Computer Awareness Questions with Answers

Computer Awareness Questions with Answers
1. Computer output which is displayed on the screen of a terminal without a permanent copy is called—
(A) Soft copy (B) Hard copy
(C) Hardware (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

2. A storage device or medium where the access time is dependent upon the location of the data is called—
(A) Serial access (B) Parallel access
(C) Null access (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. The set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation related to the effective operation of a computer system is referred as—
(A) Software (B) Hardware
(C) Hardcopy (D) Softcopy
Ans : (A)

4. An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called—
(A) Serial adder (B) Parallel adder
(C) Full adder (D) Half adder
Ans : (A)

5. A method of providing virtual memory—
(A) Segmentation (B) De-fragmentation
(C) Paging (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

6. A unit of a computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is known as—
(A) Processor (B) Storage
(C) Peripherals (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. A register in CPU used to store the address of the next instruction to be executed is known as—
(A) Program counter (B) Program library
(C) Programmer (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

8. One who designs, writes, tests and maintenance computer programs is called—
(A) Programmer (B) Operator
(C) User (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

9. Which of the following terms applies to communication between two computer systems?
(A) computer literacy (B) power supply
(C) applications software (D) connectivity
Ans : (D)

10. A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is—
(A) Secondary memory (B) Primary memory
(C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. In Broadband system a network system—
(A) Several analog signals share the same physical network channel.
(B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel.
(C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel.
(D) None of these.
Ans : (A)

12. Bit stands for—
(A) binary digit (B) one binary piece of information
(C) Both A and B are true (D) None is true
Ans : (C)

13. Broadband channel is the—
(A) The fastest carriers where data transfer rates is of 1 million baud (bits/secon(D) or more.
(B) The slower carriers where data transfer rates is of 56k baud
(C) Musical channel
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

14. BLOB is—
(A) Binary Large Object (B) A long bit string representing complex data
(C) Object oriented language (D) Only A & B are true
Ans : (D)

15. A group of related items / section of program coding treated as a unit is referred as—
(A) Block (B) Duplex
(C) Street (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

16. Following is false for BASIC—
(A) Beginners All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
(B) High-level interactive programming language
(C) Works in timesharing environment
(D) Low level object oriented language
Ans : (D)

17. A unit for measuring data transmission speed that describes the capacity of a carrier is referred as—
(A) Baud (B) Bit
(C) Bond (D) Batch
Ans : (A)

18. A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed—
(A) Alpha test (B) Beta Test
(C) Gamma test (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

19. A selection, choice, or condition involving two possibilities is referred as—
(A) Unary (B) Binary
(C) Octal (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

20. Base band System is—
(A) A networking system (B) Where the channel support. a single digital signal.
(C) Both A & B true (D) None is true
Ans : (C)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *