General Knowledge Questions Competitive Exams

General Knowledge Questions with Answers
1. Which of these reformers had worked for the welfare of weaker sections of society?
(A) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar (B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Jyoti Ba Phule (D) All of these
Ans : (D)

2. In which part of the body are red blood cells produced?
(A) adrenal gland (B) liver
(C) bone marrow (D) heart
Ans : (C)

3. The hormone responsible for secretion of milk in mothers is–
(A) adrenalin (B) lactogenic hormone
(C) ACTH (D) leutinizing hormone
Ans : (B)

4. The mineral which maintains water balance in the body is–
(A) zinc (B) copper
(C) chlorine (D) molybdenum
Ans : (C)

5. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Holocrine : Thymus
(B) Merocrine : Salivary gland
(C) Apocrine : Mammary gland
(D) Endocrine : Adrenal gland
Ans : (A)

6. The male sex hormone, testosterone is secreted by the –
(A) Bartholin’s gland (B) Cowper’s gland
(C) Graafian follicle (D) Leydig’s cells
Ans : (D)

7. The type of forests in ‘A’ is–
(A) Tropical rain forests (B) Deciduous forests
(C) Monsoon forests (D) Thorn and scrub forests
Ans : (A)

8. Which is the main tree of the forest marked B?
(A) Sandalwood (B) Sundari
(C) Mahogany (D) Rosewood
Ans : (B)

9. The given diagram shows–
(A) dendritic drainage system (B) trellised drainage system
(C) annular drainage pattern (D) centripetal drainage pattern
Ans : (A)

10. Which one of the following mountain range is situated between Narmada and Tapti (Tapi) rivers?
(A) Satpura range (B) Vindhya range
(C) Aravali range (D) Ajanta range
Ans : (A)

11. Which of the following belts contains the largest iron ore reserves in the country?
(A) Gurumahisani-Badampur belt (B) Kudremukh-Kunigal belt
(C) Cuddaph-Nellore belt (D) Bailadila belt
Ans : (A)

12. Akbar was proclaimed Emperor in–
(A) 1556 AD (B) 1557 AD
(C) 1558 AD (D) 1560 AD
Ans : (A)

13. Who was called ‘Asia’s Light’ in Ancient India?
(A) Buddha (B) Ashoka
(C) Gandhi (D) Mohammad
Ans : (A)

14. Who was the Portuguese Viceroy in India?
(A) Albuquerque (B) Sir Firman Xavier
(C) Lord Minto (D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

15. On which system political organisation of Rajputs was based?
(A) Feudal system (B) Ryotwari system
(C) Democratic system (D) Religious system
Ans : (A)

16. Who was called the ‘Plato of the Jat tribe’?
(A) Churaman (B) Badan Singh
(C) Suraj Mall (D) Rajaram
Ans : (C)

17. Which one of the following bills can be introduced in the Parliament only after the consent of the President?
(A) The Constitution Amendment Bill
(B) The Finance Bill
(C) The Bill for the creation of a new State
(D) The Bill providing for the creation of a new All India Service
Ans : (C)

18. The Constitutional Amendment by which the age for voting has been revised from 21 years to 18 years is–
(A) 51st (B) 56th
(C) 61st (D) 64th
Ans : (C)

19. The maximum number of members that the Legislative Assembly of a State in India can have is–
(A) 400 (B) 450
(C) 500 (D) 600
Ans : (C)

20. The 93rd Constitution Amendment Bill seeks to establish–
(A) Right to education as a Fundamental Right
(B) Right to minorities to establish educational institutions as their Fundamental Right
(C) Right of consumers to quality goods as their Fundamental Right
(D) Right of non-resident Indians to dual citizenship as a Fundamental Right
Ans : (A)

21. The reservation for SC and ST in Parliament and State Legislatures is extended for 10 years through Constitution’s–
(A) 84th Amendment (B) 23rd Amendment
(C) 82 Amendment (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

22. The Untouchability (Offences) Act was passed in–
(A) 1965 (B) 1955
(C) 1975 (D) 1950
Ans : (B)

23. The term ‘Sanskritisation’ suggests–
(A) structural change of Indian society (B) functional change of Indian society
(C) evolutionary change of Indian society (D) normative change of Indian society
Ans : (B)

24. Which of the following is not a problem of the weaker sections of society?
(A) Prohibition to enter in temples (B) Atrocities
(C) Victims of Varna (D) Prosperity
Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following Articles are not related with the weaker sections of society?
(A) Article 17 (B) Article 46
(C) Article 28 (D) Article 338
Ans : (C)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *