Computer Awareness for IBPS Specialist Officers Exam 2013


Computer Awareness for IBPS Specialist Officers Exam 2013
1. Automatic execution of high-priority computer programs that have been designed to preempt the use of computer resources is referred as—
(A) Foreground processing (B) background processing
(C) black processing (D) white processing
Ans : (A)

2. Digitizer is an input device—
(A) Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer
(B) Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into analog inputs for a digital computer.
(C) Used for debugging
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. A storage devices where the access time is effectively independent of the location of the data is referred as—
(A) Direct access (B) Secondary storage
(C) Primary storage (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

4. A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as—
(A) Flowchart (B) Algorithm
(C) Program (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

5. A flat, circular plate coated with a magnetic material on which data can be stored by magnetization of portions of the flat surface is—
(A) Disk (B) Tape
(C) Pen drive (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

6. The checking operation performed on input is called—
(A) validation of data (B) verification of data
(C) vilification of data (D) control of data
Ans : (A)

7. A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called—
(A) Terminator (B) Connector
(C) Processor (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

8. A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called—
(A) Terminator (B) Connector
(C) Processor (D) Transponder
Ans : (D)

9. Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called—
(A) Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory
(C) Primary memory (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

10. A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called—
(A) Unbundled (B) Bundled
(C) Utility (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. Following is not the operating system ?
(A) UNIX (B) DOS
(C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC
Ans : (D)

12. Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
(A) They have been most successful in the home.
(B) They are user friendly
(C) No specific programming technique required
(D) All the above.
Ans : (D)

13. While buying a PC system, one should first—
(A) identify hardware components (B) define computing needs
(C) both A and B (D) None of these
Ans : (C)

14. The microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called?
(A) IBM desk top (B) IBM PC
(C) IBM advanced computers (D) None of theses
Ans : (B)

15. The personal computers are also referred as—
(A) desk top micros (B) advanced computers
(C) palmtop computers (D) all the above
Ans : (A)

16. A method of using a communication channel in which signals can be transmitted between a source and a destination in both directions simultaneously is called—
(A) Full duplex (B) Half duplex
(C) Quarter duplex (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the—
(A) Drawing toolbar (B) Formatting toolbar
(C) Standard toolbar (D) Menu bar
Ans : (D)

18. In Microsoft PowerPoint slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the—
(A) Table slide (B) Graph slide
(C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide
Ans : (D)

19. Operating System is—
(A) Software (B) Hardware
(C) Software and Hardware both (D) None of these.
Ans : (A)

20. In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features should you use when typing in he notes text box?
(A) Slide shows (B) Insert
(C) Slide master
(D) Zoom
Ans : (D)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *