Computer Awareness Questions and Answers

Computer Awareness Questions and Answers
1. The time required to complete a single, continuous execution of an object program is called—
(A) Run time (B) Access time
(C) Random time (D) Response time
Ans : (A)

2. Computer network is a—
(A) A distributed data processing system
(B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing
(C) Both A & B are false
(D) Both A & B are true
Ans : (D)

3. A process of collecting, organizing, storing and otherwise maintaining a complete historical record of programs and other documents used or prepared during the different phases of the system is called—
(A) Documentation (B) Document reader
(C) Data process (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

4. What are connector symbol?
(A) They are used in a flowchart
(B) It represent a junction in a flow line
(C) Often used to transfer flow between different pages of a lengthy chart
(D) All the above
Ans : (D)

5. Console is—
(A) A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer
(B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer
(C) Communication between computers
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

6. The following are basic types of recordaccess methods?
(A) sequential and random (B) direct and immediate
(C) sequential and indexed (D) on-line and real-time
Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following is input/output device?
(A) monitors (B) punched cards
(C) optical scanners (D) all the above
Ans : (D)

8. The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?
(A) Byte (B) PC Magazine
(C) Person-al Computing (D) Interface Age
Ans : (B)

9. The word size of a microprocessor refers to—
(A) the number of machine operations performed/ second
(B) the amount of information that can be stored / cycle
(C) the amount of information that can be stored in bytes
(D) none of these
Ans : (B)

10. A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
(A) Program counter (B) Program library
(C) Programmer (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system—
(A) Data is put into the computer for processing
(B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form
(C) Mathematical calculations are performed
(D) All of the above.
Ans : (B)

12. Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
(A) system where computer is used to turn data into information
(B) inputting data
(C) processing data
(D) data is put into the computer for processing
Ans : (A)

13. The following piece of hardware is used as input phase of a computer-based information system?
(A) Printer (B) Diskette
(C) monitor (D) keyboard
Ans : (D)

14. Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called—
(A) systems software (B) microcomputer
(C) documentation (D) applications software
Ans : (D)

15. A binary numbers are represented by—
(A) Digits 0 and 1 (B) Digits 0, 1,….,8
(C) Digits A, B, C,… (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

16. BIOS is responsible for—
(A) handling the particulars of input/output operations
(B) output operations
(C) Input operations
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. BIOS is an abbreviation for—
(A) Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous
(C) Binary digit (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

18. BISYNC is an abbreviation for—
(A) Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous
(C) Binary digit (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as—
(A) Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart
(C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require?
(A) telegraph line (B) simplex lines
(C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these
Ans : (B)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *