Q S P R (C) R P Q S (D) S R Q P (Ans : B)

103. S1 : One winter afternoon she had been buying something in a little antique shop in Curzon Street.
S6 : He clasped his hands; he was so gratified he could scarcely speak.
P : Therefore she visited this shop once again.
Q : It was a shop she always liked to visit.
R : He beamed whenever she came in.
S : And the man who kept it was very fond of serving her.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) P S Q R (B) Q P S R (C) P R Q S (D) Q S P R (Ans : B)

104. S1 : My friend Todd owes me a dollar.
S6 : I see that I shall never get it back.
P : Whenever I meet him, he does not show any indication that he owes me a dollar.
Q : My dollar has gone out of his mind.
R : Thus he meets me in the same frank friendly way as always.
S : He has owed it to me for twelve months, and I fear there is little prospect of his ever returning it.
The proper sequence should be–
(A) R S P Q (B) S Q P R (C) S P R Q (D) R Q S P (Ans : C)

Ordering of Words in a  Sentences
Directions–
(Q. 105-120) In the following items, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, Rand S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark accordingly on the correct alternative.

105. The fire
P. before any serious damage was done
Q. by volunteers
R. was controlled
S. in the godown.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) S R Q P (B) R S P Q (C) R Q P S (D) Q R S P (Ans : C)

106. Some educationists
P. should not be exposed to
Q. believe that
R. young children
S. too much television viewing.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) R S P Q (B) Q P R S (C) Q R P S (D) P Q R S (Ans : C)

107. P. Like energy crisis
Q. is one of the most talked about
R. population explosion
S. topics of the world these days.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) S R Q P (B) R Q P S (C) S P Q R (D) P R Q S (Ans : D)

108. P. The dog
Q. with its customary fondness
R. before the master
S. wagged his tail.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) P S R Q (C) P R S Q (D) Q R S P (Ans : B)

109. P. When the driver in front of me
Q. slammed the brakes on
R. I was driving in rush hour
S. without warning.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) P Q S R (B) R S Q P (C) P R S Q (D) P Q R S (Ans : C)

110. When John saw
P. coming head on
Q. towards him
R. a speeding truck
S. he ran for life.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) R P Q S (B) R S P Q (C) PR S Q (D) P Q R S (Ans : A)

111. They decided
P. for their friends
Q. that afternoon
R. to buy some presents
S. to go shopping.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) Q R S P (B) S Q R P (C) Q R P S (D) P Q S R (Ans : B)

112. P. This is the book
Q. about
R. that
S. I told you.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) P R S Q (B) P S Q R (C) S P Q R (D) P Q R S (Ans : A)

113. He said that
P. two years before
Q. and that he could produce
R. he had passed his examination
S. his certificate.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) S P Q R (B) Q S R P (C) R P Q S (D) P R S Q (Ans : C)

114. However noble their ends appear
P. since they make use of violence
Q. are bound to end up
R. all their acts
S. with untold misery for all.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) R Q S P (C) P R Q S (D) R Q P S (Ans : B)

115. P. When the artist ‘had started
Q. singing a popular song
R. in chorus
S. everyone in the audience joined.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) R P Q S (B) P Q R S (C) P Q S R (D) R Q P S (Ans : C)

116. We know
P. that he passed
Q. but
R. that he sat for the examination
S. we have not heard.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) R Q S P (C) Q S R P (D) S P QR (Ans : B)

117. When he knew
P. he sat down under a tree
Q. about what to do next
R. and thought for a long time
S. that there was no more hope.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) S R Q P (B) S P R Q (C) Q P S R (D) R S P Q (Ans : B)

118. He wanted to
P. reach his place of work
Q. who used to travel 20 miles
R. to buy a scooter
S. for his son.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) Q R S P (C) Q S R P (D) R S Q P (Ans : D)

119. They went out
P. in the morning by a bus
Q. to spend the day at Bhimli
R. a famous picnic spot
S. some 25 kms away.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) P Q R S (B) Q R S P (C) R S P Q (D) S R Q P (Ans : A)

120. Just as the goodness of movies
P. like the things which they represent
Q. does not consist in being
R. so the goodness of music does not consist
S. in its being like the noises we know.
The correct sequence should be–
(A) Q P R S (B) P Q R S (C) R P S Q (D) S P R Q (Ans : A)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *