Uttarakhand Objective GK Questions with Answers


1. The first leader of the country who owned the responsibility of poverty and backwardness of Uttarakhand was—
(A) Atal Behari Bajpai (B) Lal Krishan Adwani
(C) Mrs. Indra Gandhi (D) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru (Ans : C)

2. What is the main cause of the formation of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Land and identity of hilly people (B) Backwardness, poverty, inconvenience and migration
(C) Protection of hill peoples culture (D) Political awarness of hilly people (Ans : B)

3. Among the High Courts of the country, the Uttarakhand High Court ranks—
(A) 18th (B) 19th (C) 20th (D) 21st (Ans : C)

4. On which day is 'Green-day' celebrated in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 3rd July (B) 5th July (C) 8th July (D) 15th July (Ans : B)

5. How many districts are there in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 13 (D) 15 (Ans : C)

6. According to 2011 census the total population of Uttarakhand is—
(A) 1.00 Crore (B) 1.01 Crore (C) 1.11 Crore (D) 1.02 Crore (Ans : B)

7. Where is the I.M.A. (Indian Military Academy) situated?
(A) Dehradun (B) Pithoragarh (C) Udham Singh Nagar (D) Almora (Ans : A)

8. Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy situated?
(A) Dehradun (B) Mussoorie (C) Nainital (D) Almora (Ans : B)

9. In which district of Uttarakhand is the state forest services college situated?
(A) Nainital (B) Sri Nagar (C) Dehradun (D) Pauri (Ans : C)

10. Chipko Movement is related with—
(A) Forest conservation (B) Wild life conservation
(C) Air conservation (D) Water conservation (Ans : A)

11. In which of the following districts are the maximum no. of scheduled tribes people found?
(A) Nainital (B) Dehradun (C) Tehri Garhwal (D) Pithoragarh (Ans : A)

12. What is the percentage of forested area in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 60% (B) 61% (C) 63% (D) 49% (Ans : C)

13. The specific identity of Uttarakhand is—
(A) Hilly culture (B) Natural beauty
(C) Population (D) Over all development (Ans : B)

14. When was the U.P. reorganisation Bill passed in Lok Sabha ?
(A) 1st August, 2000 (B) 5th August, 2000
(C) 28th August, 2000 (D) 30th August, 2000 (Ans : A)

15. Papers were thrown in U.P. Assembly for the formation of Uttarakhand on—
(A) 19th August, 1994 (B) 19th August, 1995
(C) 19th August, 1996 (D) 19th August, 1997 (Ans : A)

16. Among the past glories of the state Chandan Singh Garhwali was—
(A) A man of literature (B) A politician
(C) A freedom fighter (D) A doctor (Ans : C)

17. Total no. of seats in Lok Sabha for Uttarakhand is—
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 2 (Ans : B)

18. The proposed no. of Uttaranchal Vidhan Sabha members is—
(A) 60 (B) 70 (C) 75 (D) 80 (Ans : B)

19. The 2001-2011 decade increase in the population of Uttarakhand is—
(A) 20% (B) 19.5 % (C) 19.17% (D) 19 % (Ans : C)

20. Main source of income of Uttarakhand is—
(A) Energy (B) Forest resources and tourism
(C) Industry (D) Agriculture (Ans : B)

21. The world famous 'Valley of flowers' is situated at—
(A) Nainital (B) Chamoli (C) Uttar Kashi (D) Pauri (Ans : B)

22. Which one of the following districts has largest no. of peoples (population) ?
(A) Nainital (B) Dehradun (C) Haridwar (D) Udham Singh Nagar (Ans : C)

23. Who is known as 'Garh Keshari' of state?
(A) Sunder Lal Bahuguna (B) Hemwati Nandan Bhauguna
(C) Ansuiya Prasad Bahuguna (D) Vijay Bahuguna (Ans : C)

24. Who is known as the Kumaon Keshari of the state?
(A) Badri Prasad Pandey (B) Hemwati Nandan Bhauguna
(C) Murli Manohar Joshi (D) Kashi Singh Airie (Ans : A)

25. The first Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court is—
(A) Justice P.C. Verma (B) Justice M.C. Jain
(C) Justice A.A. Desai (D) Justice A. Vanketchalliya (Ans : C)

26. Who among the following has been the Vice-Chancellor of Kumaon University?
(A) Dr. Ramsher Singh (B) M.D. Uppadhyay
(C) G.L. Shah (D) Chand Lal Shah (Ans : B)

27. Which of the following temples is situated at Kedar Nath?
(A) Vishnu (B) Shiva (C) Brahma (D) Kali (Ans : B)

28. Where is the Sahastradhara water fall ?
(A) Badri Nath (B) Mussoorie (C) Pithoragarh (D) Kedar Nath (Ans : B)

29. Where is the Har-Ki-Pauri situated at the bank of river Ganga?
(A) Haridwar (B) Prayag (C) Raj Ghat (D) Rishikesh (Ans : A)

30. Where is the Building Research Institute and Structural Engineering Centres?
(A) Kanpur (B) Delhi (C) Roorkee (D) Gorakhpur (Ans : C)

31. Antibiotic medicines manufacturing factory with the collaboration of Russia ts located in which of the following districts?
(A) Rishikesh (B) Nainital (C) Dehradun (D) Tehri Garhwal (Ans : A)

32. Corbett National Park is situated in which district of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Chamoli (B) Nainital (C) Rishikesh (D) Garhwal (Ans : B)

33. Which of the following pilgrimage centres is a place of re-establishment of Hindu religion by Shankracharya ?
(A) Haridwar (B) Badri Nath (C) Kader Nath (D) Rishikesh (Ans : B)

34. In which of the following hilly places famous is 'Kempti fall' situated ?
(A) Lansdowne (B) Mussoorie (C) Nainital (D) Tapovan (Ans : B)

35. Where is the Survey Department of India situated in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Dehradun (B) Nainital (C) Almora (D) Pithoragarh (Ans : A)

36. Which of the following places is situated at the highest point at Uttarakhand ?
(A) Dehradun (B) Nainital (C) Mussoorie (D) Ranikhet (Ans : C)

37. Which one of the following was the summer capital during the British period?
(A) Mussoorie (B) Nainital (C) Ranikhet (D) Sri Nagar (Ans : B)

38. Where is the Sat-tal lake situated at Uttarakhand ?
(A) Nainital (B) Chamoli (C) Almora (D) Pauri (Ans : A)

39. Which one of the following is known as the queen of hills of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Mussoorie (B) Ranikhet (C) SriNagar (D) Badri Nath (Ans : A)

40. Where is the National Indian Military College situated?
(A) Dehradun (B) Nainital (C) Mussoorie (D) Pithoragarh (Ans : A)

41. Which one of the following places is reserved for Scheduled Caste?
(A) Tehri (B) Garhwal (C) Haridwar (D) None of these (Ans : C)

42. Where is the Tapovan at Uttarakhand situated?
(A) Rishikesh (B) Nainital (C) Almora (D) Haridwar (Ans : A)

43. Where is the museum situated at Uttarakhand ?
(A) Mussoorie (B) Nainital (C) Ranikhet (D) Dehradun (Ans : D)

44. Which of the following passes is in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Mana (B) Darma (C) Kungri-Bigri (D) Lipulekh (Ans : A)

45. Where is the China peak situated?
(A) Chamoli (B) Almora (C) Uttar Kashi (D) Nainital (Ans : D)

46. Where is the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited situated?
(A) Haridwar (B) Bhim-Tal (C) Kotdwar (D) Nainital (Ans : A)

47. How many Polytechnic colleges are there in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 8 (Ans : C)

48. Where does the Bhotia tribe?
(A) Punjab (B) Bihat (C) Uttaranchal (D) Haryana (Ans : C)

49. From Geographical point of view in how many regions can the Uttarakhand be divided?
(A) 4 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (Ans : D)

50. How many universities are there in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 3 (D) 6 (Ans : D)

51. Which of the following countries, boundaries touch the Uttarakhand state?
(A) Nepal-Pakistan (B) Tibet-Pakistan
(C) Tibet-China (D) Tibet-Nepal (Ans : D)

52. What is Chanchari ?
(A) Dance (B) Art (C) Music (D) Literature (Ans : A)

53. Where is the Doon valley situated?
(A) At the foot hills of outer Himalayas (B) In lower Himalayan region
(C) In greater Himalayan region (D) None of these (Ans : A)

54. What type of education is given at 'Forest School of Dehradun' ?
(A) Guide (B) Ranger (C) Military (D) Forester (Ans : B)

55. How many development authorities are in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Four (B) Five (C) Two (D) Three (Ans : B)

56. How many types of forests are found in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Four (B) Two (C) Three (D) Five (Ans : A)

57. Where is the agriculture universities in Uttarakhand '?
(A) Pant Nagar (Nainital) (B) Pauri
(C) Rudra Prayag (D) Roorkee (Haridwar) (Ans : A)

58. Which one of the following cities is situated at river terraces?
(A) Dev Prayag (B) Sri Nagar (C) Pauri (D) Chakarata (Ans : B)

59. Which of the following institutes in Uttarakhand launched the programme of lahoratories to the field under the agriculture policy'?
(A) Pant Nagar University (B) Narendra Dev Agriculture University
(C) Chandra Shekhar Azad Agriculture University (D) Raja Balwant Agriculture University (Ans : A)

60. How many tahsils are there in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 49 (B) 50 (C) 58 (D) 60 (Ans : A)

61. Karvashram is situated at—
(A) Almora (B) Dehradun (C) Haridwar (D) Garhwal (Ans : D)

62. Which of these is the Mini Switzerland according to Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Almora (Kausani) (B) Nainital (C) Badri Nath (D) Pithoragarh Singh (Ans : A)

63. What is Lansdowne?
(A) A tourist place (B) An industrial area
(C) A recreational place (D) None of these (Ans : A)

64. Where is the Rajaji National Park situated?
(A) Dehradun (B) Chamoli (C) Pithoragarh (D) Mussoorie (Ans : A)

65. How many types of river groups are found in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Three (B) Two (C) Four (D) Six (Ans : A)

66. Where is the Ardhkumbh fair organised in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Haridwar (B) Prayag (C) Nasik (D) Tehri (Ans : A)

67. From where does the Upper Ganga canal in Uttarakhand emerge?
(A) Okhla (B) Banwasa (C) Haridwar (D) Narora (Ans : C)

68. At present what is the area of Uttarakhand ?
(A) 53.483 km(B) 55,420 km(C) 50,343 km(D) 52,530 km(Ans : A)

69. According to area which is the biggest district in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Uttarkashi (B) Chamoli (C) Nainital (D) Dehradun (Ans : A)

70. Which is the smallest district according to area in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Uttar Kashi (B) Tehri Garhwal (C) Dehradun (D) Bageshwar (Ans : D)

71. Where is the three metre diameter telescope, the biggest in Asia being established in Uttarakhand in collaboration with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai '?
(A) Devsthal (Nainital) (B) Almora
(C) Pithoragarh (D) Tehri Garhwal (Ans : A)

72. Where has the wild life protection training centre been established in Uttarakhand '?
(A) Almora (B) Kalagarh (C) Nainital (D) Chamoli (Ans : B)

73. Tiger project is related with—
(A) Corbett National Park (B) Dudhwa National Park
(C) Nanda Devi National Park (D) Rajaji National Park (Ans : A)

74. In which region of Uttarakhand is 'Nagrik and Soyam forest development project' launched '?
(A) Kumaon region (B) Garhwal region
(C) Both in (A) and (B) (D) Entire state (Ans : (C)

75. Where is the tradition of Long and Bhella dance in Uttarakhand '?
(A) Garhwal (B) Nainital (C) Almora (D) Dehradun (Ans : A)

76. Where is the Motichoor sanctuary situated '?
(A) Pithoragarh (B) Champawat (C) Haridwar (D) Chamoli (Ans : C)

77. On which river is the Ichari dam situated '?
(A) Bhagirathi (B) Tons (C) Yamuna (D) Kali (Ans : B)

78. Where is the Pant College of Technology situated in Uttarakhand '?
(A) Dehradun (B) Roorkee (C) Bhimtal (D) Pant Nagar (Ans : D)

79. Which is the highest peak of UUttarakhand '?
(A) Nandakot (B) Trishul (C) Nanda Devi (D) Kamet (Ans : C)

80. At the bank of which river is Rishikesh pilgrim centre in Uttarakhand situated?
(A) Ghaghara (B) Ganga (C) Sharda (D) Yamuna (Ans : B)

81. Previously what was the name of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Karam Bhumi (B) Uttrakhand (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Kurmanchal (Ans : B)

82. Where is the Bhuvneshwari fair organised at Uttarakhand ?
(A) Pauri (B) Almora (C) Bageshwar (D) Tehri (Ans : A)

83. When did the Khateema incident happen?
(A) 7th Sept., 1994 (B) 20th Oct., 1996
(C) 2nd Sept., 1995 (D) 2nd Oct., 1995 (Ans : C)

84. When was the Kumaon Council formed?
(A) 1927 (B) 1928 (C) 1926 (D) 1925 (Ans : C)

85. Who was the leader of Utthan-Parishad in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Soban Singh Jeena (B) Taradutt Pandey
(C) Badridatt Pandey (D) Daya Krishna (Ans : C)

86. Chandi Prasad the dignity of Uttarakhand, was awarded the international prize, what is that prize?
(A) Nobel prize (B) Oskar prize
(C) Ramon Magsaysay Prize (D) None of these (Ans : C)

87. Where is the maximum rice grown in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Nainital (B) Dehradun (C) Uddham Singh Nagar (D) Haridwar (Ans : B)

88. What is Pindari ?
(A) A pass (B) A mountainous range (C) A river (D) A Glacier (Ans : D)

89. Where is the copper found in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Pithoragarh (B) Kumaon (C) Almora (D) None of these (Ans : C)

90. At present who is the Chairman of Public Service Commission of Uttarakhand ?
(A) N. P. Nawani (B) Ajay Vikram Singh
(C) Dr. D.P. Joshi (D) Satpal Maharaj (Ans : C)

91. What is the field of activity Sunder Lal Bahuguna in the state?
(A) Politics (B) Literature (C) Environment (D) Education (Ans : C)

92. Which is the small Kashmir of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Mussoorie (B) Nainital (C) Almora (D) Pithoragarh (Ans : D)

93. Where is the Sarovar Nagri in the state?
(A) Nainital (B) Dehradun (C) Ranikhet (D) Badri Nath (Ans : A)

94. The economy of Uttarakhand is known as—
(A) Stable economy (B) Money order economy
(C) Borrowed economy (D) Unstable economy (Ans : B)

95. The historic achievement of mountai neer Bachhendri Pal is—
(A) Comet and Gamin victory (B) Mount Black victory
(C) Guide to new mountaineers (D) Mount Everest victory (Ans : D)

96. Dr. Pitambar Dutt Badashwal prize 2000, was awarded by Uttar Pradesh Hindi Sansthan to which literary person?
(A) Sailesh Matiyani (B) Himanshu Joshi
(C) Govind Chatak (D) Dr. Dinesh Chand Baluni (Ans : D)

97. Sundari Ritu Uppadhyay won a beautiful title. the title is—
(A) Miss World (B) Miss Universe
(C) Miss Asia Pacific (D) Miss India World-wide (Ans : D)

98. The distinguished lady of the state who has been honoured with an international recognition in 2000 is—
(A) Mranal Pandey (B) Shivani
(C) Kalawati Rawat (D) Tara Pandey (Ans : C)

99. At present who is the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Bhagat Singh Kaushiari (B) Harish Rawat
(C) Vijay Bahuguna (D) Matwar Singh Bhandari (Ans : B)

100. The Chief Minister who formed 'Kaushik Samiti' for Uttarakhand was—
(A) Kalyan Singh (B) Mulayam Singh (C) Mayawati (D) Rajnath Singh (Ans : B)

101. First national park of S.E. Asia was 'Haily National Park', what is its present name?
(A) Govind National Park (B) Rajaji National Park
(C) Corbett National Park (D) Dudhwa National Park (Ans : C)

102. After reorganisation of states in November 2000, Uttarakhand stands—
(A) 25th (B) 26th (C) 27th (D) 28th (Ans : C)

103. Extent of Uttarakhand state is—
(A) Length—East to West 258 km. Breadth—North to South 420 km.
(B) Length—East to West 358 km. Breadth—North to South 320 km.
(C) Length—East to West 368 km. Breadth—North to South 325 km.
(D) Length—East to West 370 km. Breadth—North to South 330 km. (Ans : B)

104. Last king of Uttarakhand is known—
(A) Bamshah (B) Pradhuman Shah
(C) Harsh Dev Joshi (D) Manvendra Shah (Ans : B)

105: The capital (Temporary) of Uttarakhand is—
(A) Dehradun (B) Gairsain (C) Nainital (D) Kalagarh (Ans : A)

106. The cultivated land in Uttarakhand is—
(A) 10.5% (B) 12.5% (C) 13.5% (D) 14.5% (Ans : (B)

107. The density of population of Uttarakhand according to 2011 is—
(A) 150 (B) 189 (C) 160 (D) 161 (Ans : B)

108. The percentage of total literacy in Uttarakhand is—
(A) 70% (B) 75% (C) 71.6% (D) 67.75% (Ans : C)

109. Female literacy in Uttarakhand is—
(A) 60% (B) 56.9% (C) 65.75% (D) 80.20% (Ans : B)

110. The sex ratio in Uttarakhand is—
(A) 947 (B) 959 (C) 963 (D) 965 (Ans : C)

111. Maximum female literacy in Uttarakhand is—
(A) Nainital (B) Dehradun (C) Almora (D) Garhwal (Ans : B)

112. From the point of view of earthquakes, the Uttarakhand has been kept in zone—
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 4 and 5 (Ans : D)

113. Which is the first state in the country, which established Hazard Management Ministry ?
(A) Uttarakhand (B) Himachal (C) Assarn (D) Gujarat (Ans : A)

114. Source of origin of the Ganga is—
(A) Gomukh (B) Gangotri (C) Badri Nath (D) Yamunotri (Ans : B)

115. At which place does the Ganga enter the plains area?
(A) Haridwar (B) Dehradun (C) Moradabad (D) Garh-Mukteshwar (Ans : A)

116. Who was the first Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?
(A) Nityanand Swami (B) Surjeet Singh Barnala
(C) Govind Ballabh Pant (D) Narain Dutt Tiwari (Ans : A)

117. Which of the following dams is Sunder Lal Bahuguna opposing?
(A) Pancheshwar Dam (B) Kisau Dam
(C) Tehri Dam (D) Lakhwar Dam (Ans : C)

118. Where is the Sanjeevani whose description is found in the Ramayan ?
(A) Himalayan region (B) Siberia (C) Darzeeling (D) Solan (Ans : A)

119. Who founded Nainital ?
(A) William Douglas (B) Berro (C) Venus (D) Gorge (Ans : B)

120. Why is the Pancheshwar Dam project in controversy ?
(A) For the interest of Nepalies (B) For Indo-Nepal controversy
(C) For the protection of bio-resources (D) No reason (Ans : C)

121. Where is the hard base camp of Mansarovar Pilgrimage located?
(A) Almora (B) Bageshwar (C) Pithoragarh (D) Champawat (Ans : C)

122. When did the earthquake occur in Uttar Kashi ?
(A) In 1990 (B) In 1991 (C) In 1992 (D) In 1998 (Ans : B)

123. The national poet Sumitra Nandan Pant was the resident of—
(A) Kausani (Almora) (B) Nainital (C) Bageshwar (D) Almora (Ans : A)

124. Kaushik Samiti recommended the appropriate place for Uttarakhand capital—
(A) Dehradun (B) Gairsain (C) Haridwar (D) Haldwani (Ans : B)

125. What is 'Milam' ?
(A) A Glacier (B) A river (C) A pass (D) A mountain range (Ans : A)

126. Who said "Ranikhet is one of the beautiful hill stations of Uttarakhand" ?
(A) Justice William C. Douglas (B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Rajendra Prasad (D) Sumitra Nandan Pant (Ans : A)

127. At which place does river Bhagirathi merge with Alakananda ?
(A) Rudra Prayag (B) Tehri (C) Dev Prayag (D) Rishikesh (Ans : C)

128. The origin of Pindar river is from—
(A) Milam (B) Badri Nath (C) Pindari Glacier (D) Kedar Nath (Ans : C)

129. Who availed the longest term of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, elected from Uttarakhand ?
(A) Chaudhari Charan Singh (B) Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna
(C) Govind Ballabh Pant (D) Narain Dutt Tiwari (Ans : C)

130. Where is the Naina-Saini aerodrome in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Dehradun (B) Pithoragh (C) Pant Nagar (D) Nainital (Ans : B)

131. The Council of Ministers in Uttarakhand was formed on—
fA) 20th November, 2000 (B) 18th November, 2000
(C) 19th November, 2000 (D) 9th November, 2000 (Ans : D)

132. Which of the following universities has been given the status of I.I.T. ?
(A) Kumaon University (B) Garhwal University
(C) Gurukul Kangri University (D) Roorkee University (Ans : D)

133. Where is the Jawahar Lal Nehru Mountaineering Institute '?
(A) Dehradun (B) Uttar Kashi (C) Uttarkashi (D) Bageshwar (Ans : C)

134. Where is the Tiffin Top situated?
(A) Nainital (B) Bhimtal (C) Haldwani (D) Ranikhet (Ans : A)

135. Where has an I.I.T. in collaboration with I.I.T. Switzerland been opened?
(A) Dehradun (B) Nainital (C) Chamoli (D) Almora (Ans : B)

136. Who has been appointed the 1st Advocate General of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Sudhansu Dhulia (B) Nanda Ballabh Tiwari
(C) U. K. Uniyal (D) G. C. S. Rawat (Ans : (A)

137. Who was appointed the first Registrar General of Uttarakhand High Court?
(A) L. P. Nathani (B) G. C. S. Rawat
(C) M. M. Ghandiyal (D) Sudhansu Dhulia (Ans : B)

138. Who was the first Prime Minister to announce the formation of Uttarakhand state on indepences day'?
(A) Atal Bihari Bajpai (B) Rajeev Gandhi
(C) Chandrashekhar (D) H. D. Devgowda (Ans : D)

139. Who was the first regional leader to think about the formation of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Inder Singh Nayal (B) Nityanand Swami
(C) Dr. Indra Hirdayesh (D) Badri Dutt Pandey (Ans : D)

140. By which name is the Haridwar known '?
(A) Kumbh Nagri (B) Sant Nagri (C) Ganga Nagri (D) (A) and (B) both (Ans : D)

141. General B.C. Joshi, the former Army Chief was the resident of—
(A) Chamoli (B) Dehradun (C) Nainital (D) Almora (Ans : D)

142. Who was the first Commissioner of Uttarakhand ?
(A) Mr. Gardener (B) Mr. Robert (C) Mr. Jim (D) Mr. William Douglas (Ans : A)

143. When was the Gurukul Kangri Museum Haridwar established?
(A) 1907-08 (B) 1910-11 (C) 1905-06 (D) 1960-61 (Ans : A)

144. Former Minister Satpal Maharaj is originally—
(A) A Politician (B) A Environmentalist
(C) A Spiritual Guru (D) A Literate (Ans : C)

145. First D.G.P. (Director General Police) Sir Ashok Kant Saran belongs to—
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Bihar (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Uttarakhand (Ans : D)

146. British woman Hielamen known as 'Sarla Bahen' her working field was—
(A) Reform in Uttarakhand state (B) Medical services in Uttarakhand state
(C) Organis'ation of freedom fighting in the state (D) Propagation of Christianity -in the state (Ans : C)

147. Ajay Vikram Singh, the First Administrator of the state is a—
(A) Director General of Police (B) Home Secretary
(C) Chief Secretary (D) Chief Justice (Ans : C)

148. The Commission for Uttarakhand was—
(A) Fazal Ali Commission (B) Kaushik Commission
(C) Pant Commission (D) None of these (Ans : A)

149. The capital of Katyuri King was—
(A) Katyuri (B) Baijnath (C) Mussoorie (D) Almora (Ans : B)

150. Who presented the 1st budget (State Budget) 2001-2002, on 3rd May, 2001 in Uttarakhand Vidhan Sabha ?
(A) Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (B) Nitya Nand Swami
(C) Prakash Pant (D) Matwar Singh Bhandari (Ans : A)

151. Which is the first state assembly to establish its separate website?
(A) Jharkhand (B) Uttarakhand (C) Chhattisgarh (D) Manipur (Ans : B)

152. Who is the first Chairman of the Public Service Commission of Uttarakhand ?
(A) N. P. Nawani (B) K. Arya
(C) Ajay Vikram Singh (D) Ashok Kant Saran (Ans : A)

153. Who has the record of being Protem speaker for maximum period i.e. (46 days) ?
(A) Dharam Singh (U. P. Assembly)
(B) InderSinghNamdhari (Jharkhand Assembly)
(C) Kazi Mohiuddin (Uttarakhand Assembly)
(D) Rajendra Prasad Shukla (Chhattisgarh Assembly) (Ans : C)

154. When was the first session of 30 members of interim Uttarakhand Vidhan Sabha with the Governor's address started?
(A) 11th January, 2001 (B) 12th January, 2001
(C) 14th January, 2001 (D) 21 st January, 2001 (Ans : B)

155. Proposed capital of Uttarakhand is—
(A) Dehradun (B) Nainital (C) Haridwar (D) Udham Singh Nagar (Ans : B)

156. How many cities (According to 2001 Census) have population more than one lac?
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 3 (D) 6 (Ans : A)

157. Which of the following cities has maximum population in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Roorkee (B) Dehradun (C) Haldwani-Kathgodam (D) Haridwar (Ans : B)

158. What is the total percentage of population having the age group of 0 to 6 in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 15.56% (B) 16.04% (C)17.32% (D) 14.15% (Ans : A)

159. In which of the following districts the maximum male literacy is found in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Pauri Garhwal (B) Chamoli (C) Dehradun (D) Nainital (Ans : A)

160. In which of the following districts the maximum population of age group 0-6 is found in Uttarakhand State?
(A) Haridwar (B) Dehradun (C) Nainital (D) Chamoli (Ans : A)

161. How many members consist a forest Panchyat in Uttarakhand ?
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9 (Ans : D)

162. When the new mining policy at Uttarakhand was declared?
(A) 5th May, 2001 (B) 15 Aug, 2001
(C) 15th Jan, 2001 (D) 4th April, 2001 (Ans : D)

163. Which of the following minerals is found maximum in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Limestone (B) Gypsum (C) Marble (D) Barite (Ans : A)

164. In which of the following districts the silver is found in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Nainital (B) Dehradun (C) Almora (D) Garhwal (Ans : C)

165. Which one of the following is not the policy matter of New Industrial Policy of Uttarakhand ?
(A) No Subsidy to new industries
(B) 2% rebate of interest at the loan of 2 lac
(C) Rehabilitation of handicrafts, handloom industries etc
(D) To exempt from tax upto five years (Ans : D)

166. Where the tertiary soil in Uttarakhand is found?
(A) Hundari Region (B) Sub Himalayan Region
(C) Doon Valleys (D) Above all (Ans : C)

167. How many type of soil is found in Uttarakhand ?
(A) Four (B) Five (C) Six (D) Three (Ans : B)

168. How many new National Highways have been declared in the State?
(A) Four (B) Three (C) Two (D) Five (Ans : B)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *