List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra (1960-2016)

Maharashtra Chief Minister List

1. Yashwantrao Chavan (INC) : 1 May, 1960 – 19 November, 1962
2. Marotrao Kannamwar (INC) : 20 November, 1962 – 24 November, 1963
3. P. K. Sawant (INC) : 25 November, 1963 – 4 December, 1963
4. Vasantrao Naik (INC) : 5 December, 1963 – 20 February, 1975
5. Shankarrao Chavan (INC) : 21 February, 1975 – 16 April, 1977
6. Vasantdada Patil (134 Days) : 17 April, 1977 – 18 July, 1978
7. Sharad Pawar (PDF) : 18 July, 1978 – 17 February, 1980
(President's rule : 17 February, 1980 – 8 June, 1980)

8. Abdul Rehman Antulay (INC)  : 9 June, 1980 – 12 January, 1982
9. Babasaheb Bhosale (INC) :  21 January, 1982 – 1 February, 1983
10. Vasantdada Patil (INC) : 2 February, 1983 – 1 June, 1985
11. Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar (INC) : 3 June, 1985 – 6 March, 1986
12. Shankarrao Chavan (INC) : 12 March, 1986 – 26 June, 1988
13. Sharad Pawar (INC) : 26 June, 1988 – 25 June, 1991
14. Sudhakarrao Naik (INC)  : 25 June, 1991 – 22 February, 1993
15. Sharad Pawar (INC) : 6 March, 1993 – 14 March, 1995
16. Manohar Joshi (SS) : 14 March, 1995 – 31 January, 1999
17. Narayan Rane (SS) : 1 February, 1999 – 17 October, 1999
18. Vilasrao Deshmukh (INC) : 18 October, 1999 – 16 January, 2003
19. Sushilkumar Shinde (INC) : 18 January, 2003 – 30 October, 2004
20. Vilasrao Deshmukh (INC) : 1 November, 2004 – 4 December, 2008
21. Ashok Chavan (INC) : 8 December, 2008 – 9 November, 2010
22. Prithviraj Chavan (INC) : 11 November, 2010 – 26 September, 2014
(President's rule : 28 September, 2014 – 
31 October, 2014)
23. Devendra Fadnavis (BJP) : 31 October, 2014 till date

-------
* INC (Indian National Congress), PDF (Progressive Democratic Front), SS (Shiv Sena), BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *