IOB P.O. Exam, 2011 : Computer Knowledge Solved Paper


Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers’ Exam., 2011
(Held on May 2011)
Computer Knowledge : Solved Paper
1. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a ………………
(A) resonance
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) repeater
Ans : (E)

2. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the Internet, is called a ………………
(A) version
(B) patch
(C) tutorial
(D) FAQ
(E) rectifier
Ans : (B)

3. URL stands for ………………
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Research List
(D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) Uniform Resource Locator
Ans : (E)

4. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes ………………
(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D) data inconsistency
(E) data repetition
Ans : (D)

5. What is a backup ?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system's information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. The Internet is ………………
(A) a large network of networks
(B) an internal communication system for a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian government
(D) a communication system for some states of India
(E) a communication system for some cities of India
Ans : (A)

7. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as ………………
(A) supercomputers
(B) planners
(C) minicomputers
(D) file servers
(E) laptops
Ans : (E)


8. What is the storage area for e-mail messages called ?
(A) A folder
(B) A mailbox
(C) A directory
(D) The hard disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. One advantage of dial-up Internet access is
(A) it utilises broadband technology
(B) it is Indian
(C) it uses a router for security
(D) modem speeds are very fast
(E) it utilises existing telephone service
Ans : (E)

10. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called ?
(A) configuration
(B) download
(C) storage
(D) upload
(E) installation
Ans : (E)

11. Which process checks to ensure that the components of the computer are operating and connected properly ?
(A) Booting
(B) Processing
(C) Saving
(D) Editing
(E) Starting
Ans : (A)

12. A means of capturing an image (drawing or photo) so that it can be stored on a computer is………………
(A) Modem
(B) Software
(C) Scanner
(D) Keyboard
(E) Mouse
Ans : (C)

13. An error in a computer program………………
(A) Crash
(B) Power Failure
(C) Bug
(D) Virus
(E) Fatal error
Ans : (C)

14. Access-control based on a person's fingerprints is .an example of………………
(A) biometric identification
(B) characteristic identification
(C) characteristic security
(D) fingerprint security
(E) logistics
Ans : (A)

15. The patterns of printed lines on most products are called………………
(A) prices
(B) striping
(C) scanners
(D) OCR
(E) barcodes
Ans : (E)

16. Most mail programs automatically complete the following two parts in an e-mail ………………
(A) From: and Body :
(B) From: and Date :
(C) From: and To :
(D) From: and Subject :
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. The computer's capability of distinguishing spoken words is called ………………
(A) voice analysis
(B) speech acknowledgement
(C) voice recognition
(D) speech interpretation
(E) vocalisation
Ans : (C)

18. Which of the following is an advantage of mounting an application on the Web ?
(A) The possibility of 24-houraccess for users
(B) Creating a system that can extend globally
(C) Standardising the design of the interface
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. The first page of a Website is called the ………………
(A) Homepage
(B) Index
(C) Java Script
(D) Bookmark
(E) Intro Page
Ans : (A)

20. ERP is an acronym for ………………
(A) Enterprise Retirement Planning
(B) Enterprise Relationship Planning
(C) Enterprise Resource' Planning
(D) Enterprise Reorder Planning
(E) Enterprise Retention Planning
Ans : (C)

21. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called a/an ………………
(A) Search Engine
(B) Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(C) Multimedia Application
(D) Browser
(E) Internet Surfing Provider
Ans : (D)

22. The issues that deal with the collection and use of data about individuals is ………………
(A) access
(B) publicity
(C) accuracy
(D) property
(E) privacy
Ans : (E)

23. A term related to sending data to a satellite is ………………
(A) downlink
(B) modulate
(C) demodulate
(D) uplink
(E) interrelate
Ans : (D)

24. Online documents containing underlined phrases or icons that a user can click in order to move immediately to related parts of the current document or to other documents with related information is called ………………
(A) hypermedia
(B) hypertext
(C) HTML
(D) URL
(E) FTP
Ans : (B)

25. Physical security is concerned with protecting computer hardware from human tampering and natural disasters and ………………security is concerned with protecting software from unauthorized tampering or damage.
(A) data
(B) cyber
(C) Internet
(D) metaphysical
(E) publicity
Ans : (A)

26. Hackers ………………
(A) all have the same motive
(B) are people who maintain computers
(C) may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage
(D) are people who are allergic to computers
(E) break into other people's computers
Ans : (E)

27. Unauthorised copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of for personal backups is called ………………
(A) program thievery
(B) data snatching
(C) software piracy
(D) program looting
(E) data looting
Ans : (C)

28. Junk e-mail is also called ………………
(A) spam
(B) spoof
(C) cookie crumbs
(D) sniffer script
(E) spill
Ans : (A)

29. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ?
(A) Monitors
(B) Overhead Projections
(C) Monitors and Overhead Projections
(D) Touch Screen Kiosks
(E) Loud Speakers
Ans : (B)

30. What is MP3 ?
(A) A Mouse
(B) A Printer
(C) A Sound Format
(D) A Scanner
(E) A Mobile Phone
Ans : (C)

31. What is the most popular hardware for multimedia creations ?
(A) PCs
(B) Minicompiiters
(C) Mainframe Computers
(D) WANs
(E) Super Computers
Ans : (A)

32. For sound recording, what is necessary ?
(A) Speaker
(B) Microphone
(C) Talker
(D) Mouse
(E) Telephone
Ans : (B)

33. The life-span of a CD-ROM is………………
(A) approximately one year
(B) approximately two years
(C) approximately five years
(D) approximately twenty-five years
(E) almost unlimited
Ans : (C)

34. The ……………… settings are automatic and standard.
(A) default
(B) CPU
(C) peripheral
(D) user frien9ly
(E) defaulter
Ans : (A)

35. What are the two parts of an E-mail address ?
(A) User name and street address
(B) Legal name and phone number
(C) User name and domain name
(D) Initials and password
(E) User name and Recipient name
Ans : (C)

36. Participants can see and hear each other in a/an ………………
(A) electronic mail system
(B) message system
(C) tele-conference
(D) bulletin board
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

37. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is ………………
(A) a random-access medium
(B) expensive
(C) a read-only medium
(D) fragile and easily damaged
(E) a sequential-access medium
Ans : (E)

38. Why should you delete unknown e-mail attachments ?
(A) You could go to jail
(B) The person could track you down and hurt you
(C) It is bad manners
(D) It might contain a virus that could hurt your computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

39. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk ?
(A) A floppy disk has two sides, one for data and one for programs
(B) A floppy disk has to be formatted for one or for the other
(C) Programs and data are both software, and both can be stored on any memory device
(D) Floppy disks can only store data, not programs
(E) Floppy disks are better than CDs
Ans : (C)

40. What is an embedded system ?
(A) A program that comes wrapped in a box
(B) A program that is permanently part of a computer
(C) A computer that is part of a larger computer
(D) A computer and software system that controls a machine or appliance
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

41. Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer ?
(A) Video Card
(B) Tape Recorder
(C) Mouse
(D) Joy Stick
(E) Sound Card
Ans : (E)

42. The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user is ………………
(A) prompt
(B) event
(C) time slice
(D) interrupt
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

43. This software allows the user to move from page to page on the Web by clicking on or selecting a hyperlink, or by typing in the address of the destination page ………………
(A) Web browser
(B) Web search engine
(C) Web homepage
(D) Web service
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

44. For viewing video CDs, you would use………………
(A) CD Player
(B) Windows Media Player
(C) Windows Video Player
(D) Windows Movie Player
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

45. Executing more than one program concurrently by one user on one computer is known as ………………
(A) multi-programming
(B) multi-processing
(C) time-sharing
(D) multi-tasking
(E) multi-action
Ans : (D)

46. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system ?
(A) language translator
(B) platform
(C) user interface
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

47. You can keep your personal flies / folders in ………………
(A) My Folder
(B) My Documents
(C) My Files
(D) My Text
(E) My Collection
Ans : (B)

48. Three types of compact disks include CD-ROM, CD-R, and ………………
(A) CD-W
(B) CD-RAM
(C) CD-DVD
(D) CD-RW
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

49. All computers must have ………………
(A) Word processing software
(B) An operating system
(C) A printer attached
(D) A virus checking program
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

50. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of ………………
(A) spooling
(B) spoofing
(C) hacking
(D) identity theft
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
 

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *