MP Police Sub Inspector Previous Question Paper Download

Madhya Pradesh Sub-Inspector Police Exam., 2012
(Held on 16-9-2012)

General Knowledge : Solved Paper

26. The winner of Indian Premier League, 2012 is–
(A) Chennai Super Kings (B) Delhi Daredevils
(C) Kolkata Knight Riders (D) Mumbai Indians (Ans : C)

27. Which of the following is a tribal group of Africa ?
(A) Eskimos (B) Ainu (C) Fula (D) None of these (Ans : D)

28. The Chairman of the Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission is–
(A) Prof. P. K. Dubey (B) Prof. P. K. Joshi
(C) A. K. Pandey (D) P. K. Pandey (Ans : C)

29. The words 'satyameva Jayate' in the National Emblem are taken from–
(A) Mahabharata (B) Mundaka Upanishad
(C) Kautilya's Arthashastra (D) Samaveda (Ans : B)

30. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through–
(A) India (B) Egypt (C) Mexico (D) Iran (Ans : B)

31. Which country in Europe is called the 'Land of Midnight Sun' ?
(A) Norway (B) Finland (C) Iceland (D) Sweden (Ans : A)

32. Swami Vivekananda gained fame and recognition in the Western World after his address to the World Congress of Major Religions in 1893. In which city was this congress held ?
(A) London (B) Paris (C) Berlin (D) Chicago (Ans : D)

33. Where was Mother Teresa born ?
(A) India (B) Albania (C) Hungary (D) Poland (Ans : B)

34. Who was the first navigator to circumnavigate the Earth by the sea route ?
(A) Ferdinand Magellan (B) Marco Polo
(C) Vasco da Gama (D) Christopher Columbus (Ans : A)

35. Which of the following countries was discovered by the famous Portuguese navigator Vasco da Gama?
(A) India (B) China (C) Australia (D) New Zealand (Ans : A)

36. What is an ecosystem ?
(A) The unit of man and all living beings which interact with each other
(B) The unit comprised of man, other living beings and the plant kingdom
(C) The unit comprised of all living beings and their environment
(D) That part of the Earth and the atmosphere where living beings are found (Ans : B)

37. Malaria affects lakhs of Indians every year. Which part of the body is damaged by this disease ?
(A) Heart (B) Lungs (C) Spleen (D) Liver (Ans : C)

38. How does the Sun get its energy ?
(A) From gravitational pressure (B) From nuclear fission
(C) From nuclear fusion (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

39. The Shahnama, written by Firdausi, tells the tale of kings of one country .Which is this country ?
(A) Egypt (B) India (C) Turkey (D) Persia (Ans : D)

40. Which of the following statements is correct ?
(A) The entropy of the world keeps on increasing
(B) The entropy of the world keeps on decreasing
(C) The entropy of the world is constant
(D) The entropy of the world increases and decreases in a cyclic manner (Ans : A)

41. The frequency range of FM radio broadcast in India is–
(A) 102 MHz -132 MHz (B) 80 MHz -102 MHz
(C) 88 MHz -108MHz (D) 78 MHz -102 MHz (Ans : C)

42. Who among the following has not been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature ?
(A) Derek Walcott (B) Dario Fo
(C) Toni Morrison (D) Robert Richardson (Ans : D)

43. Two large temple complexes have been found in Angkorwat, Cambodia. Which religion are they associated with?
(A) Hinduism (B) Buddhism (C) Shintoism (D) None of these (Ans : A)

44. Fidel Castro ousted a dictator from Cuba in 1959. Who was this dictator ?
(A) Duvalier (B) Batista (C) Pinochet (D) None of these (Ans : B)

45. Wheels of passenger vehicles are fitted with tyres and tubes which are filled with air. What is the main reason for not filling up the tubes with water ?
(A) Filling them with water will increase the weight
(B) If they are filled with water, the force of shocks on passengers, generated by uneven surface of the road, will increase very considerably
(C) Air is cheaper than water
(D) It would not be convenient to fill up the tubes with water (Ans : B)

46. As mother is B's sister and C's daughter. B's daughter is P who is Q's sister. If C is not Q's grandmother, how is C related to Q?
(A) Father (B) Mother (C) Grandfather (D) Aunt (Ans : C)

47. Four boys are wearing clothes of different colours. Ravi is not wearing white and Ajay is not wearing blue. If Sohan is wearing red, what is the colour of Sachin's clothes ?
(A) Blue (B) White (C) Yellow (D) Cannot be determined (Ans : D)

48. A factory makes shoes of two types, A-type and B-type. Both require the same amount of leather which is available in such quantity that 80 pairs of shoes can be made per day. It takes twice as long to make A-type shoes as B-type. The capacity of the factory is such that if only B-type shoes were to be made, 100 pairs could be produced in one day. A-type shoes require some special material which is available in quantities sufficient for 40 pairs per day. The special material required for B-type shoes is available in quantities sufficient for 70 pairs per day. If the factory makes a profit of Rs. 200 per pair on A-type shoes and Rs. 150 per pair on 8-type shoes how many pairs of shoes of each type should it produce every day for maximum profit ?
(A) A-type 40 and B-type 20
(B) A-type 10 and B-type 70
(C) A-type 20 and B-type 60
(D) None of the above (Ans : D)

49. A leap year is chosen at random. What is the probability that this year would have 53 Mondays ?
(A) 1/7 (B) 2/7 (C) 3/7 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

50. Three horses, A, B and C, are participating in a race. If the probability of A winning the race is twice the probability of B winning it and the probability of B winning the race is twice the probability of C winning it, what is the probability that either B or C will win the race ?
(A) 1/7 (B) 2/7 (C) 3/7 (D) None of these (Ans : C)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *