Full List of Chief Ministers of Goa (1963–2016)


List of Chief Ministers of Goa

1. Dayanand Bandodkar (MGP) : 20 December, 1963 — 2 December, 1966
(President's rule : 2 December, 1966 — 5 April, 1967)

2. Dayanand Bandodkar (MGP) : 5 April, 1967 — 12 August, 1973
3. Shashikala Kakodkar (MGP) : 12 August, 1973 — 27 April, 1979
(President's rule : 27 April, 1979 — 16 January, 1980)

4. Pratapsingh Rane (INC) : 16 January, 1980 — 27 March, 1990
5. Churchill Alemao (PDF) : 27 March, 1990 — 14 April, 1990
6. Luis Proto Barbosa (PDF) : 14 April, 1990 — 14 December, 1990
(President's rule : 14 December, 1990 — 25 January, 1991)

7. Ravi S. Naik (INC) : 25 January, 1991 — 18 May, 1993
8. Wilfred de Souza (INC) : 18 May, 1993 — 2 April, 1994
9. Ravi S. Naik (INC) : 2 April, 1994 — 8 April, 1994
10. Wilfred de Souza (INC) : 8 April, 1994 — 16 December, 1994
11. Pratapsingh Rane (INC) : 16 December, 1994 — 29 July, 1998

12. Wilfred de Souza (GRCP) : 29 July, 1998 — 23 November, 1998
13. Luizinho Faleiro (INC) : 26 November, 1998 — 8 February, 1999
(President's rule : 10 February, 1999 — 9 June 1999)

14. Luizinho Faleiro (INC) : 9 June, 1999 — 24 November, 1999
15. Francisco Sardinha (GPC) : 24 November, 1999 — 23 October, 2000
16. Manohar Parrikar (BJP) : 24 October 2000 — 27 February, 2002
(President's Rule : 27 February, 2002 — 3 June, 2002)

17. Manohar Parrikar (BJP) : 3 June, 2002 — 2 February, 2005
18. Pratapsingh Rane (INC) : 2 February, 2005 — 4 March, 2005
(President's rule : 4 March, 2005 — 7 June, 2005)

19. Pratapsingh Rane (INC) : 7 June, 2005 — 8 June, 2007
20. Digambar Kamat (INC) : 8 June, 2007 — 9 March, 2012
21. Manohar Parrikar (BJP) : 9 March, 2012 — 8 November, 2014
22. Laxmikant Parsekar (BJP) : 8 November, 2014 — Incumbent

---------------
**MGP : Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party; PDF : Progressive Democratic Front; GRCP : Goa Rajiv Congress Party; INC : Indian National Congress; GPC : Goa People's Congress; BJP : Bharatiya Janata Party;

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *