Indian Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners (Update List)

Indian Magsaysay Award Winners
Name
Year Awarded
Category
Vinoba Bhave
1958
Community Leadership
Chintaman Deshmukh
1959
Government Services
Amitabha Chowdhury
1961
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Mother Teresa
1962
Peace and International Understanding
Dara Khurody
1963
Community Leadership
Verghese Kurien
1963
Community Leadership
Tribhuvandas Patel
1963
Community Leadership
Welthy Fisher
1964
Peace and International Understanding
Jayaprakash Narayan
1965
Public Service
Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay
1966
Community Leadership
Satyajit Ray
1967
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Moncompu Sambasivan Swaminathan
1971
Community Leadership
M. S. Subbulakshmi
1974
Public Service
Boobli George Verghese
1975
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Henning Holck-Larsen
1976
Peace and International Understanding
Sombhu Mitra
1976
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Ela Ramesh Bhatt
1977
Community Leadership
Mabelle Arole
1979
Community Leadership
Rajanikant Arole
1979
Community Leadership
Gour Kishore Ghosh
1981
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Pramod Karan Sethi
1981
Community Leadership
Chandi Prasad Bhatt
1982
Community Leadership
Manibhai Desai
1982
Public Service
Arun Shourie
1982
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Rasipuram Lakshman
1984
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Muralidhar Amte
1985
Public Service
Lakshmi Chand Jain
1989
Public Service
K. V. Subbanna
1991
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Ravi Shankar
1992
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Banoo Jehangir Coyaji
1993
Public Service
Kiran Bedi
1994
Government Services
Pandurang Athavale
1996
Community Leadership
Tirunellai Seshan
1996
Government Services
Mahasweta Devi
1997
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Mahesh Chander Mehta
1997
Public Service
Jockin Arputham
2000
Peace and International Understanding
Aruna Roy
2000
Community Leadership
Rajendra Singh
2001
Community Leadership
Sandeep Pandey
2002
Emergent Leadership
James Michael Lyngdoh
2003
Government Services
Shantha Sinha
2003
Community Leadership
Laxminarayan Ramdas
2004
Peace and International Understanding
V. Shantha
2005
Public Service
Arvind Kejriwal
2006
Emergent Leadership
Palagummi Sainath
2007
Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Mandakini Amte 2008 Community Leadership
Prakash Amte 2008 Community Leadership
Deep Joshi 2009 Community Leadership
Neelima Mishra 2011 Emergent Leadership
Harish Hande 2011 Emergent Leadership
Kulandei Francis 2012 Community Leadership
Anshu Gupta 2015
Sanjiv Chaturvedi 2015
T.M. Krishna 2016 Emergent Leadership
Bezwada Wilson 2016

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *