Republic Day 2014 - Gallantry Awards Full list 2014


Gallantry Awards
President Pranab Mukherjee approved gallantry awards on the eve of the 65th Republic Day celebrations.

This includes 03 Kirti Chakra, 10 Shaurya Chakra, 1 Bar Sena Medal (Gallantry), 48 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 02 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 1 Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

Full list of gallantry decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others:

Kirti Chakra
JC-618131l Naib Subedar Bhupal Singh Chhantel Magar, 5/5th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
Wing Commander Darryl Castelino (25107) Flying (Pilot) (Posthumous)
Shri Bhrigu Nandan Choudhary Constable/Gd, 205 Cobra Bn. (Posthumous)

Shaurya Chakra
IC-58543x Lieutenant Colonel Bikram Jit Singh, Armoured Corps / 16th Light Cavalry, (Posthumous)
IC-61469m Major Mandeep Singh Ghumman, Regiment Of Artillery / 1st Assam Rifles
IC-62853a Major Gaurav Thakur, The Bihar Regiment / 24 Rashtriya Rifles
IC-70847f Captain Sandeep Bhartiya, 17th Battalion The Jat Regiment (Mashkoh)
IC-72419f Captain Mahabir Singh, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
15223301m Gunner Lallawmzuala, Regiment Of Artillery / 18th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
5457286f Rifleman Ran Bahadur Gurung, 5/5th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) (Posthumous)
Wing Commander Aditya Prakash Singh (23172-B) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Nikhil Naidu (23986) Flying (Pilot)
Flight Lieutenant Krishnamoorthy Praveen (30394) Flying (Pilot) (Posthumous)

Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry)
IC-75156y Captain Mohit Jatain, Sena Medal, 3rd Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles

Sena Medal (Gallantry)
IC-53178X Colonel Sandip Chatterjee, Parachute Regiment, Headquarter 50 Independent Para Brigade
IC-57016K Colonel Avin Uthaiya, Armoured Corps/16th Light Cavalry
IC-57047K Lieutenant Colonel Manoj Tripathi, Army Aviation, 31st Reconnaissance & Observation Flight
IC-58653M Lieutenant Colonel Malkiat Singh, Army Aviation, 4 Reconnaissance & Observation Flight/ 662 Army Avn Sqn (R&O)
IC-58671P Lieutenant Colonel Rajneesh Giri, 6th Battalion Mahar Regiment (Borders) Bn Group
IC-60380N Major M K Sushant, 13th Armoured Regiment / 1st Assam Rifles
IC-62678W Major Ajit Kumar Behera, 2nd Battalion The Rajput Regiment
IC-63468H Major Arjun N Singh, Armoured Corps, 23rd (Independent) Reconnaissance And Observation Flight
IC-63972H Major Pankaj Kumar, 2nd Battalion The Sikh Regiment
IC-64586H Major Mithilesh Kumar, 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
IC-65341Y Major Ajay Sambyal, 3rd Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
IC-65382H Major Manjit Singh, Army Aviation, 6th Reconnaissance And Observation Flight
IC-66855H Major Raghvendra Mani Thripathi, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment, 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-67394W Major Sunil Kumar Pal, 5/3rd Battalion The Gorkha Rifles / 32nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-67708M Major Pushpendra Singh Parihar, The Grenadiers / 55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-68503K Major Digvijay Singh Ahlawat, Mechanised Infantry / 42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-69284A Major Hitesh Sindwani, 5th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
IC-70014X Major Mahip Singh, 2nd Battalion The Rajput Regiment
IC-70756X Major Gaurav Ashdhir, Corps Of Engineers / 42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-71684L Major Vijay Kumar Singh, Corps Of Signals / 24th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-73086M Major Hinduja Hitesh Jagdish, The Sikh Regiment / 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-73249P Major Jitender Dhiman, The Punjab Regiment / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-70099Y Captain Rajat Sangwan, Armoured Corps / 55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-71164A Captain Pa Appacha, 5th Assam Rifles
IC-75350N Captain Akhil Kumar Tripathi, 2nd Battalion The Rajput Regiment
SS-43670P Captain Naveen Kumar, 20th Battalion The Grenadiers
SS-43771H Captain Jasjit Singh Bajwa, Regiment Of Artillery / 13th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
SS-44102W Captain Kartar Singh Khokhar, Army Service Corps/7th Battalion The Sikh Regiment
IC-76016Y Lieutenant Kousik Biswas, 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
IC-76264P Lieutenant Karan Singh, Corps Of Engineers
JC-272720F Subedar Arun Kumar, Regiment Of Artillery / 56th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
JC-499999Y Subedar Satnam Singh, 7th Battalion The Sikh Regiment
JC-549248W Subedar Lainmoi Neihsial, 12th Battalion The Assam Regiment
JC-413714A Naib Subedar Rajesh Kumar, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
JC-531241K Naib Subedar Bachan Singh, 3rd Battalion The Garhwal Rifles (Posthumous)
3397384H Havildar Baljeet Singh, 2nd Battalion The Sikh Regiment
5452544M Lance Havildar Bishal Gurung, 5/5th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
4276662Y Naik Rahul Ranjan, The Bihar Regiment / 24th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
2697463A Lance Naik Vijay Singh, 20th Battalion The Grenadiers
NO 3000730N Lance Naik Jitender Singh, The Rajput Regiment / 44th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
9102789M Lance Naik Javid Iqbal, 5th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
3007972Y Sepoy Lakhu Singh, The Rajput Regiment
3198049F Sepoy Sukhvinder, 17th Battalion The Jat Regiment (Mashkoh)
4193729N Sepoy Pankaj Kumar Bist, 20th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
4282046P Sepoy Ajay Kumar Singh, 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
4084268Y Rifleman Harendra Lal, 8th Garhwal Rifles /36th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
15622007N Guardsman Jatinder Saini, Brigade Of The Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
13628288Y Paratrooper Rakesh Sharma, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Krishna Kumar, AG, LS CD LI (211850-B)
Commander KM Arun Kumar, (04190-Y)

Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Wing Commander Ravi Chandrashekhar Pathak, VM (23746) Flying Pilot

Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Group Captain Mukesh Kumar Yadav (22920) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Vijay Yadav (22909) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Abhay Satish Parandekar (23567) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Felix Patrick Pinto, Sc (23569) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Syed Muzaffar Yunus (23781) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Kondam Munisubrayachetty Raghuraman, (24038) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Vinod Negi (24938) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Sachin Gupta (25854) Flying (Pilot)
Squadron Leader Vipin Takawale (26320) Flying (Pilot)
Squadron Leader Anupam Dey (26325) Flying (Pilot)
Squadron Leader Vinay Bhal (28789) Accounts/Garud
Flight Lieutenant Tapan Kapoor (31602)
Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical) (Posthumous)
771580-S Junior Warrant Officer Akhilesh Kumar Singh (Posthumous)
775698 Sergeant Sudhakar Yadav Flight Gunner (Posthumous)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *