RRC Hajipur (Group-D) Exam Solved Question Paper

Railway Recruitment Board Hajipur (Group-D) Exam 2008
Solved Question Paper
Direction—In question 1 to 5, find the number/word in place of ‘?’
1. 1, 3, 7, 15, ?
(A) 16 (B) 31 (C) 46 (D) 30 (Ans : B)

2. 81, 27, 9, 3, ?
(A) 3 (B) 9 (C) 1 (D) 27 (Ans : C)

3. Drama : Director :: Team : ?
(A) Spectator (B) Captain (C) Player (D) Play ground (Ans : B)


4. 1, 9, 25, 49, 81, ?
(A) 144 (B) 169 (C) 100 (D) 121 (Ans : D)

5. Daughter : Mother :: Mars : ?
(A) Earth (B) Girl (C) Sister (D) Sun (Ans : D)

6. After which war Ashoka embraced Buddhism—
(A) Kalinga’s war (B) Peshawar war
(C) War of South India (D) War of Khanwa (Ans : A)

7. Which of the following is not a non-metal ?
(A) Carbon (B) Sulphur (C) Aluminium (D) Nitrogen (Ans : C)

8. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Taj Mahal—Agra (B) Gol Ghar—Patna
(C) Buland Darwaza—Fatehpur Sikri (D) Qutub Minar—Lucknow (Ans : D)

9. Sun Temple is located at—
(A) Tanjore (B) Khajuraho (C) Vapi (D) Konark (Ans : D)

10. Number of teams which participated in recently held cricket tournament of Indian Premier League is—
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9 (Ans : C)

11. Find out what will come at ?—
pqrs, rsqp, qpsr, ?
(A) rpsq (B) srpq (C) rsqp (D) srqp (Ans : B)

12. Which of the following rivers does not pass through Bihar ?
(A) Kosi (B) Yamuna (C) Bagmati (D) Son (Ans : B)

13. Mahendra Singh Dhoni played for IPL cricket team of—
(A) Kolkata (B) Mumbai (C) Hyderabad (D) Chennai (Ans : D)

14. Which Indian Cricketer holds the record of highest runs in one Test innings ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Sachin Tendulkar (C) Virender Sehwag (D) V.V.S. Laxman (Ans : C)

15. The Union Territory of Delhi cannot be accorded the status of a State, because—
(A) Its legislature is not bicameral
(B) This is National Capital territory, its legislature and cabinet have limited powers
(C) There is no High Court
(D) It has no language of its own (Ans : B)

16. Some cards are distributed among A, B, C and D. A gets one card less than B, while C gets 5 cards more than D. B and D get equal cards. The person who gets minimum cards is—
(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (Ans : A)

17. Credit for unification of Princely states goes to—
(A) C. Rajagopalachari (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Sardar Patel (D) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Ans : C)

18. Gopal is elder than Mohan, but younger than Ram. Mohan is elder than Sohan but younger than Ram. The eldest of them is—
(A) Gopal (B) Mohan (C) Ram (D) Sohan (Ans : C)

19. Who is Ex-Officio Chairperson of Planning Commission ?
(A) President of India (B) Prime Minister of India
(C) Leader of Opposition (D) Finance Minister (Ans : B)

20. Census is done in India generally after every—
(A) 5 years (B) 7 years (C) 10 years (D) 20 years (Ans : C)

21. Which of the following does not participate in the election of President of India ?
(A) Rajya Sabha (B) Lok Sabha (C) Vidhan Sabha (D) Vidhan Parishad (Ans : D)

22. The biggest living mammal is—
(A) Elephant (B) Blue Whale (C) Camel (D) Giraffe (Ans : B)

23. Match events given in List-I with the name of the person associated given in List-II and choose
the answers from the codes given below—
List-I (Events)
(a) Establishment of Mughal empire
(b) Formation of Azad Hind Fauz
(c) Establishment of Muslim University
(d) Starting of Din-e-Elahi
List-II (Person)1. Sir Saiyad Ahmed Khan 2. Akbar 3. Babar 4. Subhash Chandra Bose
Codes :(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 2 4 1 3 (Ans : A)

24. The pH of pure water is—
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9 (Ans : B)

25. The name of official residence of President of USA ?
(A) White House (B) Pentagon (C) Downing Street (D) Buckingham Palace (Ans : A)

26. If Ram gives one mango to Shyam, both have equal number of mangoes. But if Shyam gives one mango to Ram, Ram will have 3 times number of mangoes as compared to Shyam. Number of mangoes they have is—
(A) 4 and 2 (B) 5 and 7 (C) 5 and 3 (D) 6 and 4 (Ans : C)

27. Sun is worshipped in which of the following festivals ?
(A) Buddh Purnima (B) Holi (C) Chhath (D) Diwali (Ans : C)

28. Durand Cup is related to—
(A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Tennis (D) Football (Ans : D)

29. In the given list of Ports and States, which is not correctly matched ?
(A) Kolkata —West Bengal (B) Kochin —Karnataka
(C) Kandla —Gujarat (D) Vishakhapattanam—Andhra Pradesh (Ans : B)

30. ‘Swaraj is my birth right’—slogan was given by—
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai (D) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Ans : A)

31. Connect the States in List-I to their Capitals in List-II and choose the correct answer using the code
below—
List-I (States)
(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Bihar (c) Rajasthan (d) Tamil Nadu
List-II (Capital)1. Chennai 2. Jaipur 3. Patna 4. Lucknow
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 2 4
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 1 3 4 2 (Ans : C)

32. Which of the following is a Kharif Crop ?
(A) Wheat (B) Rice (C) Peas (D) Mustard (Ans : B)

33. Which of the following is used to make bread soft ?
(A) Alcohol (B) Chlorella (C) Agar (D) Yeast (Ans : D)

34. Function of dynamo is to—
(A) Convert electric energy into heat
(B) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
(C) Electrical energy into mechanical energy
(D) Chemical energy into electrical energy (Ans : B)

35. In elections held for Constituent Assembly of Nepal, recently, the leader of political party winning the highest number of seats is—
(A) Gyanendra (B) Prachanda (C) Vir Vikram Sah (D) None of these (Ans : B)

36. Which of the following persons is known for his pioneering efforts in promoting the green revolution in India ?
(A) Albert Einstein (B) Norman Borlaug (C) Benjamin Franklin (D) Kapil Dev (Ans : B)

37. Anaemia is caused due to lack of which of the following material in body ?
(A) Copper (B) Calcium (C) Zinc (D) Iron (Ans : D)

38. Diabetes is caused due to lack of which of the following ?
(A) Testasterone (B) Insulin (C) Vitamin D (D) Calcium (Ans : B)

39. 3/4 + 2/5 + 3/7 = ?
(A) 23/20 (B) 41/35 (C) 161/140 (D) 221/140 (Ans : D)

40. Nuclear deal with which of the following countries was hotly debated recently—
(A) Britain (B) China (C) Australia (D) USA (Ans : D)

41. Alexander attacked India in the year—
(A) 320 B.C. (B) 326 B.C. (C) 261 A.D. (D) 256 A.D. (Ans : B)

42. Chief Minister of Maharashtra is—
(A) Ashok Chavhan (B) Manohar Joshi (C) Gopinath Munde (D) S.M. Krishna (Ans : A)

43. Match the measuring device given in List-I to the things they measure given in List-II and choose the answer from the codes given below—
List-I (Measuring device)(a) Thermometer (b) Barometer (c) Voltmeter (d) Lactometer
List-II (Things measured)1. Voltage 2. Purity of milk 3. Pressure 4. Temperature
Codes :(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 1 3
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 3 1 2 (Ans : D)

44. Which of the following blood group is universal acceptor ?
(A) A (B) B (C) AB (D) O (Ans : C)

45. Which is a famous place of an ancient university ?
(A) Rajgir (B) Nalanda (C) Sarnath (D) Vaishali (Ans : B)

46. President’s Rule can be imposed in a State of India under which Article of Constitution of India ?
(A) Article 356 (B) Article 352 (C) Article 370 (D) Article 324 (Ans : A)

47. If the length and width of a rectangular park is increased by 20% each, the area of the park shall increased by—
(A) 40% (B) 20% (C) 44% (D) 36% (Ans : C)

48. Which disease is caused due to lack of Vitamin ‘C’ in human body ?
(A) Scurvy (B) Night blindness (C) Rickets (D) Beri-beri (Ans : A)

49. Chief of Maharashtra Navnirman Sena is—
(A) Uddhav Thackeray (B) Raj Thackeray (C) Balasaheb Thackeray (D) None of these (Ans : B)

50. The leader of Pakistan People’s Party killed in a bomb explosion was—
(A) Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (B) Benazir Bhutto (C) Saddam Hussain (D) Fidel Castro (Ans : B)

51. When a bar magnet is hung from a thread, it will point towards—
(A) North-South direction (B) East-West direction
(C) Not in specific direction (D) Will depend upon the length of the magnet (Ans : A)

52. Sati system came to end during the tenure of which Governor- General ?
(A) Cornwallis (B) Warren Hastings (C) Dalhousie (D) William Bentick (Ans : D)

53. Kanishka belonged to which dynasty ?
(A) Mauryas (B) Guptas (C) Kushanas (D) Chalukyas (Ans : C)

54. If 4th day of the month, falls two days after Monday, 19th of the month will be—
(A) Monday (B) Wednesday (C) Friday (D) Thursday (Ans : D)

55. The value of gravitational acceleration ‘g’ is—
(A) 9•8 m/sec2 (B) 98 m/sec2 (C) 0•98 m/sec2 (D) 0•098 m/sec2 (Ans : A)

56. Which metal is extracted from Kolar mines ?
(A) Copper (B) Aluminium (C) Silver (D) Gold (Ans : D)

57. Olympic games had been held in 2008 in—
(A) Beijing (B) Atlanta (C) Melbourne (D) Seoul (Ans : A)

58. Kumbha Mela is not held at which of the following place ?
(A) Allahabad (B) Bhopal (C) Haridwar (D) Nasik (Ans : B)

59. Which of the following is a nuclear fuel ?
(A) Thorium (B) Graphite (C) Diamond (D) Silicon (Ans : A)

60. In the given list of folk dances and concerned State, which is not correctly matched ?
Dance form — State
(A) Bihu — Andhra Pradesh
(B) Bhangra — Punjab
(C) Dandia — Gujarat
(D) Nautanki — Uttar Pradesh (Ans : A)

61. Tenure of a Rajya Sabha Member is—
(A) 4 years (B) 5 years (C) 6 years (D) 10 years (Ans : C)

62. Which of the following is a leap year ?
(A) 1986 (B) 1906 (C) 1980 (D) 1998 (Ans : C)

63. I am standing on a river bank with my back towards the river. An object is floating from my left to right. The river is flowing from west to east. I am facing towards—
(A) East (B) West (C) North (D) South (Ans : C)

64. Largest track of Indian Railways is of which gauge ?
(A) Metre Gauge (B) Narrow Gauge (C) Broad Gauge (D) Standard Gauge (Ans : C)

65. Sardar Sarovar dam is being built on river—
(A) Narmada (B) Mahanadi (C) Godavari (D) Tapti (Ans : A)

66. Match physical quantities given in List-I to their units in List-II and select the answer from the codes
given below—
List-I (Physical quantity)(a) Acceleration (b) Force (c) Work done (d) Temperature
List-II (Units)1. Fahrenheit 2. Joule 3. Newton 4. Metres/second2
Codes :(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 4 2 1 (Ans : C)

67. Match the religious books in List-I with religion in List-II and give correct answer using the codes
given below—
List-I (Religious Books)(a) Quran (b) Bible (c) Jatak (d) Guru Granth Sahib
List-II (Religion)1. Christianity 2. Islam 3. Sikhism 4. Buddhism
Codes :(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 2 1 4 3 (Ans : D)

68. Name the House among the following which is presided by a person who is not a Member of the House ?
(A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C) Vidhan Sabha (D) Vidhan Parishad (Ans : B)

69. Match the countries given in List-I to the continent they are in given in List-II and choose the correct answer from the codes given below—
List-I (Country)(a) Thailand (b) Ghana (c) Argentina (d) Spain
List-II (Continent)
1. South America 2. Asia 3. Europe 4. Africa
Codes :(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 2 1 4 3 (Ans : A)

70. ‘Bhudan Movement’ was started by—
(A) Vinoba Bhave (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Sardar Patel (D) C. Rajagopalachari (Ans : A)

71. In the given list of Zonal Railways and their Headquarters Offices, which is not correctly matched ?
(A) East-Central Railway—Hajipur
(B) Eastern Railway—Kolkata
(C) Northern Railway—New Delhi
(D) Central Railway—Allahabad (Ans : D)

72. Students of a class are sitting in a row during photography session. Shailendra is sitting at the 4th place from one end, but he is at 27th place from the other end. Number of students in the class is—
(A) 32 (B) 29 (C) 31 (D) 30 (Ans : D)

73. The name of National President of Bharatiya Janta Party is—
(A) L.K. Advani (B) Nitin Gadhkari (C) Rajnath Singh (D) Venkaiah Naidu (Ans : B)

74. Which of the following Sultans had shifted the capital from Delhi to Daulatabad ?
(A) Firoz Tughlaq (B) Muhammad Tughlaq (C) Allauddin Khilji (D) Qutubuddin Aibak (Ans : B)

75. Four friends are sitting in a row. Raju is at right side of Pankaj. Virendra is at the right side of Raju. Sanjay is at the left side of Virendra and Raju, but he is not at the end. The person sitting at the right end of the row is—
(A) Raju (B) Virendra (C) Sanjay (D) Pankaj (Ans : B)

76. Decibel is used in measurement of—
(A) Intensity of sound (B) Sugar in blood
(C) Density of air (D) Height of aeroplane during flight (Ans : A)

77. In terms of total population among all countries of the world, India is at position—
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (Ans : B)

78. America was discovered by—
(A) Vasco-de-gama (B) Columbus (C) Magelan (D) Captain Cook (Ans : B)

79. In order to produce an arrested person before a Court, which type of writ can be issued ?
(A) Mandamus (B) Habeas Corpus (C) Quo-Warranto (D) Certiorari (Ans : B)

80. Gadar Party was founded by—
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai (B) Sohan Singh Bhakhna (C) Lala Har Dayal (D) Jagat Pal Singh (Ans : C)

81. Which of the following cannot convert atmospheric nitrogen into nitrogen compounds ?
(A) Soyabean (B) Wheat (C) Peanut (D) Peas (Ans : B)

82. Which of the following is not a gas at room temperature ?
(A) Hydrogen (B) Iodine (C) Fluorine (D) Helium (Ans : B)

83. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Rama Charita Manas —Tulsi Das
(B) Kamayani —Jay Shankar Prasad
(C) Madhushala — Sumitra Nandan Pant
(D) My experiment with truth —M.K. Gandhi (Ans : C)

84. Author of ‘Satanic Verses’ is—
(A) Salman Rushdie (B) Vikram Seth (C) R.K. Narayan (D) Mulkraj Anand (Ans : A)

85. Constitution of India came into operation with effect from—
(A) 15th August, 1947 (B) 26th January, 1950
(C) 26th January, 1947 (D) 15th August, 1950 (Ans : B)

86. Find the odd one out—
(A) Red (B) Black (C) Yellow (D) Colour (Ans : D)

87. A bus charges 40 paise for the first 1•6 km, 35 paise for the next 1•4 km and thereafter 25 paise
for every 3 km. In Rs. 4, a person will travel for—
(A) 42 km (B) 43 km (C) 45 km (D) 39 km (Ans : A)

88. Correct chronological order of dynasties—
(A) Khiljis, Ghulams, Tughlaqs, Mughals
(B) Ghulams, Khiljis, Tughlaqs, Mughals
(C) Ghulams, Khiljis, Mughals, Tughlaqs
(D) Tughlaqs, Ghulams, Khiljis, Mughals (Ans : B)

89. Ice floats on water because—
(A) Ice absorbs some water and floats
(B) It is due to chemical reaction between ice and water
(C) Density of ice is less than the density of water
(D) None of these (Ans : C)

90. Find the odd one out—
(A) March (B) April (C) June (D) September (Ans : A)

91. Panini is related to—
(A) Painting (B) Sanskrit Grammar (C) Dance (D) Medical Education (Ans : B)

92. Which of the following cities is not situated at river Ganga ?
(A) Kanpur (B) Dhanbad (C) Patna (D) Haridwar (Ans : B)

93. First Sikh Guru was—
(A) Guru Arjun Dev (B) Guru Angad (C) Guru Nanak Dev (D) Guru Gobind Singh (Ans : C)

94. It is 3 O’clock is my watch. If the hour hand points towards east direction, the minute hand will
point towards—
(A) North (B) South (C) West (D) Nort-East (Ans : A)

95. Boundaries of which of the following States does not touch a neighbouring country ?
(A) Bihar (B) Jharkhand (C) West Bengal (D) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : B)

96. Choose the correct sequence of the following fractions in ascending order—
2/5, 1/2, 3/7, 2/3, 1/4
(A) 1/4, 3/7, 2/5, 1/2, 2/3
(B) 1/4, 2/5, 3/7, 1/2, 2/3
(C) 1/4, 1/2, 2/5, 3/7, 2/3
(D) 2/5, 1/4, 1/2, 3/7, 2/3 (Ans : B)

97. At 8•30 PM, the angle between hour hand and minute hand shall be—
(A) 90° (B) 75° (C) 60° (D) 85° (Ans : B)

98. Deepak walks 40 metre in North direction; then he turns right and walks 50 metre. He again turns
right and walks 40 metre. How far he is with respect to his original position ?
(A) 0 metre (B) 50 metre (C) 40 metre (D) 10 metre (Ans : B)

99. Ramakrishna Mission was founded by—
(A) Ramakrishna Paramhansa (B) Swami Vivekananda
(C) Dayanand Saraswati (D) Raja Rammohan Roy (Ans : B)

100. The largest share of electricity produced in India in of—
(A) Thermal power (B) Hydro electric power (C) Nuclear power (D) Wind power (Ans : A)

101. Of the first three Presidents of India, which is the correct sequence in chronological order ?
(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. Zakir Hussain, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Dr. Zakir Hussain
(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. Zakir Hussain
(D) None of these (Ans : B)

102. When a beam of sun light is passed through a prism, it is seen in how many colours ?
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 8 (Ans : C)

103. Rajendra was born on 3rd March, 1978. Manoj is 4 days elder than Rajendra. If in that year, the Republic Day was celebrated on Saturday, Manoj was born on—
(A) Wednesday (B) Friday (C) Tuesday (D) Thursday (Ans : A)

104. How many edges are in a cube ?
(A) 6 (B) 12 (C) 8 (D) 16 (Ans : B)

105. In Computer language, CPU means—
(A) Computerized Power Unit (B) Central Processing Unit
(C) Central Power Unit (D) Central Peripheral Unit (Ans : B)

106. Which of the following works as fuel for human body ?
(A) Protein (B) Vitamin (C) Carbohydrate (D) Water (Ans : C)

107. Carrot is the main source of Vitamin—
(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (Ans : A)

108. Which of the folllowing is not correctly matched ?
Country — Capital(A) Russia — Moscow
(B) Nepal — Kathmandu
(C) China — Tokyo
(D) Afghanistan — Kabul (Ans : C)

109. Who discovered sea route from Europe to India ?
(A) Columbus (B) Vasco-de-Gama (C) East India Company (D) Magelan (Ans : B)

110. Two plane mirrors are bent at an angle of 90, the number of images appearing in the mirrors
will be—
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (Ans : C)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *