Haryana General Knowledge Objective Questions & Answers

1. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) Kurukshetra (B) Sirsa (C) Panipat (D) Jind (Ans : A)

2. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra (B) Rewari (C) Panipat (D) Patiali (Ans : C)

3. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539 (B) 1556 (C) 1565 (D) 1576 (Ans : B)

4. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers (B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri (D) Sher Khan and Humayun (Ans : A)

5. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala (B) Sonipat (C) Yamuna Nagar (D) Kurukshetra (Ans : D)

6. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a part?
(A) Delhi (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Punjab (D) Jammu Kashmir (Ans : C)

7. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(A) 1st Nov., 1966 (B) 10th Dec., 1966 (C) 2nd Jan., 1967 (D) 4th March, 1967 (Ans : A)

8. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7 (Ans : B)

9. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana ?
(A) Lakshadweep (B) Pondicherry (C) New Delhi (D) All the three (Ans : C)

10. What is the total area of Haryana ?
(A) 44,212 km2 (B) 46,213 km2 (C) 48,314 km2 (D) 52,276 km(Ans : A)

11. How many districts are there in Haryana ?
(A) 19 (B) 25 (C) 28 (D) 32 (Ans : A)

12. As per census of 2011 the total population of Haryana is—
(A) 1,91,72,483 persons (B) 2,53,53,081 persons
(C) 2,40,82,988 persons (D) 2,64,44,271 persons (Ans : B)

13. What is the percentage of country's population in Haryana ?
(A) 2.09% (B) 2.50% (C) 4% (D) 6% (Ans : A)

14. In which of the districts of Haryana is the H.M.T. factory situated?
(A) Patiala (B) Ambala (C) Jind (D) Faridabad (Ans : B)

15. Where is the Atlas Industry in Haryana situated?
(A) Sonipat (B) Gurgaon (C) Hisar (D) Panchkula (Ans : A)

16. Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
(A) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle (B) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars
(C) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo (D) All the above (Ans : B)

17. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured ?
(A) Hisar (B) Karnal (C) Ambala (D) Faridabad (Ans : D)

18. Odinance regarding the prohibition of alcohol was passed on 1st July, 1996. Later on it was withdrawn on—
(A) 1st April, 1998 (B) 1st April, 1997 (C) 1st June, 1998 (D) 1st Aug., 1997 (Ans : A)

19. In which of the following years was each village of Haryana electrified?
(A) In 1968 (B) In 1970 (C) In 1972 (D) In 1976 (Ans : B)

20. According to 2001 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40% (B) 55.85% (C) 65.72% (D) 67.9% (Ans : D)

21. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa (B) At Kurushetra (C) At Karnal (D) At Jind (Ans : C)

22. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh (B) Pondicherry (C) New Delhi (D) Lakshadweep (Ans : A)

23. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul (B) Yaksha-Gaan (C) Gidda (D) Biehu (Ans : C)

24. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Kapil Dev (C) Sachin Tandulkar (D) Azharudeen (Ans : B)

25. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda (B) Muretha (C) Paggar (D) Khandwa (Ans : D)

26. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar (B) Kaithal (C) Jhajjar (D) Gurgaon (Ans : A)

27. Which city of Haryana is known as 'City of Weavers' ?
(A) Mahendragarh (B) Fatehabad (C) Karnal (D) Panipat (Ans : D)

28. Of which of the following kings' was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka (B) Harshwardhan (C) Chandra Gupta Maurya (D) Samrat Ashok (Ans : B)

29. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar (B) Patiala (C) Mahendragarh (D) Kurukshetra (Ans : A)

30. In which district of Haryana is the 'Badkhal Lake' situated?
(A) Hisar (B) Jind (C) Sirsa (D) Faridabad (Ans : D)

31. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
(A) Ambala (B) Bhiwani (C) Hisar (D) Rohtak (Ans : C)

32. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project (B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project
(C) Farlo project (D) Bhagyodaya (Ans : A)

33. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan (B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan
(C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti (D) Indra-Saheli-Project (Ans : A)

34. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun ?
(A) At Markandey Tirth (B) Jyotisar Sarover (C) Brahm Sarovar (D) Kaleshwar Tirth (Ans : B)

35. In which city of Haryana was the great epic Mahabharat written by Ved Vyas?
(A) Hisar (B) Sonipat (C) Yamuna-Nagar (D) Kurukshetra (Ans : D)

36. Where is the Motilal Nehru sports school situated at Haryana ?
(A) Rai (Sonipat) (B) Pataudi (Gurgaon) (C) Thanesar (Kurukshetra) (D) Morni (Ambala) (Ans : A)

37. According to 2001 census of India, which district of Haryana has the highest density?
(A) Panipat (B) Panchkula (C) Rohtak (D) Faridabad (Ans : D)

38. According to 2001 census which of the following districts of Haryana has the lowest density ?
(A) Sirsa (B) Karnal (C) Jhajjar (D) Rewari (Ans : A)

39. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mt. Everest belongs to which state?
(A) Punjab (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Jammu Kashmir (Ans : B)

40. Which place of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter Lala Lajpat Rai ?
(A) Ambala (B) Jhajjar (C) Jind (D) Hisar (Ans : D)

41. Into how many divisions has Haryana been divided?
(A) Three divisions (B) Four divisions (C) Six divisions (D) Eight divisions (Ans : B)

42. Being famous in the production of Basmati rice, which district of Haryana is known as "Dhan-ka-katora".
(A) Sirsa (B) Karnal (C) Panchkula (D) Jind (Ans : B)

43. From the point of view of population, what is the rank of Haryana in the country?
(A) 14th (B) 15th (C) 16th (D) 18th (Ans : C)

44. Who was the founder of Haryana Vikas Party?
(A) Chaudhary Devi Lal (B) Chaudhary Bansi Lal (C) Chaudhary Bhajan Lal (D) All the above
(Ans : B)

45. Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
(A) Patiala (B) Chandigarh (C) Sirsa (D) Gurgaon (Ans : B)

46. How many total No. of seats are there in Haryana's Assembly?
(A) 75 (B) 80 (C) 85 (D) 90 (Ans : D)

47. Who appoints the Advocate General of the State?
(A) President with the consent of Governor (B) Governor with the consent of Chief Minister
(C) Governor himself (D) None of them (Ans : C)

48. Who appoints the members of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Chief Minister of the State (B) Governor
(C) President on the recommendation of the Governor (D) Prime Minister on the recommendation of the Governor (Ans : B)

49. How many seats are allotted to the members of Rajya Sabha from Haryana State?
(A) 5 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 (Ans : A)

50. How many seats are allotted to the lower house of Parliament from Haryana State?
(A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 14 (D) 18 (Ans : B)

51. Who is the constitutional Head of the State Government?
(A) Governor (B) Chief Minister (C) Chief Justice of India (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

52. The chairman of the state public service commission in appointed by—
(A) President (B) Prime Minister (C) Chief Minister (D) Governor (Ans : D)

53. At the time of appointing the judges of The High Court—
(A) President takes the advice of Chief Minister (B) President takes the advice of Chief Justice
(C) President consults the Governor (D) President works on his own judgement own (Ans : C)

54. In whose name is the budget of the next financial year produced in the state Legislative Assembly?
(A) In the name of the President (B) In the name of the Prime Minister
(C) In the name of the Chairman of Legislative Assembly (D) None of these (Ans : A)

55. In which article of the Indian Constitution is the provision of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Article-315 (B) Article-317 (C) Article-319 (D) Article-323 (Ans : A)

56. Governor appoints the District Magistrate—
(A) With the consent of the Central Govt. (B) With the consent of President
(C) With the consent of Prime Minister (D) With the consent of the council of Ministers the state
(Ans : D)

57. Whom among the following has the Governor no right to appoint?
(A) Chief Minister (B) Members of the State Public Service Commission
(C) Judges of the State High Court (D) Advocate General (Ans : C)

58. Kalpna Chawla died in the space mission on—
(A) 1st Jan., 2003 (B) 5th Feb., 2003 (C) 3rd Feb., 2003 (D) 1st Feb., 2003 (Ans : D)

59. The first state of the country where all the village are electrified—
(A) Orissa (B) Punjab (C) Haryana (D) Himachal Pradesh (Ans : C)

60. Where is the Headquarters of Mahendargarh district in Haryana ?
(A) Narnaul (B) Karnal (C) Kaithal (D) Bhiwani (Ans : A)

61. Which unique project is being launched in Haryana to raise the standard of female children in Haryana ?
(A) Indra-Harelli-Saheli-Yojna (B) Apni Beti-Apna dhan-Yojna
(C) Indra Sahara-Yojna (D) All the above (Ans : B)

62. First time the President's rule was imposed in Haryana—
(A) 21st Nov., 1967 (B) 30th April, 1977
(C) 2nd Dec., 1989 (D) 6th April, 1991 (Ans : A)

63. Who is famous with the name of Haryana Kesari ?
(A) Pt. Neki Ram Sharma (B) Devi Lal (C) Bansi Lal (D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma (Ans : A)

64. When was Ambala established as a cantonment area (Military base) ?
(A) In 1839 (B) In 1841 (C) In 1843 (D) In 1848 (Ans : C)

65. Who was the first Governor of Haryana ?
(A) B. N. Chakravorty (B) R. S. Narula (C) Dhanik Lal MandaI (D) Dharam Veer (Ans : D)

66. Who was the first Chief Minister of Haryana ?
(A) Banarsi Das Gupta (B) Rao Virendra Singh (C) Bhajan Lal (D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
(Ans : D)

67. In which district of Haryana is the Mohar Singh Stadium (Mayur) situated?
(A) Faridabad (B) Ambala (C) Kurushetra (D) Yamuna-Nagar (Ans : A)

68. Which breed of buffaloes is famous in Haryana?
(A) Turra (B) Murra (C) Chaspa (D) Pushpa (Ans : B)

69. When was Bhiwani textile mill establised at Haryana?
(A) 1932 (B) 1937 (C) 1943 (D) 1948 (Ans : B)

70. Which district of Haryana ranks first in the production of mustard?
(A) Mahendragarh (B) Faridabad (C) Rohtak (D) Panipat (Ans : A)

71. For which of the following industries is Rewari district of Haryana famous in India—
(A) Brass Utensils Industry (B) Tilla Shoe Industry
(C) Hero-Honda-Motor Cycle Industry (D) All the above (Ans : D)

72. Which article manufactured in Haryana is exported to foreign countries?
(A) Brass Utensils (B) Paint (C) Liberty Shoes (D) Wooden Furniture (Ans : C)

73. Which of the following factories are established at Faridabad ?
(A) Rubber Tyre (B) Tractor (C) Refrigerator (D) All these (Ans : D)

74. Who constructed the famous 'Sarveshwar Mahadeo Temple' at Kurukshetra ?
(A) J. K. Birla (B) Baba Tarak Nath (C) Baba Sarwan Nath (D) Baba Shivgiri (Ans : C)

75. Where is the famous and old temple of Sita Mata established at Haryana ?
(A) Gurgaon (B) Hisar (C) Narnaul (D) Rohtak (Ans : A)

76. At which place of Haryana did a battle between Mohd. Gauri and Prithvi Raj Chauhan take place in Medieval period of 1191 and 1192 ?
(A) Gharonda (B) Tarawari (C) Asandh (D) Nising (Ans : B)

77. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at—
(A) Panipat (B) Gurgaon (C) Mahendragarh (D) Rohtak (Ans : A)

78. Haryana is bounded by—
(A) Himachal Pradesh in the North, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi in the east, Rajasthan in the South and South-East and Punjab and Chandigarh in the North-West
(B) Himachal Pradeshin the East, Chhattisgarh in the North, Punjab in the South and Uttar Pradesh in the West
(C) Jammu Kashmir in the West, Punjab in the East, Uttar Pradesh in the North and Uttaranchal in the South
(D) None of these (Ans : A)

79. Haryana State is the—
(A) Southern State (B) North-Western State (C) Eastern State (D) South-Eastern-State (Ans : B)

80. Palwal city of Haryana is in which district of the state?
(A) Panchkula (B) Fatehabad (C) Yamuna-Nagar (D) Faridabad (Ans : D)

81. Who is the present Governor of Haryana ?
(A) Babu Permanand (B) T. V. Rajeshwar (C) Kailash Pati Misra (D) Kaptan Singh Solanki (Ans : D)

82. First novel written in Haryanbi language is—
(A) Heru-ki-Kahin (B) Dan Lila (C) Surahi Gaiya (D) Jharufiri (Ans : D)

83. Who was the founder of Vishal-Haryana Party of Haryana ?
(A) Rao Virendra Singh (B) Om Prakash Chautala (C) Hukum Singh (D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
(Ans : A)

84. In which part of Haryana are the Siwalik Ranges situated?
(A) South-Eastern (B) North-Western (C) North-East (D) South-West (Ans : C)

85. "Banwali" the main land of Indus civilization is situated in which district of Haryana—
(A) Hisar (B) Rewari (C) Faridabad (D) Panchkula (Ans : A)

86. Haryana day is celebrated—
(A) 1st Nov. (B) 13th Nov. (C) 1st Dec. (D) 8th Dec. (Ans : A)

87. Which state of the country is famous as 'Land of Milk and Curd'—
(A) Himachal Pradesh (B) Uttaranchal (C) Haryana (D) Punjab (Ans : C)

88. Where is the Bata Shoe manufacturing factory situated in Haryana ?
(A) Panipat (B) Faridabad (C) Bhiwani (D) Palwal (Ans : B)

89. Total forested area in Haryana is—
(A) 964 km2 (B) 6940 km2 (C) 2440 km2 (D) 4230 km(Ans : A)

90. The working field of famous Nawab Pataudi is—
(A) Literature (Poetry) (B) Amphitheatre (C) Sports (Cricket) (D) Politics (Ans : C)

91. Mithathal famous for the remains of Indus civilization is situated in—
(A) Jind district (B) Hisar district (C) Bhiwani district (D) All these (Ans : C)

92. Where is the Manzi Shaib Gurudwara situated?
(A) Kaithal (B) Jhajjar (C) Fatehabad (D) Rewari (Ans : A)

93. The maximum area in the district of Haryana is—
(A) Ambala (B) Gurgaon (C) Bhiwani (D) Sonipat (Ans : C)

94. According to population of 2011, Faridabad district ranks first in the state, its population is—
(A) 17,98,954 (B) 24,40,396 (C) 32,80,160 (D) 34,30,264 (Ans : A)

95. Geeta Jutsi the famous player of Haryana is associated with—
(A) Chess (B) Weight Lifting (C) Lawn Tennis (D) Atheletics (Ans : D)

96. Which of the following dance is performed by women?
(A) Teej dance (B) Umru dance (C) Loor dance (D) Manjeera dance (Ans : A)

97. Where is the Panchwati pilgrim place situated in Faridabad ?
(A) Palwal (B) Hodal (C) Ballabhgarh (D) None of these (Ans : A)

98. Which ancestor king of emperor Harshvardhan made the construction of Thaneshwar Mahadev temple near Thaneshwar city?
(A) Prabhakar Vardhan (B) Nar Vardhan (C) Puniya Bhuti (D) Adithya Vardhan (Ans : C)

99. Which Tomb has been declared as National heritage under the archaeological land and remnants act 1958 ?
(A) Sheikh Fareed (B) Sheikh-Chehli (C) Ibrahim Abdullah (D) Ali Shah Kalander (Ans : B)

100. In which district is the Tomb of Gulam ruler Rajia Sultana situated?
(A) Ambala (B) Karnal (C) Kaithal (D) Faridabad (Ans : C)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *