General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download PDF

GK Questions and Answers PDF Free Download


1. Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement? 
(A) Lord Irwin (B) Lord Mountbatten (C) Lord Wavell (D) Lord Linlithgow 
Ans : (D)

2. The country that shares longest border with India is– 
(A) China (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Pakistan 
Ans : (B)

3. “Deshbandhu” is the title of– 
(A) B. R. Ambedkar (B) C. R. Das (C) B. C. Pal (D) Rabindranath Tagore 
Ans : (B)

4. The first woman to conquer Mount Everest twice is– 
(A) Surja Lata Devi (B) Jyoti Randhawa (C) Santosh Yadav (D) Suma Shirur 
Ans : (C)

5. Which Indian hockey player has a road named after him in Germany ? 
(A) Dhyan Chand (B) Zafar Iqbal (C) Roop Singh (D) Dhanraj Pillai 
Ans : (C)

6. Who described the Government of India Act, 1935 as a new charter of bondage? 
(A) B. R. Ambedkar (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Rajendra Prasad (D) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru 
Ans : (D)

7. Kaziranga ational Park is situated in– 
(A) Odisha (B) Gujarat (C) Rajasthan (D) Assam 
Ans : (D)

8. What is the name of the first research station established by India in the Antarctica– 
(A) Dakshin Gangotri (B) Maitri (C) Agnihotri (D) Aryabhatta 
Ans : (A)

9. The five permanent members of the U.N. Security Council are– 
(A) China, France, Russia, UK and U.S.A. (B) China, Canada, France, US.A. and Germany 
(C) China, Germany, Russia, UK and U.S.A. (D) China, Germany, U.S.A., UK and Canada 
Ans : (A)

10. Demand for labour is– 
(A) Composite demand (B) Competitive demand (C) Derived demand      (D) Joint demand 
Ans : (C)

More Free General Knowledge Questions with Answers PDF Download


Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *