Padma Awardees 2014 - Full List Padma Padma bhushan Padma Shri


Padma Awardees 2014
Following is the list of the 127 awardees of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri which were announced on the eve of the 65th Republic day.

Padma Vibhushan
Dr Raghunath A Mashelkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
B K S Iyengar, Yoga, Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan
Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Art-Painting, Gujarat
Begum Parveen Sultana, Art-Classical Singing, Maharashtra
T.H. Vinayakram, Art-Ghatam Artist, Tamil Nadu
Kamal Haasan, Art-Cinema, Tamil Nadu
Justice Dalveer Bhandari, Public Affairs, Delhi
Prof Padmanabhan Balaram, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Dr Madappa Mahadevappa, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Dr Thirumalachari Ramasami, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Vinod Prakash Sharma, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Radhakrishnan Koppillil, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Dr Mrityunjay Athreya, Literature and Education, Delhi
Anita Desai, Literature and Education, Delhi
Dr Dhirubhai Thaker, Literature and Education, Gujarat
Vairamuthu, Literature and Education, Tamil Nadu.
Ruskin Bond, Literature and Education, Uttarakhand
Pullela Gopichand, Sports-Badminton, Andhra Pradesh
Leander Paes, Sports-Tennis, Maharashtra
Vijayendra Nath Kaul, Civil Service, Delhi
Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma, Public Affairs, Uttar Pradesh
Late Dr Anumolu Ramakrishna, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Anisuzzaman, Literature and Education, Bangladesh
Prof Lloyd I Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
Prof Susanne H Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler, Medicine-Neonatology, Delhi

Padma Shri
Mohammad Ali Baig, Art-Theatre, Andhra Pradesh
Nayana Apte Joshi, Art, Maharashtra
Musafir Ram Bhardwaj, Art-Instrumental Music-Pauna Manjha, Himachal Pradesh
Sabitri Chatterjee, Art-Film, West Bengal
Prof Biman Bihari Das, Art-Sculptor, Delhi
Sunil Das, Art-Painting, West Bengal
Elam Endira Devi, Art-Manipuri Dance, Manipur
Vijay Ghate, Art-Instrumental Music-Tabla, Maharashtra
Rani Karnaa, Art-Kathak, West Bengal
Bansi Kaul, Art-Theatre, Jammu and Kashmir
Ustad Moinuddin Khan, Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player, Rajasthan
Geeta Mahalik, Art-Odishi Dance, Delhi
Paresh Maity, Art-Painting, Delhi
Ram Mohan, Art-Film Animation, Maharashtra
Sudarsan Pattnaik, Art-Sand artist, Odisha
Paresh Rawal, Art-Cinema and Theatre, Maharashtra
Wendell Augustine Rodricks, Art-Fashion Designing, Goa
Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama, Art-Mohini Attam, Kerala
Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma, Art-Performing Art. Chhattisgarh
Santosh Sivan, Art-Film, Tamil Nadu
Supriya Dev, Art-Bengali Cinema, West Bengal
Sooni Taraporevala Art-Script Writing Maharashtra
Vidya Balan, Art-Cinema, Maharashtra
Durga Jain, Social Work, Maharashtra
Dr Rama Rao Anumolu, Social Work, Andhra Pradesh
Dr Brahm Dutt, Social Work, Haryana
Mukul Chandra Goswami, Social Work, Assam
J L Kaul, Social Work, Delhi
Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani, Social Work, Gujarat
Tashi Tondup, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir
Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah, Public Affairs, Gujarat
Sekhar Basu, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Madhavan Chandradathan, Science and Engineering, Kerala.
Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Ramkrishna V HosuR, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Dr Ajay Kumar Parida, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu
Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin, Science and Engineering, Gujarat
Dr Brahma Singh, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Prof Vinod Kumar Singh, Science and Engineering, Madhya Pradesh
Dr Govindan Sundararajan, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Ramaswamy R Iyer, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
Ravi Kumar NarrA, Trade and Industry, Andhra Pradesh
Rajesh Saraiya, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Mallika Srinivasan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya, Medicine-Dermatology, Gujarat
Dr Balram Bhargava, Medicine-Cardiology, Uttar Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty, Medicine-Health and Hygiene, West Bengal
Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande, Medicine-Oncology, Maharashtra
Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal, Medicine-Chest Disease, Haryana
Prof Amod Gupta, Medicine-Opthalmology, Haryana
Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob, Medicine-Vascular Surgery, Tamil Nadu
Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi, Medicine-Endocrinology, Maharashtra
Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah, Medicine-Unani Medicine, Tamil Nadu
Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane, Medicine-ENT Surgery, Maharashtra
Dr Lalit Kumar, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
Dr Mohan Mishra, Medicine, Bihar
Dr M Subhadra Nair, Medicine-Gyneacology, Kerala
Dr Ashok Panagariya, Medicine-Neurology, Rajasthan
Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey, Medicine-Surgery, Haryana
Dr Sunil Pradhan, Medicine-Neurology, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Ashok Rajgopal, Medicine-Orthopaedics, Delhi
Dr Kamini A Rao, Medicine-Reproductive Medicine, Karnataka
Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah, Medicine-Surgery, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya, Medicine, Punjab
Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma, Medicine-Dental Science, Delhi
Dr J S Titiyal, Medicine-Opthalmology, Delhi
Dr Nitish Naik, Medicine-Cardiology, Delhi
Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya, Medicine-Gastroentrology, Delhi
Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
Dr Naheed Abidi, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
Prof Ashok Chakradhar, Literature and Education, Delhi
Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra, Literature and Education, Mizoram
Keki N Daruwalla, Literature and Education, Delhi
Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi, Literature and Education, Gujarat
Prof Kolakaluri Enoch, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir
Smt Manorama Jafa, Literature and Education, Delhi
Prof Rehana Khatoon, Literature and Education, Delhi
Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei, Literature and Education, Manipur
Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, Literature and Education, Kerala
Prof Dinesh Singh, Literature and Education, Delhi
Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla, Literature and Education, Nagaland
Anjum Chopra, Sports-Cricket, Delhi
Sunil Dabas, Sports-Kabbadi, Haryana
Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Sports-Mountaineering, Delhi
Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Sports-Squash, Tamil Nadu
H Boniface Prabhu, Sports-Wheelchair Tennis, Karnataka
Yuvraj Singh, Sports-Cricket, Haryana
Mamta Sodha Sports-Mountaineering, Haryana
Parveen Talha, Civil Service, Uttar Pradesh
Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar , Social Work, Maharashtra
Ashok Kumar Mago, Trade and Industry, USA
Siddharth Mukherjee, Medicine-Oncology, USA
Dr Vamsi Mootha, Medicine-Biomedical Research, USA
Dr Sengaku Mayeda, Literature and Education, Japan.

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *