IBPS Computer Knowledge Previous Solved Paper 2013

Computer Awareness for IBPS Clerk Exam 2013

1. Auxiliary storage is—
(A) Secondary storage (B) Primary storage
(C) Processing device (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

2. Archive is?
(A) Backup storage (B) Forward operation
(C) Primary storage (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. A branch of computer science that deals with computers that possess reasoning, learning and thinking capabilities that resemble those of human beings is recognized as?
(A) Software engineering (B) Artificial intelligence
(C) Hardware engineering (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. ASCII is—
(A) A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device
(C) Software (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

5. Following is true for Bandwidth?
(A) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time.
(B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time.
(C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time.
(D) None is true
Ans : (A)

6. An operation in which data is moved to a different location is referred as—
(A) Block move (B) Street move
(C) Delete (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. The following is responsible for number of logical records in a physical record—
(A) Blocking factor (B) Block
(C) Boolean algebra (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

8. Boolean variable assumes—
(A) Values that are true only (B) Values that are false only
(C) Values that are either true or false (D) None of these
Ans : (C)

9. Bubble Memory is—
(A) nonvolatile (B) volatile
(C) permanent (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

10. In Nonvolatile memory device—
(A) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off
(B) Data contained in them is lost when the power turned off.
(C) data contained in them is permanent and not be rewrite
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as—
(A) Byte (B) Octal
(C) Bubble (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

12. Cache memory is a—
(A) Small buffer storage (B) Permanent storage
(C) Main memory (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as—
(A) Number system (B) Base
(C) Power (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

14. Cache memory is—
(A) Smaller and faster than main storage
(B) Bigger and slower then main storage
(C) Smaller but slower than main memory
(D) Bigger and faster than main memory
Ans : (A)

15. Cache memory—
(A) Is a Static RAM
(B) Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate
(C) Both A and B true
(D) Both A and B false
Ans : (C)

16. A sequential electronic circuit which can be placed in one out of two stable states where each state may be used to represent a binary digit is stated as—
(A) Integrated circuit (B) Firmware
(C) Flip-flop (D) None of these
Ans : (C)

17. A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called—
(A) Integrated circuit (B) Firmware
(C) Flip-flop (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

18. Anonymous FTP is the—
(A) Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password
(C) None access files (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that—
(A) Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access
(C) Is a none access file (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. ANSI is—
(A) American National Standards Institute
(B) A USA based national organization that establishes uniform standards in several fields of computers.
(C) A and B both true
(D) None is true
Ans : (C)


Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *